[Solved] Dare I use the "N" word...

This is an archive of the phpBB 2.0.x support forum. Support for phpBB2 has now ended.
Forum rules
Following phpBB2's EoL, this forum is now archived for reference purposes only.
Please see the following announcement for more information: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=1385785
User avatar
Techie-Micheal
Security Consultant
Posts: 19511
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 12:11 am
Location: In your servers

Post by Techie-Micheal »

Integra_grrl wrote: Oh, and do I need to extract the "ms_access_primer.zip" file in the "phpBB2\install\schemas" directory and then place the extracted file back into the directory?

Or do I leave everything as is, and upload it?


Let me see if I can clear up a few things. :P
1. You do not need to install the access zip file and you do not need to install phpMyAdmin (MyPHPAdmin is something completely different. :P)
2. Set uploading to ASCII except for images.
Proven Offensive Security Expertise. OSCP - GXPN
Luciouslinda
Registered User
Posts: 190
Joined: Thu Dec 26, 2002 6:12 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Post by Luciouslinda »

Right there it is, Yahoo will have sorted out your phpMYadmin problem that is if they support it!! Which i think they do!!!

Therefore just follow my above directions and install should go as smooth as anything hunny!!!!!!
Linda
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

Database Server Hostname / DSN : localhost
Database Name : (Your database name here)
Database Username : (You DB Username here)
Database Password : (Your DB password here)
DB Table Prefix : (Your DB table prefix, this is phpbb_ by default)

Where do I get this info from?

So far I got the install screen to show up correctly. So whatever I did wrong with uploading the files, I fixed. So now. How do I find out what my "Database Server Hostname / DSN" is? I saw somewhere on Yahoo that my host is "mysql". And I know my Username and Password.

So would:


Database Server Hostname / DSN : localhost
Database Name : mysql
Database Username : Username
Database Password : ********
DB Table Prefix : (Your DB table prefix, this is phpbb_ by default)

Be correct?
User avatar
Techie-Micheal
Security Consultant
Posts: 19511
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2001 12:11 am
Location: In your servers

Post by Techie-Micheal »

Yup. :)
Proven Offensive Security Expertise. OSCP - GXPN
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

Okay, I know I'm as slow as they come when it comes to this.

Database Server Hostname / DSN : I don't know what goes here.
Database Name : mysql (This is what Yahoo said my host is.)
Database Username : Username
Database Password : ********
DB Table Prefix : phpbb_ (Do I leave this alone?)

How do I find out what does into the red area? I got an error message when I pressed "install". I suppose, because I didn't enter the correct thing where it says "localhost".
MarcusHalberstam
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2003 10:39 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Post by MarcusHalberstam »

Intergra_grrl, I'm trying to get this set up as well with yahoo as the host, and having the same issues that you are (although you're further along than myself). If you could post what worked or did not work for you that isn't already in this thread I would be very appreciative.

Thanks!
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

All I did was FTP the files to the phpBB2 sub-directory that I made on my site. Although I still can't change the permission on the file. I did get the install screen to work.

I guess something happened when I downloaded the files the first time. So I deleted everything and downloaded the phpBB zip again. I also installed that phpMyAdmin thingy from Yahoo. (I don't know why, I just did, for the heck of it.)

Just make sure you setup your database. You have to create a username and password for it: http://us.p.webhosting.yahoo.com/db/

That's where I set mine up.

And you have to be a Business Standard or Business Professional member. I started with the Business Starter, then I realized that it didn't include PHP & MySQL. So I upgraded.

I don't see where I'm suppose to get my database info for my install from though. How am I suppose to figure that out?

Do you know what goes here?

Database Server Hostname / DSN :
Database Name :
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

Any ideas anyone? Let's not all chime in at once. I've been looking for a number for Yahoo for the longest.

All they have is an email form. I sent them an issue over a month ago (about sumn else) and I still haven't heard from them about it yet. I don't know what to do.
User avatar
Jools
Former Team Member
Posts: 1567
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 5:06 pm
Location: UK

Post by Jools »

Hi
I had a look around the Yahoo website and found this link which tells you that your Database host name is mysql

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/webhostin ... hp-16.html

But I couldn't see any information regarding the Database name, sorry :(
I think you will have to keep trying to e-mail them regaring this, or if you click on sign-up there is a contact telephone number there for support.

I got this information by clicking on your package.
Hope this will be of some help to you, and you get this working finally:)
Cheers
Julie :)
no support via PM
Knowledge Base
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

Jools wrote: Hi
I had a look around the Yahoo website and found this link which tells you that your Database host name is mysql

http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/webhostin ... hp-16.html

But I couldn't see any information regarding the Database name, sorry :(
I think you will have to keep trying to e-mail them regaring this, or if you click on sign-up there is a contact telephone number there for support.

I got this information by clicking on your package.
Hope this will be of some help to you, and you get this working finally:)

Thank you for hanging in here with me. I found that page too. I'll see if I can find that number you're talking about to call them. I've sent them plenty of emails. It sucks to pay for sumn and not have customer service to back you up. I've never heard of no CS number. If they have one, it's hidden well. LOL

I don't understand how they figured people would find out their database info. The FTP info was easy. They had it chilling all out in the open.

But thanx again. I'm still working at it. I've come to far to call it quits.
User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

User avatar
Integra_grrl
Registered User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2003 8:48 am
Location: Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Contact:

Post by Integra_grrl »

Failed sending email ::

DEBUG MODE

Line : 225
File : /phpBB2/includes/emailer.php

What is this all about?
Locked

Return to “2.0.x Support Forum”