Cant get Logo to work on new template

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Cant get Logo to work on new template

Post by Quicksilver919 » Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:02 am

I am trying to get the new Logo i designed to work properly with my Template. The template calls for a 700x90 template.

So i made a nice looking one and saved it at about 10mb, BUT when I upload it all i get is the red x of death where there should be a pic. I use Adobe Photoshop 5 to do my editing.

Any help would be appreciated.

Here is the file.
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v510/ ... wHorde.jpg

PLease help me. getting very discouraged.

User avatar
Anon
Former Team Member
Posts: 7019
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 7:33 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Post by Anon » Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:51 am

Can we have a link to the forum to see why it's giving a red X?

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:14 pm

Sure the link is...

http://www.centralspike.com

Ill use the new template so you guys can try and help me out. Thanks in advance for any help provided.

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69300
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC » Mon Sep 19, 2005 4:16 pm

The file you need to change is this one
http://www.centralspike.com/templates/w ... wHorde.jpg

You need to call your picture wowHorde.jpg and upload it to templates/wowHorde/images/

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Mon Sep 19, 2005 8:19 pm

Okay that works. Thanks
Last edited by Quicksilver919 on Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:11 pm

It doesnt let me make posts for some odd reason. it gives me this

Template->make_filename(): Error - file does not exist

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69300
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC » Mon Sep 19, 2005 9:34 pm

That suggests that maybe you've got a mod installed which has all the edits in subsilver but not in your added template.

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Mon Sep 19, 2005 11:35 pm

I have the portal mod installed in both the bbcode and subsilver templates. how do i switch it to ythe new template>

User avatar
KevC
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 69300
Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2004 10:44 am
Location: Oxford, UK
Contact:

Post by KevC » Tue Sep 20, 2005 10:45 am

I'm not familiar with portals but basically with any mod you have to look at the install code and anything that it tells you to add/edit in subsilver you need to manually add to the corresponding files in your new template.

BillyBobBongo
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:33 am

Post by BillyBobBongo » Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:43 pm

I just posted on your forum and I see no error messages....did you get it solved!?!?

BillyBobBongo
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:33 am

Post by BillyBobBongo » Tue Sep 20, 2005 12:55 pm

I also don't see your logo!

The template you're using makes use of an swf file (a file created in flash). You're trying to replace this with a jpg image. You need to be sure that you're altering the overall_header.tpl file to ensure that you're no longer referencing the swf but the jpg instead.

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Tue Sep 20, 2005 1:47 pm

I had to put it back to the old template so that my users coudl access the board. please let me know a time and ill put it back to the new template so that you can see.

BillyBobBongo
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:33 am

Post by BillyBobBongo » Tue Sep 20, 2005 2:24 pm

Okay before we do that talk me through your board! Have you made any modifications to it apart from the template and the image in the header? I can see that you're using a portal...anything else?

Quicksilver919
Registered User
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 3:30 pm
Location: Vermont
Contact:

Post by Quicksilver919 » Tue Sep 20, 2005 4:13 pm

Okay from what i see. I took over the board from our last admin, about 3 months ago. and decided it needed a new look to it. (as you saw it looks good but the "logo here" has to be changed.)

from what i see in the files, there is also an attach mod and an album mod.

Now i want to use the wowHorde template that is displayed here on phpbb.com. BUT when i installed it, the header did not work for me. (turned out it was minor spelling on my part) and it will not let me post anything.

BillyBobBongo
Registered User
Posts: 228
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 9:33 am

Post by BillyBobBongo » Tue Sep 20, 2005 4:29 pm

Well this might take some time! First things first can you make a test user account on your forum for me....that we I (and other people from here can pop over and see problems that you may be having).

username: test
passwrod: test

You can have more than one template at a time running. Users can choose which one to use as they please. I always recommend using the Extreme Style mod from www.phpbbstyles.com as it's a really easy and useful resource for installing, removing and managing templates. It's the easiest mod in the world to install as all you need do it upload the files and it works. You can of course use the existing phpbb to host more than one template...but I'm a big fan of the styles mod! :D

The problems are no doubt due to the fact that the mods that have been installed are lacking in your new template. Since you took over the board you'll have to search a bit to see what mods are in place so you can copy the files required for the mods from the subSilver (or BBTech template) that you use and add them to your wowHorde template. Without those files you're gonna keep getting error messages.

Don't panic....we'll get ya there!

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”