Page 1 of 1

Domain Name Setting Stored?

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 4:26 pm
by David_A
I am having problems creating a new forum or making changes via the the Admin CP.

I believe I made an incorrect entry for the domain name under General Board Settings. I used foo.com instead of www.foo.com

Since I am unable to make any changes to the settings in the Admin, I am trying to find out where the Domain Name Setting is stored? I didn't find it in the database.

Any help would be appreciated.




3.2.2.1: General Board Settings

Domain Name - Your domain name, as the end user will see it. For example, if your Forum Index is located at http://www.cheese.com/wheel/log/phpBB2/index.php, the domain name you should enter is www.cheese.com.

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 4:39 pm
by espicom
Check the other pages... phpbb_config is at least three pages long when viewed with PHPMyAdmin.

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 4:43 pm
by MichaelTunnell
it doesnt look like he is even checking the mysql...so incase he doesnt know how...go to your control panel. there should be an icon for MyPHPadmin but if not it will be at the bottom of the mysql section of the panel. Then click the left side select menu and pick that database you are using. Then check the config as espicom said...

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:19 pm
by starfoxtj
If you dont have phpmyadmin you can use the Board Config option on the right side of my toolkit to edit your cookie and domain settings.

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:23 pm
by David_A
espicom wrote: Check the other pages... phpbb_config is at least three pages long when viewed with PHPMyAdmin.


That's what was happening. It was only showing the first 30 rows.

I've fixed it, cleared ALL cookies, but it still didn't solve my problem.

Running 2.0.15 and I can login as the Admin, but still cannot create a new Forum or Category. I can do it directly in Mysql, but not through the Admin Panel.

Any suggestions on what to try next?

Posted: Tue May 17, 2005 6:24 pm
by starfoxtj
On top of the page is a text box with the number 30 in it next to how many rows will be showed. Change it to 200 or something to see everything.