Registration problem

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
kernel2
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:12 pm

Registration problem

Post by kernel2 » Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:25 pm

Hi

I am using the current version of phpbb and after the user registers a new account with us phpbb is putting the wrong url link to activate there account.

This is the url is including:
https://www.chatfree.org:/phpBB2/profil ... f7c8c68254

This is what it should be:
http//www.chatfree.org/phpBB2/profile.php?mod ... f7c8c68254

This is the my pph configuration:

Domain Name www.chatfree.org
Server Port (Is Blank)
Script path /phpBB2/
Site name Chatree.org
Site description Chatfre Public Message Base
Disable board Yes
Enable account activation Users
User email via board Disabled
Cookie domain (Blank)
Cookie Name phpbb2mysql
Cookie Path /

The web page is located at www.chatfree.org and its in the /home/www/phpBB2 directory. The file index.php is also located in that directory with all the other files.


Do you why its doing this and how I can fix it please?

Thank you
kernel2

- szo2 -
Registered User
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 3:29 pm
Location: Hong Kong
Contact:

Post by - szo2 - » Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:56 pm

Please, as instructed, do NOT use "Cookie Secure" if you are NOT using an HTTPS connection.

kernel2
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 3:12 pm

Post by kernel2 » Mon Jun 17, 2002 4:32 pm

- szo2 - wrote: Please, as instructed, do NOT use "Cookie Secure" if you are NOT using an HTTPS connection.


I disabled the cookie secured and its better, but its still not the correct url.

This is what is now
http://www.chatfree.org:/phpBB2/profile ... 2436930f94

It should be:

http://www.chatfree.org/phpBB2/profile. ... 2436930f94

- szo2 -
Registered User
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Apr 30, 2002 3:29 pm
Location: Hong Kong
Contact:

Post by - szo2 - » Mon Jun 17, 2002 6:06 pm

This is, again, caused by improper settings without looking at the instructions just below them. Please, please, please, next time DO look at the explanation when changing setting, okay?
Server Port
The port your server is running on, usually 80, only change if different

AL
Registered User
Posts: 442
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 10:21 pm
Location: Texas Ya'll

Post by AL » Mon Jun 17, 2002 7:23 pm

double check all settings in general config in admin panel. somewhere in there you have an extra colon or something.
"A nerd is someone whose life is focused on computers and technology, but a geek is someone whose life is focused on computers and technology and LIKES it that way."

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”