Run forum on computer?

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Run forum on computer?

Post by Nathan d »

Hi I'm very new to all this and want to run Phpbb off my computer, instead of uploading it. my problem is when I open install.php from my browser it is just lines of code!
Help would be greatly appriciated!
Thanks!
Nathan

User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Re: Run forum on computer?

Post by jwunderly »

Nathan d wrote: Hi I'm very new to all this and want to run Phpbb off my computer, instead of uploading it. my problem is when I open install.php from my browser it is just lines of code!
Help would be greatly appriciated!


You will need the combination of a webserver, PHp, and a database. One way to do it is to use a package like easyPHP. Take a look at the links I've added.

EasyPHP download
EasyPHP docs

Once you have these requirements, read further

The Welcome Package.
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Post by Nathan d »

so before I start reading all that, your saying it is possible to run phpbb off of my computer?

who_cares
Registered User
Posts: 5106
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 11:04 pm
Location: ATL
Contact:

Post by who_cares »

yes, I develop my MOD's that way

User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Post by jwunderly »

Nathan d wrote: so before I start reading all that, your saying it is possible to run phpbb off of my computer?


For development, yes. Serving it to the internet is a different matter. For that, you will really need to do other work before your machine would be hardened enough to survive being connected 24x7.
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Post by Nathan d »

I want to develop it on my computer before I buy web space. but what about the install.php displaying code thing?

By_Korsan
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 6:46 pm
Contact:

forum

Post by By_Korsan »

Hello herkese merhba guzel gidiyoo

User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Post by jwunderly »

Nathan d wrote: I want to develop it on my computer before I buy web space. but what about the install.php displaying code thing?


That problem will go away once you have the webserver/php/mysql combo running. The "code things" are php script instructions that get turned into HTML by the PHP module and turned over to Apache to be served to your broswer.
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Post by Nathan d »

But I don't have a webserver running!

User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Post by jwunderly »

Nathan d wrote: But I don't have a webserver running!


That is why I suggested EasyPHP (or a similar package). The package provides the web server/php/db software
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Post by Nathan d »

Ok, Thanks! Just to make sure I understand... Once I install EasyPHP I should be able to use the forum on my computer?

User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Post by jwunderly »

Nathan d wrote: Ok, Thanks! Just to make sure I understand... Once I install EasyPHP I should be able to use the forum on my computer?


Yes, who_cares and I both use it for development.
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

User avatar
eskick
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 12:09 pm

reply

Post by eskick »

you could use apache friends at http://xampp.com it sets up in minutes!
go to http://gimeforums.com to create your add-less free phpbb forum!

beatme101
Registered User
Posts: 2866
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:20 am
Location: The country cold comes from; Canada.
Contact:

Post by beatme101 »

I also use EasyPHP on my computer for entirely hosting not only my phpbb forum but my web site, so it's really easy to use and powerful software. 8)

Nathan d
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 3:30 am

Post by Nathan d »

I simply cannot get this to work! I've installed easy php and ran it but when I open internet explorer and open install.php it still is just lines of code!
Please help me!

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”