[Answered] AIM Feature

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
randyz
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 11:08 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

[Answered] AIM Feature

Post by randyz »

I am having trouble with my Forum. The AIM feature is not working.. I click the AIM button and it goes to

aim:goim?screenname=WHATEVER&message=Hello+Are+you+there?

I then am directed to a browser window that says page cannot be found. Any Ideas on what's happening?

Randy
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

do you have AIM installed and running when you click the link?
MobileBadBoy
Registered User
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Post by MobileBadBoy »

It doesn't have to be running. The link will launch AIM if it's not.
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

this is what happens with me. i have AIM installed, but i dont have it running, cause i use Trillian. and when i click on the link, nothing happens.
User avatar
chrisfromnowhere
Former Team Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2001 2:59 am
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Contact:

Post by chrisfromnowhere »

trillian must not be able to handle gaim: url commands
Chris Edwards
PocketMatrix.com
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

Trillian cant. and i dont care really. i just look at their screen-name from the link, and i'm happy with that.
randyz
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 11:08 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by randyz »

Hey..... Thanks for the input.... I will try it with Aim running :oops:
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

i just confirmed it. AIM MUST be running for it to work.
randyz
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 11:08 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Works!

Post by randyz »

I just fired up AIM and now it is working fine... Thanks for the feedback!
MobileBadBoy
Registered User
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2002 5:29 pm
Location: Mobile, AL
Contact:

Post by MobileBadBoy »

I guess I'm that special case. Been clicking aim: links for years, and it always launches my AIM. *shrug*
randyz
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 11:08 pm
Location: New York
Contact:

Post by randyz »

I closed and exited out of the AIM program and click the button for AIM on the forum and it opened. Thanks
Kylecool
Registered User
Posts: 674
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2002 3:51 am
Location: Southern California, U.S.A! GO USA!
Contact:

Post by Kylecool »

Ya. A lot of the people who are online a lot though use Trillian. I LOVE Trillian. :) It is sooooo cool, it rocks man. :) But yea, the AIM link doesn't work for me either. That's no prob. becuase I bet trillian will get to it eventually, those people rock. ;)

-Kyle
VACATION UNTIL june 29TH or 30th. :)
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

mab it needs to be run, then if you close it, and click on the click, it still loads. :?: :?: :?: :?: i dunno. doesn't matter tho, as long as it's working.

..::EDIT::..

my throry is confirmed.
Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear »

Maybe its because you have Trillian installed. Or, perhaps it's a version problem. This is a system-level application call, it should open AIM when you click.
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.
User avatar
chAos
Former Team Member
Posts: 4032
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 7:05 am
Location: Seattle, WA, US

Post by chAos »

Bear, i figured it out. for the click to work, you must have AIM running, or has been running in the same Windows session.
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”