Missing Images

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Missing Images

Post by plbeane94 »

http://www.plbeane94.com/phpBB2/index.php

Look, notice there are no images.
tOnk3r
Registered User
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by tOnk3r »

yes i notice that, You havn't uploaded them, or you have uploaded them to the incorrect location.
Petan_killer
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: Somewhere in Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Petan_killer »

yes i too thinking that... check if dir where you have images haven't changed letters from I to i and alike ;) this sometimes occur when you uploading it by bad ftp soft.
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

tOnk3r
Registered User
Posts: 427
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London
Contact:

Post by tOnk3r »

Are you sure? That link gives a "page not found" error.

Make sure you have all dirrectories and files uploaded.
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

Last edited by plbeane94 on Wed Apr 20, 2005 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

Sometimes files are uploaded by the wrong method ascii/binary with poor ftp clients
The url of one of your images is http://www.plbeane94.com/phpBB2/templat ... er_big.gif
If you put that directly into your browser you get a page/file not found error.

Check
a) you did upload the images directory to the correct place (if you upload the complete phpBB2 directory intact with ftp then this can't happen)
b) If the directory is there then ftp the images to it with your client set to binary.

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
Petan_killer
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: Somewhere in Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Petan_killer »

plbeane94 wrote: they're uploaded to

http://plbeane94.com/phpBB2/templates/subSilver/images/


all orig. forum dirs have blank index.htm file inside ;) here's page not found... check it again
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

I'm using SmartFTP v1.1 and I'm re-uploading them.
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

the CHMOD is 755 if that means anything
Petan_killer
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: Somewhere in Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Petan_killer »

plbeane94 wrote: I'm using SmartFTP v1.1 and I'm re-uploading them.


try total commander it´s free, simple and functional ;)
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

Petan_killer wrote:
plbeane94 wrote:I'm using SmartFTP v1.1 and I'm re-uploading them.


try total commander it´s free, simple and functional ;)


its shareware, $34 and I'd rather not pay, SmartFTP is good enough
User avatar
Jim_UK
Former Team Member
Posts: 18479
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 5:36 pm
Location: Darwen N.West UK

Post by Jim_UK »

plbeane94 wrote: the CHMOD is 755 if that means anything


As uploaded avatars are also within the images folder most folk CHMOD the images folder to 777

Jim
The truth is out there.
Unfortunately they will not let you anywhere near it!
Petan_killer
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 5:07 pm
Location: Somewhere in Czech Republic
Contact:

Post by Petan_killer »

plbeane94 wrote:
Petan_killer wrote:
plbeane94 wrote:I'm using SmartFTP v1.1 and I'm re-uploading them.


try total commander it´s free, simple and functional ;)


its shareware, $34 and I'd rather not pay, SmartFTP is good enough


yes... it's shareware... like winzip :) if you don't buy it you must click on one of three butons when you run it ;) but if you don't want it try set client to binary method like jim wrote
plbeane94
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 1:04 am
Contact:

Post by plbeane94 »

it is now, still no luck :(

It's using binary transfer type
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”