installl old database on tripod.uk

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
User avatar
tom_mk
Registered User
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 5:29 pm

installl old database on tripod.uk

Post by tom_mk »

hello guys,,
i'm moving my old db to tripod.uk

right now i have got my old database backup in "tom.sql"
then i got to the "Database Manager" at http://www.tripod.lycos.co.uk/build/php4u/
and scroll down until you see the "Browse" button. Click on it,
select the tom.sql file from my harddrive and then click the "Go"

after these steps, my oold db should now appear, right?
but there was nothing there
tripod just said
Your SQL-query has been executed successfully :
The content of your file has been inserted. (5676 Instructions)


but i still coldn't find my old db

any suggestion??
thanks :oops:

User avatar
primedomain
Former Team Member
Posts: 25944
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2001 10:23 am

Post by primedomain »

Make sure that the table prefix in config.php corresponds to the actual prefix name.

User avatar
tom_mk
Registered User
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 5:29 pm

Post by tom_mk »

actual prefix name = old db prefix name ???

thanksss

User avatar
tom_mk
Registered User
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2002 5:29 pm

Post by tom_mk »

err. everything i've checked is exactly the same as my old db file..
but it still didn't work .... so i tried the sql commmand..
>mysql -u somethign < i copied from the other page of php community >


there is an error " sql syntax error "
but i'm sure that the command i copied is correct...

then i changed the methos to use the phpmyadmin <using with tripod.co.uk>

but i found
Fatal error: Unable to open index.php3 in Unknown on line 0


after i browse "index.php3"
then i wondered that will it be possible for me to do s/t wrong with config.inc.php ...but i don't know... so i copied and pasted the code below
* Server(s) configuration
*/
// The $cfgServers array starts with $cfgServers[1]. Do not use $cfgServers[0].
// You can disable a server config entry by setting host to ''.
$cfgServers[1]['host'] = 'localhost'; // MySQL hostname
$cfgServers[1]['port'] = ''; // MySQL port - leave blank for default port
$cfgServers[1]['socket'] = ''; // Path to the socket - leave blank for default socket
$cfgServers[1]['connect_type'] = 'tcp'; // How to connect to MySQL server ('tcp' or 'socket')
$cfgServers[1]['stduser'] = ''; // MySQL standard user settings (this user must have read-only
$cfgServers[1]['stdpass'] = ''; // access to the "mysql/user" and "mysql/db" tables)
$cfgServers[1]['adv_auth'] = FALSE; // Use advanced authentication?
$cfgServers[1]['user'] = 'lemon2k2'; // MySQL user
$cfgServers[1]['password'] = 'xxxxxxx'; // MySQL password (only needed with basic auth)
$cfgServers[1]['only_db'] = 'lemon2k2_uk_db'; // If set to a db-name, only this db is displayed at left frame
// It may also be an array of db-names
$cfgServers[1]['verbose'] = ''; // Verbose name for this host - leave blank to show the hostname
$cfgServers[1]['bookmarkdb'] = ''; // Bookmark db - leave blank for no bookmark support
$cfgServers[1]['bookmarktable'] = ''; // Bookmark table - leave blank for no bookmark support


xxx = password i filled in


any suggestion>??
thanks you :oops:

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”