Page 1 of 1

Upgrading to 2.0.6

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 8:51 pm
by Sora
Which kind do I download if I already have 2.0.3 and want to upgrade it? After that, is is self explanitory how to install?

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 8:53 pm
by blueadmin
If you have no mods download the changed files only.

If you have mods and can use it download the patch file.

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:07 pm
by Sora
Ok, I now downloaded the Changed files. i unziped it, and now i have some folders...

Cache
contrib
docs
install


im guessing i just upload the files IN them to the existing ones?

and then same thing with the other file i unziped with the right upgrade version (2.0.3 to 2.0.6)

theres folders in ther, so i upload those right? :cry: :?:

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:12 pm
by A_Jelly_Doughnut
Yes.

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:32 pm
by Sora
ok, im trying to install it after i uploaded everything good ;) and i went to


install/install.php

i put it on installation type, upgrade but my database is ACCESS and it wont let me select {MS ACCESS OBDC} when upgrading

it only lets you select a mysql type database, but i dont think mine is... ?

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:35 pm
by A_Jelly_Doughnut
Run update_to_206.php, not install.php :)

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:39 pm
by Sora
WOW! Thanks Jelly donut and blueadmin, you guys were lots of help!!!! :)


^____^ it installed successfully w00t!!!!


Thank you!!!! :lol: :P

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:43 pm
by Sora
um wait....When i try to go to admin control panel, it just brings me to the main index page, no admin stuff at all :cry: Should i try uploading the old index.php in the /admin folder???

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:45 pm
by A_Jelly_Doughnut
Does the link point to admin/index.php?

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 9:48 pm
by Sora
yes it does :? But it just leads to the main page >__< Usually that admin side bar pops up.

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:00 pm
by A_Jelly_Doughnut
Your idea is the same as mine 8)

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:10 pm
by Sora
I'm checking out the patch for it, maybe that mite fix it?? if not ill try to find an old admin/index.php

Thanks

Posted: Sat Aug 09, 2003 10:23 pm
by Sora
Ok, I've uploaded the old one, and it still doesn't work :cry:


What do I do!? Everything else works fine :cry:

Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2003 8:54 am
by primedomain
hmm... try the following: login on index.php with enabled auto-login. Then type manually the address of the Admin Panel www.yourdomain.com/forum/admin/index. Can you access the Admin Panel?