Cloning Forum To Another Domain

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Cloning Forum To Another Domain

Post by SwordfishCentral »

I would like to clone my forum to another domian and then delete what I'm not using, but still have the members database...

I have some good seo mods that I'd rather not re-do, and a clone would be easiest.

What's the best way to do this?

Thanks

fumbalah
Registered User
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 3:02 pm
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Contact:

Post by fumbalah »

Read this to help with moving the database, and then ask anyother questions. You mostly should just be able to move all the files over, and then copy the database over.

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

Perfect. Thanks

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

How do I load the files that are generated after running the backup in the admin panel?

Through phpmyadmin?

fumbalah
Registered User
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 3:02 pm
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Contact:

Post by fumbalah »

Either through that or phpBB restore feature. In all honest, I suggest you take a second backup of the database you are moving via phpMyadmin, just to be safe, phpBB's backup feature can be a little iffy sometimes.

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

Ok, My original forums are staying at the oringal domain, I'm starting a separate set of forums and wnat the users and post along with topics to come over and then I'll sort though them.

Thanks

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

SwordfishCentral wrote: Ok, My original forums are staying at the oringal domain, I'm starting a separate set of forums and wnat the users and post along with topics to come over and then I'll sort though them.

Thanks


Is there a way to clone my User database, so that when a user registers at one forum it automatically populates the other?

Thanks

fumbalah
Registered User
Posts: 2000
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 3:02 pm
Location: Lexington, Kentucky
Contact:

Post by fumbalah »

Of course...take a look at This

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

Ok So here's the plan you have been more then helpful.

My forums are growing so much that there are actually 2 forum:

Fishing Forums

&

Fishing Reports


-Fishing Forums will remain at mysite1.com/forums/

-Fishing reports will be a sepearte forum at new domain mysite2.com (root) however it will initially be a clone of mysite until I clean up the categories..

It will use the same user database as mysite1 going forward.

This can be accomplished right?


Thanks,

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

SwordfishCentral wrote: Ok So here's the plan you have been more then helpful.

My forums are growing so much that there are actually 2 forum:

Fishing Forums

&

Fishing Reports


-Fishing Forums will remain at mysite1.com/forums/

-Fishing reports will be a sepearte forum at new domain mysite2.com (root) however it will initially be a clone of mysite until I clean up the categories..

It will use the same user database as mysite1 going forward. meaning that if a user joins either forum, it will populate both...

This can be accomplished right?


Thanks,

SwordfishCentral
Registered User
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 12:45 pm

Post by SwordfishCentral »

I just realized that I belive this can only be done within the same domain...

If thats the case I don't have a problem with that..just want to be clear.

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”