how do I change the disabled message?

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
Lord_Newbie
Registered User
Posts: 203
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:02 pm
Location: Long Island, New York
Contact:

how do I change the disabled message?

Post by Lord_Newbie » Fri Jan 28, 2005 7:54 pm

when you disable the board, and it tells everyone on it "Sorry, but this board is currently unavailable. Please try again later," how do I change that? What file is it saved as?

I'ld like to give a bit of infomaiton why it's disabled

User avatar
Drexion
Former Team Member
Posts: 8892
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2003 9:54 pm
Location: City 17

Post by Drexion » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:19 pm

In lang_main.php (by default in phpBB2\language\lang_english\ )
search for
$lang['Board_disable'] =

Backup the file before editing it.

nitharsank
Registered User
Posts: 90
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:02 pm

Post by nitharsank » Fri Jan 28, 2005 8:21 pm

you want to replace the text or you want to enable it?

User avatar
MHobbit
Former Team Member
Posts: 4761
Joined: Thu Mar 18, 2004 5:32 pm
Location: There and Back Again

Post by MHobbit » Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:00 pm

You'll want to change its value that's enclosed by quotes. There's also a "Disable Board Message Change" MOD that exists out there that does the same thing, only is editable in the ACP which makes it easier.
Former phpBB MOD Team member
No private support is offered.
"There’s too many things to get done, and I’m running out of days..."

skadamo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:17 pm

Post by skadamo » Sun Jan 30, 2005 3:09 pm

If I wanted to display a message that linked to another URL when the site is disabled, how would I change the following line of code to do that?
$lang['Board_disable'] = 'Sorry, but this board is currently unavailable. Please try again later.';

wildteen
Registered User
Posts: 304
Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2004 4:27 pm
Location: UK, Bournemouth

Post by wildteen » Sun Jan 30, 2005 3:15 pm

Do you mean you want to supply a link if the board is disabled?

As you can just add this:

<a href="link-to-you-script.php">You can go here temporaraly</a>

skadamo
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:17 pm

Post by skadamo » Sun Jan 30, 2005 3:45 pm

Thanks wildteen, simple enough.

I figured there had to be some hocus pocus involved but I guess I out smarted myself. :lol:

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”