[*Marker*] Lycos.co.uk posting errors & fix =)

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
programhouze
Registered User
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:41 am

[*Marker*] Lycos.co.uk posting errors & fix =)

Post by programhouze »

header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
header ('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', time()) . ' GMT');
header ('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');


In includes: page_header.php? I did it once and those errors went away when sending a message and such. I didn't really get the jist, if it was really ok do to that or not, in this topic.
http://phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=10903

If this will really affect others then I'll put those codes back and just deal with it I guess. :roll: But if it doesn't affect others then I will be a happy camper lol.

the_houze
Last edited by programhouze on Tue Apr 30, 2002 9:51 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Nivisec
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 2:24 pm

Post by Nivisec »

Those lines affect how a user's browser handles the pages...

The worst it could do really is a user will have to manually hit the refresh button on your forum pages to get changes, because their browser is using a cached copy.

Fubonis
Registered User
Posts: 359
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2001 6:05 am
Contact:

Post by Fubonis »

If they're causing errors, you could put a @ symbol in front of the header like so:

Code: Select all

@header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0'); 
@header ('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', time()) . ' GMT'); 
@header ('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');
That should surpress error messages.
phpBB, more like idon'tlikeyouorwhatyoupostedsoi'lllockyourtopicandthendeleteitBB m i rite???

programhouze
Registered User
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:41 am

Post by programhouze »

Ok, thanks guys....I'll give that a shot then. I'll try putting the @ infront of those codes. :wink:


the_houze

programhouze
Registered User
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:41 am

Post by programhouze »

Just thought I would share this with everyone. Putting those @ signs infront of those codes did work after all. I ended up fixing it then and trying it. So if anyone on Tripod/Lycos.co.uk wants to get rid of these annoying errors when posting or registering, I would do what Fubonis had suggested. Again, you can find these codes in Includes:---> page_header.php right at the bottom of the page.

Fubonis:
@header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
@header ('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', time()) . ' GMT');
@header ('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');


Thanks again guys.

the_houze

Mcwarrior
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 1:25 pm

Post by Mcwarrior »

how can i change the page_header.php

programhouze
Registered User
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:41 am

Post by programhouze »

Not to be rude but did you read above. :wink: I'll post it again I guess. :roll: In Includes--->find page_header.php then scroll down to the bottom of the page. You should see these codes down there, make sure your in something like Notepad or Word or whatever to edit it. Here are the codes:
header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
header ('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', time()) . ' GMT');
header ('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');


Put the @ symbols infront of those codes so they look like this then.
@header ('Cache-Control: private, pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
@header ('Expires: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s', time()) . ' GMT');
@header ('Last-Modified: ' . gmdate('D, d M Y H:i:s') . ' GMT');


Save it then and re-upload and CMOD it 777 again. Thats it, it should be ok then, I haven't gotten any errors since then.

the_houze

Mcwarrior
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 1:25 pm

Post by Mcwarrior »

you are my hero... :wink:

programhouze
Registered User
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2002 4:41 am

Post by programhouze »

No problem, it was actually the other guys, Fubonis and Nivisec you should be thanking lol. I just happened to get an email regarding my old post lol. Figured I would stop in and see what was going on hehehe. :)
I hope it was alright to make this a marker for future references?

the_houze

hallmpg
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 4:41 am

problem register new user

Post by hallmpg »

ok cool now not see one error i have put in tree lines @

and disable smpt server...
and now have other problem

i receve email new account
admin dont receve email new accoutn user for confirm..
which??

tha much
good luck
cya

romenov
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 22, 2002 2:12 pm

Post by romenov »

geez , thnx guys , it works fine now :D , i tought i saw a small error again tho , but when posted again under a diff account it was gone , thnx peeps

romenov
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 22, 2002 2:12 pm

Post by romenov »

geez , thnx guys , it works fine now :D , i tought i saw a small error again tho , but when posted again under a diff account it was gone , thnx peeps

User avatar
marja
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by marja »

Okay guys, it works wonderfully! Only one message left :
Warning etc ....header already send in posting.php line 568.
Where do i put the @ in posting.php????(what line)

User avatar
marja
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by marja »

Helloooooooooooo!
Does anyone know this???
Please??? :( :(

User avatar
marja
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Post by marja »

Apparently not.......

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”