[ABD] AJAX Chat

Any abandoned MODs will be moved to this forum.

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported or maintained by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Forum rules
IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

WARNING: MODs in this forum are not currently being supported nor updated by the original MOD author. Proceed at your own risk.
Locked
User avatar
madblueimp
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by madblueimp »

If you get connection timeouts you cannot do much about it - a timeout only occurs if the server doesn't respond in time to the AJAX requests.
Unfortunately, HTTP is not the ideal protocol for a chat software as it is a stateless protocol. :|
panas
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:35 pm
Location: North Epirus

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by panas »

Madblueimp a question,
Does the permisions offer control same as on forum ?
For example,
if a member or team has only reading acces to a forum,
does the same permision apply on the chat channel that responds too?
Only reading permission for them ?

Thanks.
Lord Carnage
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 9:45 pm

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by Lord Carnage »

Hi,

one of my members is having a problem getting into the chat, everyone else can get in fine but he keeps getting logged out due to an 'invalid ip address' message.

any way to get around this? if so what line of code and what file to edit?

thanks :)
User avatar
madblueimp
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by madblueimp »

panas wrote:Does the permisions offer control same as on forum ?
For example, if a member or team has only reading acces to a forum, does the same permision apply on the chat channel that responds too?
Only reading permission for them ?
Yes, exactly.

Lord Carnage wrote:one of my members is having a problem getting into the chat, everyone else can get in fine but he keeps getting logged out due to an 'invalid ip address' message.

any way to get around this? if so what line of code and what file to edit?
That's a configuration setting:
Edit lib/config.php and set $ajaxChatConfig['ipCheck'] to false:

Code: Select all

// If true, checks if the user IP is the same when logged in:
$ajaxChatConfig['ipCheck'] = false;
johnfosteruk
Registered User
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 1:48 am

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by johnfosteruk »

Hi
can you tell me if there's anyway of installing this with the Prodooxs1 style?
niall_sg1
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:20 pm

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by niall_sg1 »

Hey, I reinstalled the Chat as per your request and with the latest version.

I also used the config settings from my /config.php file in the root so I know the database settings are correct :D

However I still get the same message and the chat was working when I tested it. Just when I released it people could get on once then when they reopened the window it ceased to work. Could this be to do with users not logging out and only closing the window?
User avatar
madblueimp
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by madblueimp »

johnfosteruk wrote:Hi
can you tell me if there's anyway of installing this with the Prodooxs1 style?
That's in the FAQ:
How to add your own styles

niall_sg1 wrote:Hey, I reinstalled the Chat as per your request and with the latest version.
I also used the config settings from my /config.php file in the root so I know the database settings are correct :D
However I still get the same message and the chat was working when I tested it. Just when I released it people could get on once then when they reopened the window it ceased to work. Could this be to do with users not logging out and only closing the window?
No, it must be another reason. I'm sorry, but currently I have no clue what this could be if your database settings are correct.
fem07
Registered User
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 10:24 am

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by fem07 »

Hi!
I got this strange error with version 0.3.1.1
The error pops up after entering chat for the first time. When reloaded the error dissapears.

Code: Select all

Error!
XML parsing failed

XML parsing failed: syntax error (Line: 48, Character: 5)

Reparse document as HTML
Error:unexpected end-of-file


 48: 				<input type="text" name="password" id="passwordField"/></div>


I tried to figure it out, but I cant find the problem.
Validating the sourcecode of the errormessage gives the next result at w3c (not sure if this is part of the issue):

Line 43, Column 158: document type does not allow element "input" here; missing one of "p", "h1", "h2", "h3", "h4", "h5", "h6", "div", "pre", "address", "fieldset", "ins", "del" start-tag.
…="6b4ccf43d24108be9fa781656378aad8" />

Any idea whats going on here? Thanks!
User avatar
madblueimp
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by madblueimp »

Apparently you changed the Template to invalid XHTML.
Unlike most site who claim to use XHTML the chat even sends the correct XHTML header thus browsers which understand XHTML (e.g. Firefox, but not IE) won't display the page if it contains errors.
fem07
Registered User
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 10:24 am

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by fem07 »

Thanks for answering that quickly.

To make sure I didnt change anything I reinstalled the chat just now.
The same error still pops up. I use Opera 9

*edit*
I tested in ie and ff... there it works fine. Do you know what causes the incompatibility with opera?
fem07
Registered User
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 10:24 am

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by fem07 »

Anybody else got errors in opera?
Why does blueimps chat work in opera correctly and mine not?
Do you know how to solve that?.. please share !

I noticed that in opera also the following appears into the sourcecode of the logout.php file:
<input type="hidden" name="ajax_chat" value="cb1a6f821cb0cde0af5629ea5a9d577e" />
in your chat demo this is not there.

I did not change anything in the sourcecodes. Just edited the phpbb include path, db settings, sql query and upload. :roll:
Last edited by fem07 on Fri Sep 07, 2007 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
fem07
Registered User
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 10:24 am

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by fem07 »

Finally solved the problem! :D

I think it is a bug... namely that the form name is missing.

In LoggedOut.php is standing the following:

Code: Select all

		<form action="./" method="post" enctype="application/x-www-form-urlencoded">
To let Opera work with it without errormessage the form needs to have a name attribute:

Code: Select all

		<form action="./" name="login" method="post" enctype="application/x-www-form-urlencoded">
User avatar
madblueimp
Registered User
Posts: 182
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by madblueimp »

fem07 wrote:I tested in ie and ff... there it works fine. Do you know what causes the incompatibility with opera?
Did you try the demo with Opera?
I'm asking because I tested the Chat with all major browsers, including Firefox, Internet Explorer (6&7) and Opera (latest version) successfully.
So I'm quite sure it must have something to do with your setup.
Best try it with the standalone version first, so we can see it has nothing to do with the data from the phpBB database.
fem07 wrote:I think it is a bug... namely that the form name is missing.
[...]
To let Opera work with it without errormessage the form needs to have a name attribute
There is no "name" attribute for the form tag in the XHTML standard as far as I know.
And it does work without and with Opera as far as I tested it - try out the demo - which doesn't have a "name" attribute for the form tag either.
User avatar
Steve K
Registered User
Posts: 81
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by Steve K »

Regarding the creation of Moderators.

I actually want a few people to be able to moderate the chat when I'm not there.

As far as I can see now, this would only work if I made them Global Moderator. Instead, I want to create a new group that would only be able to moderate the chat.

But when testing this out, this does not seem to work.

What can I change so it does recognize custom groups?

From the blueimp website I got this response :
madblueimp wrote:Have a look at the method getValidLoginUserData() in lib/class/CustomChat.php:

Code: Select all

Select all
             if($auth->acl_get('a_'))
                $userData['userRole'] = AJAX_CHAT_ADMIN;
             elseif($auth->acl_get('m_'))
                $userData['userRole'] = AJAX_CHAT_MODERATOR;
             else
                $userData['userRole'] = AJAX_CHAT_USER;

As you can see, there is a call to the phpBB3 authentication system to check if we have a moderator ($auth->acl_get('m_')).
Just change this condition to your liking (checking if the user is a member of the desired group).
How can I point that phpBB3 authentication system madlbueimp mentioned to custom moderator groups?
Image
Gooched
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 9:17 pm

Re: [RC] AJAX Chat

Post by Gooched »

I have a question:

I'm new to php forums and not really good at installing mods. Your step by step instructions were fantastic but I'm not really sure what to do with this bit of code:

Code: Select all


CREATE TABLE ajax_shout3_shoutbox (
  shout_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL auto_increment,
  shout_user_id mediumint(8) NOT NULL,
  shout_time int(11) NOT NULL,
  shout_ip varchar(32) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
  shout_text text collate utf8_bin NOT NULL,
  shout_bbcode_bitfield varchar(255) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
  shout_bbcode_uid varchar(5) character set latin1 NOT NULL,
  shout_bbcode_flags int(11) unsigned NOT NULL default '7',
  PRIMARY KEY  (shout_id)
) DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8 COLLATE=utf8_bin;

Thanks.
Locked

Return to “[3.0.x] Abandoned MODs”