Loading problem with phpbb after installation...

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
phln
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:12 am

Loading problem with phpbb after installation...

Post by phln »

K. I got my board set up by following the installation guide on this site.. I also set up a meta tag thing to have the board load when users type in my domain...

My domain is http://www.phln.kicks-ass.net while the directory for my board is http://www.phln.kicks-ass.net/phpbb2/index.php

Now, I had a few people trying out the board... And I got one report that my redirect url isn't working.. however it work for me.. and one other person.. strangely enough... but that isn't the important issue..

The important issue is that people can't seem to use the register option... The screen would load up half way only...

One person send me a screenshot of this error... and another loading error in the main forum...

Image

Image

Does anyone know what is the problem here? I follow all the steps from the installation guide... Don't know what I'm missing...

Oh and if it help to debug this problem..I am using apache2triad package to set up my apache and mysql... I use apache+php+ssl service for apache ...

Apache version is 2.0.47
MySQL version 4.0.13 standalone with MyODBC 3.51 and winMYSQLadmin 1.4

- bmp got convert to jpg.. sorry bout that...
Last edited by phln on Fri Aug 08, 2003 7:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Trinity
Registered User
Posts: 474
Joined: Wed Dec 11, 2002 10:06 pm
Location: Hollywood, CA

Post by Trinity »

First you might want to compress your images into jpg or something - it takes forever for them to load as bitmaps.
phln
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:12 am

Post by phln »

No one able to help me with this problem?
User avatar
primedomain
Former Team Member
Posts: 25944
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 10:23 am

Post by primedomain »

the screenshots still take ages to load (and I am on DSL here...). I would strongly recommend to downsize the images or describe the problem without screenshots, otherwise it's pretty tricky to actually help you...
User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut »

Ah, you :P

Looks like template.php's execution is being cut off by PHP. What is the timeout time you set in php.ini? If you didn't set it, it is 30 seconds, right?
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish
phln
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:12 am

Post by phln »

The problem

Users are able to access my forum. However, they can't seem to register or sometime even look at the forum since it won't finish loading the page. It would stop half way or something like that.

>> A_Jelly_Doughnut

Yes my timout is at 30 seconds in the php.ini
User avatar
A_Jelly_Doughnut
Former Team Member
Posts: 34457
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2003 1:26 am
Location: Where the Rivers Run
Contact:

Post by A_Jelly_Doughnut »

Is error reporting set to E_ALL? If it isn't try setting that. If it is, see if changing the timeout to 60 seconds helps.
A Donut's Blog
"Bach's Prelude (Cello Suite No. 1) is driving Indiana country roads in Autumn" - Ann Kish
User avatar
blueadmin
Registered User
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Bradford, UK

Post by blueadmin »

it may be a bandwidth problem, by the simple ip address you are using to acces your forum, i am guessing it is run on your local machine (correct me if i am wrong)

Because of this you might not have enough bandwidth for more than a few users on at one time.
Ho Ho Ho merry christmas
You Stuck? Read this before askinghere and here
phln
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:12 am

Post by phln »

k, thanks, will have to wait for friends to get online and help me tested...
phln
Registered User
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2003 9:12 am

Post by phln »

oh. yea.. hmm.. that actually could be the problem.. cause I am running it through my local computer using a cable internet connection =)...
User avatar
blueadmin
Registered User
Posts: 124
Joined: Wed May 14, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Bradford, UK

Post by blueadmin »

Yes, even high speed internet cable connections do not have very fast upstream connection unless you have a specialised connection.
Ho Ho Ho merry christmas
You Stuck? Read this before askinghere and here
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”