Uploaded to server, but nothing in database

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Uploaded to server, but nothing in database

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 9:49 am

First of all yes, it may be a stupid question but I have searched.

I manage to upload to server, but theres nothing in the mysql database.

But all the things I've tried haven't helped.

I have done my best to follow the instructions, but this is where it stops.
I have chmoded(?) to 777 but that didn't help either.

I must mention that my computer crashed a few weeks ago and I downloaded a different ftp-version than I had the last time (when I managed to install the forum).

Now I can't seem to reinstall the earlier version either.

Any idea why I cant seem to get this to work?

I know it might seem like a stupid question to you, and maybe I've missed info about this. But please believe me when I say that I've tried my best to figure out this on my own.

(Maybe there should be a "dummies-category" here for me and other newbies to post in :wink:

Thanks!

User avatar
Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear » Wed Apr 17, 2002 10:05 am

I'm confused by your question. Is this a new install or an upgrade? Have you run the install yet? What you upload to your server doesn't affect your database.
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Hi

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 10:50 am

It is the upgrade.

I have also tried to reinstall the earlier version but then I got the "Critical Error Could not query config information" when I tried to install that. So I deleted everything (again) and started from scratch.

With the upgrade, I've tried to follow this advice that I found here after searching:
If it was a 2.0 RC-x board, you copy your old config.php into the main directory for phpbb 2.0, and then ONLY run update_to_FINAL.php


I've started from scratch again trying to upgrade and have done everything now except the last now. To run update_to_FINAL.php.

I suspect this step to be where I "mess up", since I'm not sure where and how to do that. Or what script program to use.

Thank you so much for answering me :)

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

I think I'm one step further...

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:06 pm

Someone told meg that "run" means simply write it in the adress line (like I thought at first)

The adress is then http://mysitename/phpBB2/update_to_FINAL.php

But when I do that now, I get this message:

"Couldn't obtain version info"

I'm not sure where to go from here.

User avatar
Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear » Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:09 pm

Both of your errors indicate they are not obtaining the information from the config table. Have you check to see if that table exists with all of it entries (should be 57 fields)?
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 12:20 pm

That was what I ment when I wrote that
I manage to upload to server, but theres nothing in the mysql database.


I know, I'm really an amateur :oops:

I manage to upload the files to the homepagearea, but there are no tables when I go to the database admin panel.

User avatar
Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear » Wed Apr 17, 2002 1:27 pm

Okay, I'll take a stab at this -

You uploaded all the 2.0 files. Okay good.

This is an upgrade. From what version?

You ran update_to_FINAL.php. Did you run install.php first? That's where I get confused.

Did the enclosed documentation not cover an upgrade adequately?
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 1:56 pm

Okay, I'll take a stab at this -


Thank you! :D

This is an upgrade. From what version?


It's from something called phpBB 2.0 RC-4
You ran update_to_FINAL.php. Did you run install.php first? That's where I get confused.


No. I thought one should go directly to the update_to_FINAL.php. Maybe I misunderstood the advice about "ONLY run update_to_FINAL.php" :oops:
Did the enclosed documentation not cover an upgrade adequately?


I don't know, to be honest. It can just as well be that it's because english is a foreign language to me that I didn't quite get it.

Again, thank you so much for trying to help me with this :D

User avatar
Bear
Registered User
Posts: 2586
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2001 7:50 pm
Location: 127.0.0.1
Contact:

Post by Bear » Wed Apr 17, 2002 2:03 pm

Just a clarification, if you are updating from RC-4, then install.php is not needed. In fact, you can delete install.php and upgrade.php from your server all together.
Bear
Got a thing for fashion? So do we at the Fashion Spot.
Let us give you the Royal Treatment at Les Tribunes Royales.

User avatar
The_Systech
Former Team Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2001 5:10 pm
Location: Right here, can't you see me?
Contact:

Post by The_Systech » Wed Apr 17, 2002 4:02 pm

Just another clarification if I might...

You are saying that it is an upgrade, but if I'm reading your post correctly you are saying that your database is completely empty?

If it's an upgrade how did the database get completly empty.. were you actually running the board on your Host previously?
Jonathan L. Haase - Ex-Senior Developer phpBB

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 4:35 pm

The_Systech wrote: If it's an upgrade how did the database get completly empty.. were you actually running the board on your Host previously?


I think i misunderstood this from the install-info:
Next delete all the existing phpBB2 files, do not leave any in place otherwise you may encounter errors later.


And I deleted them from the databaseadmin control panel... :oops:
I saved all the old files in a seperate folder on my computer first, of course.

I also experienced the same problem when I tried to reinnstall the RC-4 version, thinking that there maybe was something wrong with the new version. But since I can't get that one up and running either, I think it's more likely something that I do wrong.

I just can't figure out what.

Maybe I need to give up the idea of upgrading and start from scratch again?

Thanks for taking the time to try to help me. I really appreciate it! :)

User avatar
fullthus
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2002 12:49 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Hi again

Post by fullthus » Wed Apr 17, 2002 6:41 pm

First of all I want to thank you for all help :)

Then I thought I should let you know that I decided to try to install again from scratch, and it worked beautifully!

Luckily the "old" forum (RC-4) was rather new on my pages, so it's not that much info I lost.

Don't know what went wrong while I tried to upgrade, though.

Thanks again!

figmo
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 8:41 am

Post by figmo » Mon Feb 20, 2006 10:13 pm

Just an update for others running into this. I had a similar problem. Was getting the error message "Couldn't obtain version info"

The solution is in the config.php file. I didn't back mine up. There is a line in there called TABLE_PREFIX. It defaults to 'phpbb_'. But if you've changed this in the past (as I did) and you try to update, you'll get the above mentioned error.

Took me a while to figure this out. I had changed this prefix when I originally installed. But that was so long ago - I forgot about it. So when I went to upgrade, I didn't backup my config.php. So I modified it by hand to use the right host/dbname/user/password but missed the fact that the prefix should have been changed as well.

Not sure if anybody else will run into this - but if you do - you know how to fix it now.

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests