Ranks summarize

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
21
51%
Very Good
14
34%
Good
3
7%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
3
7%
 
Total votes: 41

User avatar
igorw
Former Team Member
Posts: 8024
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Name: Igor Wiedler

Post by igorw » Fri Feb 24, 2006 6:43 pm

I don't think you can click a rank...

showtime_0
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 25, 2006 9:46 pm

Post by showtime_0 » Sat May 06, 2006 8:54 am

s7orm wrote: well i have a problem... i installed the mod via EMC and everything was fine... however when i click on Ranks i get a blank page... help?

same error
i am using extreme styles mod and installed ranks mod via easymod

tannie
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2006 6:49 am
Contact:

Post by tannie » Sat May 06, 2006 9:29 am

showtime_0 wrote:
s7orm wrote:well i have a problem... i installed the mod via EMC and everything was fine... however when i click on Ranks i get a blank page... help?

same error
i am using extreme styles mod and installed ranks mod via easymod


I was getting the same blank page even without extreme styles installed.

This mod has really goofed up with a popular MOD
Image

boostnetwork
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:20 pm

Post by boostnetwork » Thu May 18, 2006 4:18 pm

just in case anyone might be remotely interested, to get ranks-mod working with phpbb 2.0.20 just change line 88 at MOD-ranks.txt from

if ( empty($template) )

to

if ( empty($template) || empty($theme) )

installed then with easyMod and worked perfectly.

cheers!

ArthurR
Registered User
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 2:43 pm

Post by ArthurR » Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:55 pm

I was totally interested, thanks for posting!

I also hacked ranks_body.tpl and ranks.php so that only the special ranks are displayed, and no processing is done to index and identify normal ranks. Since I don't use post ranks, this provides more screen real-estate to display all members of a special rank. (My admins will be using this to manage guest users on my restricted lists)

-lines-
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:00 am

Post by -lines- » Thu Jun 22, 2006 9:18 pm

Thanks for that fix, it works for 2.0.21 as well. There's a fix for the blank page on the previous page, if anybody is still getting it.

7enix
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Verona
Contact:

Post by 7enix » Sun Jul 30, 2006 5:42 pm

i've got little problem with this add on.

I installed it but when I click on link "ranks" in my forum appears this error message:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare get_rank_title() in /membri/simposio/Forum/ranks.php on line 45


what's wrong?

7enix
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 30, 2006 1:18 pm
Location: Verona
Contact:

Post by 7enix » Mon Sep 04, 2006 11:53 pm

up!

chezybezy
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 1:26 am
Contact:

Post by chezybezy » Sun Sep 10, 2006 11:54 pm

signde wrote: i don't know why on earth someone would do this, but this is how this mode was trying to work

ranks.php does some stuff
ranks.php includes overall_header.php
overall_header.php was modified to include ranks.php

its a circular include and crap programming.

comment out this line in overall_header.php and it will work

include( $phpbb_root_path . 'ranks.' . $phpEx );


first of all its overall_heacer.tpl - unless ive gone mad and its staring me in the face (considering how tired i am this is very likely)

second of all im not seeing "include( $phpbb_root_path . 'ranks.' . $phpEx );" in that file the only modifications that are made are the following:
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------------
#
templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
<!-- mod : ranks -->
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
# this is a partial search : the full line is longer
#
{L_USERGROUPS}</a>&nbsp;
#
#-----[ IN-LINE FIND ]----------------------------------------
#
{L_USERGROUPS}</a>&nbsp;
#
#-----[ IN-LINE AFTER, ADD ]----------------------------------
#
<a href="{U_RANKS}" class="mainmenu">{I_RANKS}{L_RANKS}</a>&nbsp;


so what am i missing? and why am i still getting the blank page for ranks.php?

anyoen got any ideas as this was sposed to fix this problem?
thanks!
chez

chezybezy
Registered User
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 1:26 am
Contact:

Post by chezybezy » Mon Sep 11, 2006 12:31 am

Whoops - FIXED

i should learn to think, let alone read:

ok how i fixed the blank page error: read the previous posts especially:
tc1415 wrote: It seems to me that the

Code: Select all

Cannot redeclare get_rank_title()
errors are caused by this being declared somewhere else first, although I havnt pinned down where. However, surronding them with a if function exists sort of thing solves it, but it does not remove any functionality. I am inclined to believed that ranks.php is being run twice, which makes no sense


just to show this in example incase it wasnt clear (someone did post the base add to code earlier but i cant seem to find it)

ranks.php

Code: Select all

if ( !function_exists('get_rank_title') )
{
function get_rank_title($rank_title)
{
	global $rank_extended, $profilcp, $lang;

	$res = $rank_title;
	if ($rank_extended || $profilcp)
	{
		$ranks = explode( "|", $rank_title);
		$res = '';
		$res .= (isset($ranks[1]) && !empty($ranks[1])) ? '<b>' . $lang['Male'] . ': </b>' . $ranks[1] . '<br />': '';
		$res .= (isset($ranks[1]) && !empty($ranks[2])) ? '<b>' . $lang['Female'] . ': </b>' . $ranks[2] . '<br />' : '';
		$res .= '<b>' . $lang['No_gender_specify'] . ': </b>' . $ranks[0];
	}
	return $res;
}
}
wow do i feel a twit.
sorry.
chez

EDIT: just to note exactly this fixes the redeclare errors that people are seeing, and thus the blank page issue.

Wasrana
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:08 am
Location: Pakistan

Post by Wasrana » Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:54 am

I installed the mod, everything is working fine but the link "Ranks" is not appearing on the main page.

I think there is a problem with overall_header.tpl

pls check http://www.simracingf1.com/forum

If i give the direct link i.e. http://www.simracingf1.com/forum/ranks.php it works fine

to login use
user:test
pass:azam

I am a complete rookie and doesn't know anything about php

Wasrana
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:08 am
Location: Pakistan

Post by Wasrana » Tue Nov 28, 2006 10:57 am

There is another problem

The topics can't be viewed, it just displays a blank page?

Wasrana
Registered User
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:08 am
Location: Pakistan

Post by Wasrana » Thu Dec 14, 2006 6:56 am

Hello,

I installed ranks summarize mod with easymod.

The link does not appear in the menu above, otherwise mod is working fine.

Can anyone tell me which code in which file to insert to add the hyperlink in the menu.

You can see

www.simracingf1.com/forum/ranks.php

To login,
User: test
Pass: azam

I'm a rookie and doesn't know a thing about php, so pls be moredescriptive in your answers.

kevlar
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 9:56 pm

Post by kevlar » Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:16 pm

The file is probably your_style/overall_header.tpl , u have to have a {RANKS} line in there somewhere with the other like register, private message, etc. for the exact line just open the .mod file with a text editor like notepad.
Anyways I wanted to ask if anyone knows how to insert the admin-moderator colour mod into the ranks page ? ( http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=149859 )

User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2472
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Post by noth » Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:24 am

I installed ranks summarize mod manually a couple of years back and all it showed was a blank page 8O despite painstakingly checking every comma and dot

HOWEVER, 2 years on . . . . I installed ranks summarize mod manually AGAIN - it now works superbly!! :mrgreen: THANK YOU whoever made it work, it really is a MUST HAVE for any forum with ranks :D

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”