Flash MOD

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
68
51%
Very Good
15
11%
Good
17
13%
Fair
7
5%
Poor
26
20%
 
Total votes: 133

BondGamer
Registered User
Posts: 435
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2003 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Another idea i had

Post by BondGamer » Thu Jan 06, 2005 3:43 pm

flipking wrote: another idea i had when i came across this size problem is to set it so that when u press the flash button Image then it will automatically come out with a certian size already set here is and example: u press the flash button then [flash width=400 height=250 loop=true] will come out instead of the normal [flash] which will allow your users to have that setting if they don't know how to change the size or it will let your users change the size if they know how... then you will type your url in say i wanted http://nzone27.com/snow.swf and hit flash again to make it end it with [/flash] as normal. As you already figured out the whole url typed together will be [flash width=400 height=250 loop=true]http://nzone27.com/snow.swf[/flash] when you are done. So the way to do this would be to go to ur posting_body.tpl

find:

Code: Select all

[flash]
replace with:

Code: Select all

[flash width=400 height=250 loop=true]
P.S. I hope the fact that i am only 12 years old does make this a stupid idea...

don't make fun of me,
flipking


This is a great idea! I just made the modification to my forum. But instead of default sizes I put [flash width=SetMe height=SetMe loop=true] so users remember they need to set the width and height.

sundeepvarsani
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 8:16 am

Post by sundeepvarsani » Fri Jan 07, 2005 5:26 pm

hi peeps

i downloaded the file it has a .mod extension this file the flash mod, i dont know how to install this can u pls help me, im new to phpbb.

thanks in advance

olger112
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 7:46 pm

Post by olger112 » Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:32 pm

I got a question if this mod is secure, I mean did you guys disallow action script (as javascript can be used with actionscript) or did you just allow it partially or?...

User avatar
smithy_dll
Former Team Member
Posts: 7630
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:27 am
Location: Australia
Name: Lachlan Smith
Contact:

Post by smithy_dll » Sat Jan 08, 2005 1:51 am

For now you can disallow actionscript yourself
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/securi ... 02-08.html

User avatar
drumstix42
Registered User
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 11:01 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by drumstix42 » Sat Jan 08, 2005 1:59 am

I looked through much of this topic, looking at fixed, alternatives, ect.

Here's what I did.

1) Installed default mod.

Then I took out the transparacenty and default background from the param info that goes into bbcode.tpl

This way the BG color is just taken from what it was in the .swf file itself, and transparancy/transparent bg should work with settings from flash and the other tags that it isn't removed from.

Use this code for bbcode.tpl instead:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN flash --><!-- URL's used in the movie--> 
<!-- text used in the movie--> 
<!-- --> 
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" 
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" 
WIDTH={WIDTH} HEIGHT={HEIGHT}> 
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="{URL}"> <PARAM NAME=loop VALUE={LOOP}> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=noborder> <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="{URL}" loop={LOOP} quality=high scale=noborder WIDTH={WIDTH} HEIGHT={HEIGHT} TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED> 
</OBJECT><!-- END flash --> 

<!-- BEGIN cf --><!-- URL's used in the movie--> 
<!-- text used in the movie--> 
<!-- --> 
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" 
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"> 
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="{URL}"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=noborder> <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="{URL}" quality=high scale=noborder TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED> 
</OBJECT><!-- END cf -->
And to answer those in question of using something smaller than 100x100 there isn't any bug, you just need to supply 3 digits.

Examples: 040, 010, 035, 009
Last edited by drumstix42 on Tue Dec 20, 2005 1:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Need a phpBB update or mod installed? PM me for any questions and pricing!
HostMonster.com (Unlimited Space, Unlimited Transfer, Unlimited Domains, $6.95/month )

Dark_RIOT
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2003 7:13 am
Location: Dallas
Contact:

flash mod issues

Post by Dark_RIOT » Tue Jan 11, 2005 7:48 pm

I installed the mod bbcode multi hack first. everything works fine.

then I installed flash mod so I can display it in my signatures. and bam!

Code: Select all

[url=http://msipes.blogspot.com]da' Blog[/url] | [url=http://www.dark-clan.com/developement/]Forum Development[/url] | [url=http://area51.phpbb.com]area51[/url] 
My previous signature had basic links to my blog, my dev forum and area51. Now they show up as above. After that, my flash I put in my sig had digits in the tag! like this:

Code: Select all

[flash]
http://www.blablablawhocares.com/eatme.swf
[flash34de0a392]
HELPPPPP!!!!!!

Oh, and I have phpBB 2.0.11

User avatar
smithy_dll
Former Team Member
Posts: 7630
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2002 6:27 am
Location: Australia
Name: Lachlan Smith
Contact:

Post by smithy_dll » Tue Jan 11, 2005 11:57 pm

Did you install it by hand, try re-installing it as you seem to have missed out a line of code or something.

sonixs
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by sonixs » Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:25 pm

drumstix42 wrote: I looked through much of this topic, looking at fixed, alternatives, ect.

Here's what I did.

1) Installed default mod.

Then I took out the transparacenty and default background from the param info that goes into bbcode.tpl

This way the BG color is just taken from what it was in the .swf file itself, and transparancy/transparent bg should work with settings from flash and the other tags that it isn't removed from.

Use this code for bbcode.tpl instead:


I installed your mod mod and it worked fine for Firefox and Opera.
However, in Internet Explorer the Background of Flash Movies is still transparent.
I also experienced strange behaviour in Internet Explorer which are not in the other browsers :?

Try this Flash game for some tests:
http://www.plk8p.edu.hk/student/game/2/ ... 5B1%5D.swf

Is it possible to add some code which displays flash files in this way:
WIDTH="100%" HEIGHT="100%" ?
Image

User avatar
drumstix42
Registered User
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 11:01 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by drumstix42 » Sat Jan 22, 2005 12:30 am

Yes hmm you are correct with IE (stupid Microsoft, hehe)

If you remove the last 2 VALUE=transparent from the 2 param tags, you'll get a black background, but that's not always for the best :?

Ok.... modify and testing while I type here :)

remove this from both blocks

Code: Select all

<PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000>
And it will work on Internet Explorer, too :D

Reply with any other bugs you might find.
Need a phpBB update or mod installed? PM me for any questions and pricing!
HostMonster.com (Unlimited Space, Unlimited Transfer, Unlimited Domains, $6.95/month )

sonixs
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 10:57 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by sonixs » Sat Jan 22, 2005 1:46 am

Strange...
Now, the game has a black Background in Internet Explorer and Opera but in Firefox, the Background is transparent :?
Image

User avatar
drumstix42
Registered User
Posts: 1100
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 11:01 pm
Location: NJ
Contact:

Post by drumstix42 » Sat Jan 22, 2005 7:47 am

Dunno what to tell you. I'm using exactly what I posted.

This topic:
http://www.advancedmod.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=2594

has a flash file used as a demo, it has a white background. Works for me in both FireFox and IE.
Need a phpBB update or mod installed? PM me for any questions and pricing!
HostMonster.com (Unlimited Space, Unlimited Transfer, Unlimited Domains, $6.95/month )

drbino
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:59 am

Post by drbino » Mon Jan 24, 2005 7:49 pm

drumstix42 wrote: And to answer those in question of using something smaller than 100x100 there isn't any bug, you just need to supply 3 digits.

Examples: 040, 010, 035, 009


I tried using triple digits and it still doesn't play the movie. If I use 099 I get the printed text, but if I go up to 100 then the movie plays.

Did you alter your code? Is it different from what is in the MOD?

drbino
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:59 am

Post by drbino » Tue Jan 25, 2005 4:35 pm

smithy_dll wrote: default properties (sizes, colour etc...) are set in the html code in bbcode.tpl


This is the code that relates to the Flash MOD I have in my bbcode.tpl file:

Code: Select all

<!-- BEGIN flash --><!-- URL's used in the movie--> 
<!-- text used in the movie--> 
<!-- --> 
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" 
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0" 
WIDTH={WIDTH} HEIGHT={HEIGHT}> 
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="{URL}"> <PARAM NAME=loop VALUE={LOOP}> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=noborder> <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="{URL}" loop={LOOP} quality=high scale=noborder wmode=transparent bgcolor=#000000 WIDTH={WIDTH} HEIGHT={HEIGHT} TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED> 
</OBJECT><!-- END flash --> 

<!-- BEGIN cf --><!-- URL's used in the movie--> 
<!-- text used in the movie--> 
<!-- --> 
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" 
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"> 
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="{URL}"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=scale VALUE=noborder> <PARAM NAME=wmode VALUE=transparent> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="{URL}" quality=high scale=noborder wmode=transparent bgcolor=#000000 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED> 
</OBJECT><!-- END cf -->
Can you point out where those defaults are set?

drbino
Registered User
Posts: 61
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2003 3:59 am

Post by drbino » Fri Jan 28, 2005 2:07 am

bump for some help here

Mysteri0
Registered User
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 8:47 am

Post by Mysteri0 » Fri Jan 28, 2005 3:01 am

Good but a little unnecessery.
All you have to do is to add <embed> to your allowed tags.
But still, it's easier this way 8)

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”