Live Chat

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
Digital Shepherd
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 7:17 am
Location: Wales
Contact:

Live Chat

Post by Digital Shepherd »

Whats the chances of building in a live chat area for phpBB2?

Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear »

Are you going to pay us? :P

I haven't heard any talk about live chats, but many of the team members use one form of IM or another. I would make arrangements with one of them and handle the problem through IM.

I do recommend that if you solve a problem through IM, that you follow up on your thread and post the solution so others may benefit.
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.

Digital Shepherd
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 7:17 am
Location: Wales
Contact:

Live Chat

Post by Digital Shepherd »

How much du want? Thought you'd do it for the 'love of it' :)
I think the internal mail feature and PM ability is a real nice touch to this board....and I just happen to think that a Private live chat will the ability to call people in to a chat would be wonderful. Who's got the magic wand!

Best board I have come across.

ickie
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2002 1:16 pm
Location: Pensacola Fl.
Contact:

Post by ickie »

I have a php addon called phpMyChat 0.14.5 , and installed it and put a link on the phpbb index to it and works fine, I wll incorpate into the regstration so 1 name does it all. here is the link to it http://www.phpheaven.net/ enjoy, its free
Ickie Berleim

Digital Shepherd
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 7:17 am
Location: Wales
Contact:

Chat

Post by Digital Shepherd »

Yeah, I have that one and running...not quite up to this quality tho, with all respect. Besides would'nt be quite the same as having it all built in...if you lnow what I mean.

Thanks for replying.

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”