creating sql table phpbb_search_wordlist

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
tOnk3r
Registered User
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

creating sql table phpbb_search_wordlist

Post by tOnk3r »

i accidently dropped the sql table for phpbb_search_wordlist and now when i go to post i get the error

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'mx1_db.phpbb_search_wordlist' doesn't exist



When i try to go into phpmyadmin to create the table phpbb_search_wordlist i get an error saying the synax is wrong

could someone give me a step by step of creating a table please.
tOnk3r
Registered User
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by tOnk3r »

ok i managed to insert the new table, but now i get this error

Code: Select all

Could not insert new word

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1054 Unknown column 'word_text' in 'field list'

INSERT IGNORE INTO phpbb_search_wordlist (word_text, word_common) VALUES ('post', 0), ('subject', 0)

Line : 234
File : /home/www/mx1.thefreebizhost.com/forum/includes/functions_search.php
User avatar
primedomain
Former Team Member
Posts: 25944
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 10:23 am

Post by primedomain »

how did you create the missing table? Did you use the respective query from /install/schemas/mysql_schema.sql?

You might also want to take a look at:
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... tables+mod
or
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.ph ... rch#226805
tOnk3r
Registered User
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by tOnk3r »

to create the table i went to phpmyadmin and clicked structure.
when it lists all of the tables there is some text saying
"Create new table on database mx1_db :"
and 2 box's to enter info.
Name :
fields :

as the name i entered "phpbb_search_wordlist" and as the "fields" value i entered 1.

it creates the table and gives the new error. i dont think i created the new table correctly.

i think i may of bolloxed it for good :(

i only done it cos i have limeted space for sql and the search function took up nearly all of it
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”