Bad RC4 word censors changes since RC3?

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
User avatar
Saubloed
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2001 2:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Bad RC4 word censors changes since RC3?

Post by Saubloed »

I have updated my board to RC4.
Now i cant replace some words/characters with word censors :(

since RC4:
i cant replace @ with *at* (it still display @)
or if i censore *badword* then it dont replace badwordblablabla badwordblablabla (it still display badwordblablabla)
Pit
Security Consultant
Posts: 2056
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 8:17 pm
Location: kµlt øƒ Ø™
Contact:

Post by Pit »

Well, as for the first, try removing the *'s around at, and for the second, try badword* to censor badwordblablabla, *badword to censor blablablabadword, and *badword* to censor blabadwordbla.
Image
super fun rainbow colour sig
User avatar
Saubloed
Registered User
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2001 2:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Saubloed »

RC3:
I have replaced @ with *at*
e.g.
instead of someone@somewhere.tld
it display someone*at*somewhere.tld
that dont work anymore in RC4

and something is really messed up with RC4:
I have censored
badword
badword*
*badword
*badword*

and only the following will be replaced:
xyzbadword
xyzbadwordxyz

and this NOT:
badwordxyz
badword

Edit:
If i ONLY censore *badword*
It will censore everything exept:
badword
1) without any word before and after e.g. if it is the last word in the post
2) if it is the first or the last word in subject
and
xyzbadwordxyz
if the word is in subject
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/?group_id=7885&atid=107885&func=detail&aid=535949 wrote: Date: 2002-03-27 15:36
Sender: psotfx
Logged In: YES
user_id=63530

Word censoring at start and end of strings had problems in
RC-4, fixed in CVS ... I'm assuming this is the problem
since it now works (apparently) fine on the dev board.


I will update to CVS and check if it is already fixed :)
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”