When admin edits a user the admin username shows up

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
DoW Kid Rock
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:44 pm
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Contact:

When admin edits a user the admin username shows up

Post by DoW Kid Rock »

Basically we have just switched to phpbb and when I go to edit a member's profile (edit their signature so it isn't so big) it puts in their username slot my username. if I put their username in there and make a change it says I didn't put in the right password.

I am confused as to what is happening

many thanks in advance for help

User avatar
blazes
Registered User
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:20 am

Post by blazes »


User avatar
jwunderly
Registered User
Posts: 5740
Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2003 2:18 pm
Location: Easton, PA (in the groove)

Re: When admin edits a user the admin username shows up

Post by jwunderly »

DoW Kid Rock wrote: Basically we have just switched to phpbb and when I go to edit a member's profile (edit their signature so it isn't so big) it puts in their username slot my username. if I put their username in there and make a change it says I didn't put in the right password.

I am confused as to what is happening

many thanks in advance for help


In Firefox, menu->tools/options/privacy/saved form. It adds your info when it sees a "username"field.
John (A cranky old man. "Looking for an echo ...")
using any control-panel install/update is like shooting yourself in the foot. It won't kill you, but you're really going to hobble around until it heals.
Using the wrong tools (Front Page, DreamWeaver) gives the same results
Do not PM me for Support!

DoW Kid Rock
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 7:44 pm
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Contact:

Post by DoW Kid Rock »

Thank you I didn't even think about that.

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”