Ranks summarize

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
21
51%
Very Good
14
34%
Good
3
7%
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
3
7%
 
Total votes: 41

Darkwander
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:15 pm

Post by Darkwander » Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:25 pm

Post Cancelled
Last edited by Darkwander on Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Darkwander
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:15 pm

Post by Darkwander » Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:29 pm

Post Cancelled
Last edited by Darkwander on Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Darkwander
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:15 pm

Post by Darkwander » Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:30 pm

Post Cancelled
Last edited by Darkwander on Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Darkwander
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:15 pm

Post by Darkwander » Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:32 pm

alsakrah :-

Silly question but do you have the ranks installed , if so i would suggest you check the new code that you put in too see if you mistyped "rank" somewhere in the new script.
Last edited by Darkwander on Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:39 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Darkwander
Registered User
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:15 pm

Post by Darkwander » Sat Jul 23, 2005 1:35 pm

What i want to know is how do you move the number of people in the group to a new line. What i want to do is have it like this

(6)
Nocturnus, Darkwander, Sanura, Nathaniell, , Joe

Instead of this

(6) Nocturnus, Darkwander, Sanura, Nathaniell, , Joe

I know adding <br /> will make a space , but when i added that to the code i ended up with a space in ever place i didnt want it and couldnt get it to seperate the two lines...

Drekkie
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:39 am

Post by Drekkie » Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:03 pm

i'm the admin of a clan forums and i was wondering if there is anny way i can order the special ranks in the order that i would like them to be?
i want to add this mod to the forums and i'm curently making a phew small changes to the mod before i can make it publick. one of the things i would like is the special ranks to be in the order of the clan ranks.

http://www.dragonslegacy.net/ranks.php

use this account:
name: test
pass: test

User avatar
noth
Registered User
Posts: 2472
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 7:10 pm
Location: North Surrey
Contact:

Post by noth » Sat Aug 20, 2005 7:47 pm

Drekkie ....... that is W I C K E D :mrgreen:

Darkwander wrote: For anyone that is getting a blank page , check the coding , for example if the ------------- lines are on the next line , you will recieve a blank page.. You just have to go and check it all...


Darkwander, you have this MOD working?

can we see a DEMO pls?

"for example if the ------------- lines are on the next line" :?: :?:

no idea what that means

Drekkie
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 12:39 am

Post by Drekkie » Sun Aug 21, 2005 11:27 am

noth wrote: Drekkie ....... that is W I C K E D :mrgreen:


thank you :D

but my problem still needs to be solved :?
i have everything set up to make this thing publick. just waiting till i solve this problem. (or untill one of you can help me)

chris-rutter
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 10:37 am
Location: Liverpool, UK

Post by chris-rutter » Thu Sep 08, 2005 11:45 pm

Hi there, i am after some advice!

When readin through the page of notest about installation, it looks like it you want us to add a line of code here

Code: Select all

<?php
You want the code adding here??
###########################
##
##
##
This means its above the message header at the top of the functions.php file

Just thought I should checkn
Cheers,
Chris Rutter

daisy84
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:03 am

Post by daisy84 » Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:22 am

Its a shame we can't see a Demo of this MOD before installing. :(

Lucas Malor
Registered User
Posts: 143
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 7:12 pm
Contact:

Post by Lucas Malor » Sun Nov 13, 2005 6:46 pm

I tried to install this mod on phpbb 2.0.18.

when I click on the rank link, the forum give me this error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare get_rank_title() in /membri/prova000/forum/ranks.php on line 45

tc1415
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2005 7:47 pm

Post by tc1415 » Sun Nov 27, 2005 11:37 am

It seems to me that the

Code: Select all

Cannot redeclare get_rank_title()
errors are caused by this being declared somewhere else first, although I havnt pinned down where. However, surronding them with a if function exists sort of thing solves it, but it does not remove any functionality. I am inclined to believed that ranks.php is being run twice, which makes no sense

signde
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:33 pm
Location: nashville
Contact:

Post by signde » Fri Dec 16, 2005 1:10 am

i don't know why on earth someone would do this, but this is how this mode was trying to work

ranks.php does some stuff
ranks.php includes overall_header.php
overall_header.php was modified to include ranks.php

its a circular include and crap programming.

comment out this line in overall_header.php and it will work

include( $phpbb_root_path . 'ranks.' . $phpEx );

User avatar
igorw
Former Team Member
Posts: 8024
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:23 pm
Location: {postrow.POSTER_FROM}
Name: Igor Wiedler

Post by igorw » Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:11 pm

You can see a demo of this Cool Mod here

s7orm
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2006 9:02 pm

Post by s7orm » Fri Feb 24, 2006 12:21 pm

well i have a problem... i installed the mod via EMC and everything was fine... however when i click on Ranks i get a blank page... help?

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”