Page 1 of 1

installl old database on tripod.uk

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 2:22 am
by tom_mk
hello guys,,
i'm moving my old db to tripod.uk

right now i have got my old database backup in "tom.sql"
then i got to the "Database Manager" at http://www.tripod.lycos.co.uk/build/php4u/
and scroll down until you see the "Browse" button. Click on it,
select the tom.sql file from my harddrive and then click the "Go"

after these steps, my oold db should now appear, right?
but there was nothing there
tripod just said
Your SQL-query has been executed successfully :
The content of your file has been inserted. (5676 Instructions)


but i still coldn't find my old db

any suggestion??
thanks :oops:

Posted: Mon Jul 08, 2002 7:01 am
by primedomain
Make sure that the table prefix in config.php corresponds to the actual prefix name.

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2002 12:26 am
by tom_mk
actual prefix name = old db prefix name ???

thanksss

Posted: Tue Jul 09, 2002 1:39 am
by tom_mk
err. everything i've checked is exactly the same as my old db file..
but it still didn't work .... so i tried the sql commmand..
>mysql -u somethign < i copied from the other page of php community >


there is an error " sql syntax error "
but i'm sure that the command i copied is correct...

then i changed the methos to use the phpmyadmin <using with tripod.co.uk>

but i found
Fatal error: Unable to open index.php3 in Unknown on line 0


after i browse "index.php3"
then i wondered that will it be possible for me to do s/t wrong with config.inc.php ...but i don't know... so i copied and pasted the code below
* Server(s) configuration
*/
// The $cfgServers array starts with $cfgServers[1]. Do not use $cfgServers[0].
// You can disable a server config entry by setting host to ''.
$cfgServers[1]['host'] = 'localhost'; // MySQL hostname
$cfgServers[1]['port'] = ''; // MySQL port - leave blank for default port
$cfgServers[1]['socket'] = ''; // Path to the socket - leave blank for default socket
$cfgServers[1]['connect_type'] = 'tcp'; // How to connect to MySQL server ('tcp' or 'socket')
$cfgServers[1]['stduser'] = ''; // MySQL standard user settings (this user must have read-only
$cfgServers[1]['stdpass'] = ''; // access to the "mysql/user" and "mysql/db" tables)
$cfgServers[1]['adv_auth'] = FALSE; // Use advanced authentication?
$cfgServers[1]['user'] = 'lemon2k2'; // MySQL user
$cfgServers[1]['password'] = 'xxxxxxx'; // MySQL password (only needed with basic auth)
$cfgServers[1]['only_db'] = 'lemon2k2_uk_db'; // If set to a db-name, only this db is displayed at left frame
// It may also be an array of db-names
$cfgServers[1]['verbose'] = ''; // Verbose name for this host - leave blank to show the hostname
$cfgServers[1]['bookmarkdb'] = ''; // Bookmark db - leave blank for no bookmark support
$cfgServers[1]['bookmarktable'] = ''; // Bookmark table - leave blank for no bookmark support


xxx = password i filled in


any suggestion>??
thanks you :oops: