Still being logged out? Auto-login not working? Readme ...

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
User avatar
psoTFX
Former Team Member
Posts: 7425
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 8:50 pm

Still being logged out? Auto-login not working? Readme ...

Post by psoTFX »

If you are still having problems with sessions dieing or auto-login not working please post here. Please indicate whether you are accepting cookies (don't post if you're not, that's why you can't auto-login ... !), what service provider you use and, if possible the output from the following URI.

http://phpbb.sf.net/ip_info.php

If you have more than one IP for HTTP_X (eg. "192.168.254.1, 192.168.254.10") please visit the page at least twice and post the results of both visits.

Thanks.
Last edited by psoTFX on Sun Dec 16, 2001 3:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
golab
Registered User
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2001 11:33 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by golab »

Hi there yes i am having problems on this forum and my own i need to log in everytime even thoguh i tell it to log me in automatically....
here is the oputput file
REMOTE_ADDR: 203.220.173.60
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :


My hosting company is www.hostingshop.com.au
isp is www.dodo.com.au
Thanks
User avatar
psoTFX
Former Team Member
Posts: 7425
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 8:50 pm

Post by psoTFX »

Can you try re-visiting that page and post if the REMOTE_ADDR changes
theFinn
Founder and ex-Contributor
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 7:58 pm
Location: Edmonton, AB, Canada
Contact:

Post by theFinn »

I'm getting logged out all the time. Some times its my fault (using 2 computers, once I login on the second my autologin key is different..), but most of the time auto login just dosan't work

Here's the output from your page:
REMOTE_ADDR: 24.76.131.56
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :

ISP: Shaw Cable, http://www.shaw.ca

it won't change, I have a static IP (it only changes once every 3 months or so)..donno whats up..
James 'theFinn' Atkinson
Founder & ex-Contributor
http://www.thefinn.net
User avatar
golab
Registered User
Posts: 169
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2001 11:33 pm
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by golab »

I still geret this when i click on that link
REMOTE_ADDR: 203.220.173.60
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :
Joel
Registered User
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2001 12:41 am
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Contact:

Post by Joel »

I have this problem with my site (as do others) and this site (as it seems other too.

Output:

REMOTE_ADDR: 209.234.170.39
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :
Hercules
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2001 4:44 am

Post by Hercules »

I am getting logged out also, constantly.

In fact, I just logged in to post this message :)

Only one computer.
User avatar
emke
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:44 pm
Contact:

Post by emke »

I have the same problem

I do log in from two different computers (work and home)

I have a static IP on work:

REMOTE_ADDR: 195.198.6.34
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :

I have a static ip home too. will post the info when I get home. ;)
User avatar
psoTFX
Former Team Member
Posts: 7425
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 8:50 pm

Post by psoTFX »

Just to clarify things ... please include the details I requested they're essential(!), secondly I'm not interested(!) in what 'your' site does or doesn't do, only what 'this' site does or doesn't do (it's running session code with a number of differences to what's in CVS). Thanks all :)
WebSnail
Registered User
Posts: 524
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2001 2:20 pm
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Contact:

Post by WebSnail »

EDIT: Just re-read thread...
OK, my autologin on THIS site works ok... Sorry for confusion.


REMOTE_ADDR: 194.117.133.84
HTTP_X: 62.31.22.92
HTTP_X[1] :
Cookies: YES
IE6 set to accept cookies from phpbb.com
ISP: Blueyonder (High Speed Internet - aka 'Cable')
User avatar
emke
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2001 8:44 pm
Contact:

Post by emke »

ok more details

REMOTE_ADDR: 195.198.6.34
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :
Cookies: YES
IE6 accepts cookies from phpBB
ISP: Telia, CABLE (Sweden)
Blade
Former Team Member
Posts: 1413
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2001 11:49 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Blade »

Here the output from the page:

Code: Select all

REMOTE_ADDR: 217.80.102.23
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23
Cookies: YES
IE6 accepts cookies from phpBB
ISP: DSL (T-Online, German Telekom)

[Edit]
Have refreshed the site > 5 time, all time the same output.
[/Edit]
Last edited by Blade on Thu Dec 13, 2001 1:59 pm, edited 3 times in total.
.:.Blade.:.
.:. Webdeveloper | Thanks to Daz for my new avatar.
User avatar
psoTFX
Former Team Member
Posts: 7425
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2001 8:50 pm

Post by psoTFX »

Further clarification ... if you get an entry in HTTP_X please remember to visit the page at least twice (with a short space of time, ie. no more than it would take you to move between pages in the forum).
Jante
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 4:59 pm
Location: .no
Contact:

Post by Jante »

REMOTE_ADDR: 146.172.25.216
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23

(I refreshed 4 times, the same thing appeared all times)

Umm.. I have a static ip, I only go to this board at home, but I still dont get auto logged in..

ISP: Telenor (ADSL, norway)
User avatar
SHS`
Former Team Member
Posts: 6615
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2001 9:13 am
Location: Yellow Beach, Nine Dragons, Hong Kong
Name: Jonathan Stanley
Contact:

Post by SHS` »

I post from home and work, and use auto-login for both. However, the login sessions aren't remembered across computers unfortunately. But they were being remembered if I stayed on the same computer and had remained idle for a period and didn't switch.

Cookies are being accepted.

The results I get from home are:

Code: Select all

REMOTE_ADDR: 62.49.12.57
HTTP_X:
HTTP_X[1] :
This is my ADSL via Demon.net but I'm not sure if BT have a transparent HTTP proxy for all ADSL users (I know BTOpenwoe do). My old dialup IP was 158.152.126.177 but I can't check the ipinfo page as they (Demon) disabled dialup access for ADSL converted customers....

The only real issue I had was what topics I had/hadn't read weren't being marked correctly. Posting from work also had that minor issue.

The IP info from work is as follows (tried 5 times, on 3 machines, all use same proxy config URL):

Code: Select all

REMOTE_ADDR: 192.91.75.32
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23

REMOTE_ADDR: 192.91.75.32
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23

REMOTE_ADDR: 192.91.75.32
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23

REMOTE_ADDR: 192.91.75.32
HTTP_X: 192.64.34.23, 234.234.234.234
HTTP_X[1] : 192.64.34.23
Since newer session code has been implimented, it's been impossible to post from IE, but NS4 seems ok. This was reported as SF bug #490210
http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.ph ... tid=107885

The session code currently running on Area51 still seems to not allow me to post from IE.

On a side note, the real IPs of machines I used when going to the IP checker were:

137.167.89.234 <- NT4 terminal
137.167.89.229 <- NT4 terminal
137.167.90.138 <- Solaris Workstation

But lastly, the IP logged when a post I make from work is: 192.91.75.33

Proxies do make a complete pigs ear of keeping tabs on users (as it were....)
Jonathan “SHS`” Stanley • 史德信
Image
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”