Page 1 of 1

Changed Webspace

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 7:12 pm
by Mischi
Hi everybode,
i've got an problem.
i've just changed my webspace ... and i hava a back up of tha board on my old webspace ... but if i restore it with that backup i get always the error
phpBB : Critical Error

Could not connect to the database


because i think it searches on teh old domain of the old webspace ... but i don't wanna to lose my members/posts so where can i change the domain that i don't get the message not anymore (i hope your understand m bad english :D)

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 7:17 pm
by n30m4st3r
Edit the config.php file to fit the new database connection information.

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 7:38 pm
by Mischi
n30m4st3r wrote: Edit the config.php file to fit the new database connection information.


hmm ... in the config.php are all new dbnames dspw's ...

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:09 pm
by Mischi
here is the php code ... (but without my pw's *g*)

Code: Select all

<?php


// phpBB 2.x auto-generated config file
// Do not change anything in this file!

$dbms = 'mysql';

$dbhost = 'localhost';
$dbname = 'xxx';
$dbuser = 'xxx';
$dbpasswd = 'xxx';

$table_prefix = 'phpbb_';

define('PHPBB_INSTALLED', true);

?>


Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:12 pm
by n30m4st3r
Are you sure that

1. The mysql server is running?
2. These are the good informations about mysql?

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:14 pm
by Mischi
n30m4st3r wrote: Are you sure that

1. The mysql server is running?
2. These are the good informations about mysql?


1. The New MySql of the new Webspace is running but the old not.
2. you mean the mysql informations of config.php?

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:17 pm
by n30m4st3r
Try to do a new install , forget about the restore.

If it works well , then restore the database.

Posted: Mon Jul 05, 2004 8:26 pm
by Mischi
n30m4st3r wrote: Try to do a new install , forget about the restore.

If it works well , then restore the database.


it works well.
but if i restore the bug is coming.
i thing it is in a table (??) at the database.

Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2004 5:59 pm
by Mischi
i think i got the error ...
i've looked in phpmyadmin at php_config there is a config_name config_id with the value 1 i changed it into 0 and i can log in and go to the admin page ... now i changed domains ... and changed teh 0 to a 1
thread can be closed :D