Blank Page Template

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
72
64%
Very Good
21
19%
Good
10
9%
Fair
2
2%
Poor
8
7%
 
Total votes: 113

User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

Do you have a Server class defined? If not, I assume you want to use the template class, like this:

Code: Select all

$template->set_filenames(array(
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

what do u mean Do you have a Server class defined? I did everything exactly how it says in the readme (renamed all the template, Template,TEMPLATE with my file name. which is server)
Could the README be wrong somewhere?
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

In the statement I showed above, you changed $template to $Server, which you should not have done. All instances of "$template", should stay that way.
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

o, right.....ok i changed it but i still get the same error. What else could it be?
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

rh-penguin wrote: o, right.....ok i changed it but i still get the same error. What else could it be?


$template is in there several times. Change all of your $Server back to $template.
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

i changed some other code but i seem to have got even more confused. Could you please edit the code below and change the needed areas with (server)?
Thanks in advance!

Code: Select all

includes/page_header.php
------------------------------------------------------------
'L_TEMPLATE' => $lang['Template'],
'U_TEMPLATE' => append_sid('template.'.$phpEx),

Code: Select all

viewonline.php
-----------------------------------------------------------
case PAGE_TEMPLATE:
	$location = $lang['Template'];
	$location_url = "template.$phpEx";
	break;.

Code: Select all

admin/index.php
-----------------------------------------------------------
case PAGE_TEMPLATE:
	$location = $lang['Template'];
	$location_url = "template.$phpEx?pane=right";
	break;
----------------------------------------------------------
case PAGE_TEMPLATE:
	$location = $lang['Template'];
	$location_url = "template.$phpEx?pane=right";
	break;

Code: Select all

language/lang_english/lang_main.php
---------------------------------------------------------
$lang['Template'] = 'Template'

Code: Select all

includes/constants.php
---------------------------------------------------------
define('PAGE_TEMPLATE', -1045);
Thanks again!
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

Brf wrote: Change all of your $Server back to $template.


The things with the "$" on the front are objects, and have to stay "$template".

All of the others, you can change them.
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

but thats the thing, i cant see any "$template" in there. Only $location, $location_url and $lang...
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

You are not listening to me....

None of your examples say $template, so change the word "template", to what you want. The problems you were having earlier were from changing $template to something else, which you should not have done.
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

so leave 'Template and TEMPLATE' alone? just change 'template'
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

change....everything....except.....for.... $template
rh-penguin
Registered User
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 12:25 am

Post by rh-penguin »

Thats why i posted the code above. For you to change the needed chracters into 'server' or whatever. Because i cant see '$template' in the code above.......... Can you please do that? Sorry for being such a pain.....
Liete
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 7:06 pm

Post by Liete »

This Mod is not compatible with EasyMOD? :?
User avatar
Brf
Support Team Member
Support Team Member
Posts: 52171
Joined: Tue May 10, 2005 7:47 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Contact:

Post by Brf »

Of course not. You are not installing anything with this mod. You have to decide the name of your new page, and what you want on it. All it is is a framework to start from.
Liete
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2006 7:06 pm

Post by Liete »

Ohhh right, That would explain why i'm getting confuddled 8O
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”