to setup a second forum on my same db

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
Locked
narco_13
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:05 pm

to setup a second forum on my same db

Post by narco_13 »

Hi all people,

excuse me but my english is very bad (yes im french and i find'nt results on the french board)

i want to setup a second forum on same db and server of my first (forum phpbb). because my first need require ADSL
(she as many mod in flash).
For my second, for a low connection 56Ko or 128Ko.

I dont no how to make

Please help me

Very thanks and happy new year all :wink:
guspasho
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:25 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Post by guspasho »

You can do this by going through the forum creation process and inputting exactly the same information as before, except for the table prefix. If you selected the default table prefix for your database tables when you created the first forum, use a non-default table prefix when you create your second forum. This should be the only thing you need to do.
Portland's Anime Convention, Labor Day weekend, http://www.kumoricon.com
narco_13
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:05 pm

Post by narco_13 »

thanks but no.

I want to setup a second forum but to use the sames tables.

the second allow at the people to have a low connection of to read the topics and reply via the second forum.

have you understand?

excuse my bad english
narco_13
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:05 pm

Post by narco_13 »

my second forum must to use the same tables oh the first
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68479
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

narco_13 wrote: my second forum must to use the same tables oh the first


this kind of thing has nothing to do with internet connection speeds.

ADSL versus 56K etc.

why do you think a second forum would load any faster or be any easier for people on slow connections to read.

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
narco_13
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:05 pm

Post by narco_13 »

Lumpy Burgertushie wrote:
narco_13 wrote:my second forum must to use the same tables oh the first


this kind of thing has nothing to do with internet connection speeds.

ADSL versus 56K etc.

why do you think a second forum would load any faster or be any easier for people on slow connections to read.

robert


Because!!!

Why this question? the problem isn't of to think or not to think, the problem is here.

a friend have a low connection and have too much time for see the pages.

I think at all the people when have a low connection.
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68479
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

I understand that it takes a long time to load pages with a slow connection.

however, installing a different board will not make it any faster.

you can install a different style on the same board, that way the pages will load faster for people on slow connections.

http://www.phpbb.com/styles/forum/index.php?style=304
or maybe this one:
http://jupix.info/phpBBlite/

installing a new , separater board will not do what you want to do.

robert
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
guspasho
Registered User
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 9:25 pm
Location: Portland, OR
Contact:

Post by guspasho »

I must disagree with Lumpy. The load times on dialup are annoyingly long, especially if you want to do more than one thing at a time on 56k. I suspect he may be thinking of something else, like how long the database takes to retrieve the information, which would certainly take the same amount of time regardless of connection.

I would recommend against two forum installations using the same database information because you will need to keep two installations up-to-date to make sure they both access the database in exactly the same way.

The best solution for you is probably one forum installation that has a low-bandwidth use feature. I believe SMF can detect when its being read by a mobile device, but that's all I'm relatively sure of. phpBB can be modded to do low-bandwidth too. Search the mods for some keywords or "mobile" or something. Unfortunately I don't have any experience trying to optimize my boards for dialup connections or mobile devices so I'm afraid I can't offer any specific solutions.
Portland's Anime Convention, Labor Day weekend, http://www.kumoricon.com
geocator
Registered User
Posts: 16242
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 11:56 pm
Location: On dry land
Contact:

Post by geocator »

Umm that is exactly what Lumpy said 8O
User avatar
Lumpy Burgertushie
Registered User
Posts: 68479
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 3:11 am
Contact:

Post by Lumpy Burgertushie »

geocator wrote: Umm that is exactly what Lumpy said 8O


thanks geocator, I thought maybe I had lost that last marble.

8O :wink:
I'm baaaaaccckkkk. still doing work on donation basis. PM your needs.

Premium phpBB 3.3 Styles by PlanetStyles.net

If nobody is in the forest, does a tree really fall?
narco_13
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:05 pm

Post by narco_13 »

bonjour tous le monde

Thank for your reply


i have to setup the 2e phpbb in a folder différent.

i have to change the préfixe of the tables in phpbb2....

..after the setup, i have delete the tables phpbb2_

and modified the file: constant.php :


find:

Code: Select all

define('CONFIRM_TABLE', $table_prefix .'confirm'): 

replace by:

Code: Select all

define('CONFIRM_TABLE','phpbb_confirm'); 
and this for all tables of constant.php file.

Is nice.

BUT, one problem: on the admin pannel of the forum n°1 i change the template , but in the second forum, the template as too change .

Whatheaver file request of to see on whatheaver table of to see the choice template??

For the 2e forum if i succefull of to change the syntax of the file, he to want the informations in a good table "phpbb2_"

like as problem finish!!! :wink:

Reply me please.

thanks :wink:
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”