Moved to another server, images doesn't show.

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Moved to another server, images doesn't show.

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 12:53 pm

I've moved my website to a new server, i've uploaded succesfully my forum backup and db backup, making the necesary changes in config file.

After login in AdminCP and changed domain and everything related with the old server in Configuration page, the forum works fine, but images doesn't appears, i've been looking in mostly all files in Templates folder, checking db with phpmyadmin, but i cannot find in what the images could be linked to the old site or with the old subdomain ( i got my own domain now)

I was using Classic skin, but neither with default skin (subSilver) the images show up in the pages.

Any advice about this issue it will be very appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

StefanL
Registered User
Posts: 2265
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by StefanL » Fri May 26, 2006 1:04 pm

A link to your forum would be fine. :wink:
When I suggest that you should alter your files, BACKUP them BEFORE.

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 1:11 pm

Here it is, its in frames in the website, is because i removed the top header :roll:

http://www.madrerosario.com/foro/index.php

Is a website i made for the Church in the town where i live... and its is spanish ;)


EDIT: Corrected the url
www is not just a pretty word you know
CTCNetwork

StefanL
Registered User
Posts: 2265
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by StefanL » Fri May 26, 2006 1:16 pm

Check that you have the folder /templates/Classic/images/lang_spanish/ and it's accessable.
When I suggest that you should alter your files, BACKUP them BEFORE.

User avatar
CTCNetwork
Former Team Member
Posts: 15424
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 3:50 am
Location: In that Volvo behind you!
Contact:

Post by CTCNetwork » Fri May 26, 2006 1:17 pm

Hi,

Make sure you also have the script path correct and use www for the url in the forums and your site.

Des. . . :?
Density:- Not just a measurement~Its a whole way of Life.! ! !
| Welcome! | RTFM!!! | Search! It's Easy! | Problem? | Spam? | Advice! |

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 1:26 pm

@ StephanL:

I typed in a browse the path
http://www.madrerosario.com/foro/templa ... g_spanish/

It shows the list of pics, but trying to view any of the pics, it gives me a 403 error... weird cos all those files are chomd'ed to 777 (suposely chomoded by default, cos i don't remember to set those permissions)... except for two files, with 644 permission:
- btn_index.gif
- btn_index_on.gif


@ CTCNetwork:
It doesn't displays the images even typing url with www or without it, i've heared about setting a domain for www only or both, i 'm not sure if its what you mean or not, if yes, should i check my domain settings?


Thanks @ both for your time

StefanL
Registered User
Posts: 2265
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by StefanL » Fri May 26, 2006 1:32 pm

See to that all folders are CHMOD 755.
When I suggest that you should alter your files, BACKUP them BEFORE.

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 1:37 pm

Yes, all folders have 755 permissions :(

User avatar
CTCNetwork
Former Team Member
Posts: 15424
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 3:50 am
Location: In that Volvo behind you!
Contact:

Post by CTCNetwork » Fri May 26, 2006 1:38 pm

Hi,

You have got files missing from the upload.
I should not be able to browser the language folder you linked to, but am able to.
This indicates that the blank index.html file is missing. As a minimum.
Also clicking the limage links shows the files as missing.

What are you using to upload your files??
If it is CuteFTP, get rid of it and use something else. SmartFTP or Filezilla or a similar ftp client.

Hope this helps,

Des. . . :wink:
Density:- Not just a measurement~Its a whole way of Life.! ! !
| Welcome! | RTFM!!! | Search! It's Easy! | Problem? | Spam? | Advice! |

StefanL
Registered User
Posts: 2265
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 10:10 pm

Post by StefanL » Fri May 26, 2006 1:43 pm

MULITRI wrote: Yes, all folders have 755 permissions :(


You don’t have any .htaccess file in this folder? If so, delete it.
When I suggest that you should alter your files, BACKUP them BEFORE.

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 1:52 pm

@ CTCNetwork:

Well, i usualy use WS_FTP as FTP Clent, but when i start something from scratch, in cases of uploading backups, i usualy use the CPanel option even to make/download the backups and to upload/re-upload them.

Even through CPanel, i'm checking the image files and i can see them with the "Show file content" option, however its true there wasn't an index.htm file in lang_spanish directory, i've added it and now it cannot be browsed the directory (like you mentioned), but nothing has changed.

I'll try to re-upload the images... any specific chmod?

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 1:55 pm

StefanL wrote:
MULITRI wrote:Yes, all folders have 755 permissions :(


You don’t have any .htaccess file in this folder? If so, delete it.


No StefanL, i have not .htaccess at any folder inside Templates folder.

Is not realy a bug, but its a pain in da (_i_)... isn't it? :lol: :lol:

User avatar
CTCNetwork
Former Team Member
Posts: 15424
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 3:50 am
Location: In that Volvo behind you!
Contact:

Post by CTCNetwork » Fri May 26, 2006 2:16 pm

Hi,

The images themselves should be 644 and the folder 755.
This should be done by default.

It may help to delete the folder and upload it again. Make sure to use the mode for image uploads (binary)..
I would also check the case for the file names as they are case sensitive as well.

Hope this helps,

Des. . . :wink:
Density:- Not just a measurement~Its a whole way of Life.! ! !
| Welcome! | RTFM!!! | Search! It's Easy! | Problem? | Spam? | Advice! |

MULITRI
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 9:54 pm

Post by MULITRI » Fri May 26, 2006 3:15 pm

I'm having the same problem with subSilver skin, i don't think that was the problem, anyway i've reuploaded all the images for Classic skin and still they doesn't show.

But searching and seaching, i've found a post you made replying to another user asking for help, i've quoted below your reply:
CTCNetwork wrote: Hi,

You have copied a database (or restored it to a different location/db/server).
Did you tell the database that the configuration of the forum was changing?

No, the server you have installed the forum on has manual settings that are configured when installed.
Because you have manually moved the forum install (and manually changed the config.php ) you need to manually change the corresponding fields in the database.

The config table in your database has fields for:
Domain Name
Script Path
Cookie Domain
Cookie Path

And these need to be changed.
You can do it manually (as you did with the config.php file) or use the above mentioned Cookie Fix.
Dont forget to use the www or the correct url when accessing the forum or you'll be back here. . .

Des. . . :wink:


I've tried to edit that db table content, but it doesn't allow me, but i can edit the rest of table contents, i'm getting all time the following message:

Code: Select all

1 If field type is "enum" or "set", please enter the values using this format: 'a','b','c'...
If you ever need to put a backslash ("\") or a single quote ("'") amongst those values, precede it with a backslash (for example '\\xyz' or 'a\'b').

2 For default values, please enter just a single value, without backslash escaping or quotes, using this format: a
just another weird thing :? :(

User avatar
CTCNetwork
Former Team Member
Posts: 15424
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2003 3:50 am
Location: In that Volvo behind you!
Contact:

Post by CTCNetwork » Fri May 26, 2006 3:32 pm

Hi,

Have you contacted the host about this at all?
I would do that now.
Given all the checks etc that have been performed I can only assume it is down to a server configuration issue.
Or an account issue with your account on the hosts servers.

Let us know what they say..

Des. . . :wink:
Density:- Not just a measurement~Its a whole way of Life.! ! !
| Welcome! | RTFM!!! | Search! It's Easy! | Problem? | Spam? | Advice! |

Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”