Simply Merge Threads

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
64
52%
Very Good
25
20%
Good
14
11%
Fair
6
5%
Poor
15
12%
 
Total votes: 124

NightriderXP
Registered User
Posts: 1418
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 8:17 am
Location: Florida, US
Contact:

Post by NightriderXP » Tue Sep 26, 2006 9:33 pm

That's good to hear. Congratulations realwebmaster!!!

Image

vxchev
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun May 29, 2005 12:33 pm
Contact:

Post by vxchev » Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:09 am

Big Thanks Fayo :D
http://www.ls1-australia.com - Technical & Tuning - Place to discuss modifications, tuning or any other technical information for your LS1, LS2, L76 or L98 powered Holden / HSV vehicle

letmeinforgodsake
Registered User
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 12:01 am
Location: England

Post by letmeinforgodsake » Tue Oct 03, 2006 2:32 pm

Is anyone still not getting a sid ?

Although its all working (Having applied the fixes in this thread) there is no sid when I click the merge icon.


find

Code: Select all

$topic_mod .= "<a href=\"modcp.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . "=$topic_id&mode=split&sid=" . $userdata['session_id'] . '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_split'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Split_topic'] . '" title="' . $lang['Split_topic'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';
add after
$topic_mod .= '<a href="' . append_sid("merge.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . '=' . $topic_id) . '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_merge'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Merge_topics'] . '" title="' . $lang['Merge_topics'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';


One is using modcp and the next using the merge.php I get the sid from all the others but not the merge.

Works ok until I click "back" in the browser and get a session timeout

<a href="' . append_sid(" (Not working for me)

Anyone got a re-write to include ". $userdata['session_id'] ."

Totalchic
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:16 am

Post by Totalchic » Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:34 pm

((I hope this is the right section-if not I'm sorry ))


I went into all the files and changed what I was supposed to change to add this mod and I got an error. I then noticed that there are tpl files


merge_body.tpl



Am I also supposed to ftp that file somewhere for the code changes to work?


If I did not upload those tpl files would it give me a parce error about function.php around line 24?

It's a bit confusing to me. Is it possible that when I was doing the BEFORE ADD I made a mistake?

Kirsty2
Registered User
Posts: 320
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 4:08 am

Post by Kirsty2 » Tue Oct 03, 2006 11:46 pm

Just wanted to say thanks, i've installed this on both my forums and it works perfectly :) Thanks!

Totalchic
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:16 am

Post by Totalchic » Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:20 am

I don't understand what this means or how to copy it to where. LOL



#-----[ COPY ]------------------------------------------------
#
copy lang_extend_merge.php to language/lang_english/lang_extend_merge.php
copy merge.php to merge.php
copy merge_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_body.tpl
copy merge_select_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_select_body.tpl
copy topic_merge.gif to templates/subSilver/images/topic_merge.gif
#

User avatar
blazes
Registered User
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:20 am

Post by blazes » Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:27 am

Totalchic wrote: I don't understand what this means or how to copy it to where. LOL



#-----[ COPY ]------------------------------------------------
#
copy lang_extend_merge.php to language/lang_english/lang_extend_merge.php
copy merge.php to merge.php
copy merge_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_body.tpl
copy merge_select_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_select_body.tpl
copy topic_merge.gif to templates/subSilver/images/topic_merge.gif
#


It means that in the MOD folder there should be a file called 'lang_extend_merge.php' and you have to FTP it to [forum_root]/language/lang_english/ and continue with all of them.

Totalchic
Registered User
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:16 am

Post by Totalchic » Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:30 am

blazes wrote:
Totalchic wrote:I don't understand what this means or how to copy it to where. LOL



#-----[ COPY ]------------------------------------------------
#
copy lang_extend_merge.php to language/lang_english/lang_extend_merge.php
copy merge.php to merge.php
copy merge_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_body.tpl
copy merge_select_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_select_body.tpl
copy topic_merge.gif to templates/subSilver/images/topic_merge.gif
#


It means that in the MOD folder there should be a file called 'lang_extend_merge.php' and you have to FTP it to [forum_root]/language/lang_english/ and continue with all of them.



Just go into each file and ftp them in?

User avatar
blazes
Registered User
Posts: 579
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 7:20 am

Post by blazes » Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:23 am

yep.

gixk2
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:31 am

Post by gixk2 » Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:41 am

I am trying to install this mod, I use a different skin on my forum downloaded from this sites style downloads. I am not very good with codes and suchlike and I am having trouble. I had a friend install easymod for me to make things simple but when I unzipped this mod and uploaded it to the directory, went to easymod panel and there it was, but when selecting process I get this message.
COPY FAILED: The target file to be copied [./mods/mod_merge/mod-lang_settings/lang_extend_mac.php] could not be found.
copy mod-lang_settings/lang_extend_mac.php to includes/lang_extend_mac.php
MOD script line #76


The file it states is actually in mod directory on server but in the subsilver template directory, is this where it should be or should I create the directory in the WoW(the skin I am using) template directory? If it needs to be in WoW template directory, will I need to edit the text file of the MOD where it says "subsilver" to the name of skin I am using?
I have looked all through this thread and I am afraid I am starting out with this, and it really doesn't make much sense to me, I am not very computer literate but I am trying to be lol. Please help. cheers

gixk2
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 9:31 am

Post by gixk2 » Wed Oct 04, 2006 3:43 pm

anyone? help? please? :(

letmeinforgodsake
Registered User
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2002 12:01 am
Location: England

Post by letmeinforgodsake » Thu Oct 05, 2006 9:28 pm

I have 20 templates, it works with them all, just copy the .tpl files to all your template folders

copy merge_body.tpl to templates/subSilver/merge_body.tpl
copy merge_body.tpl to templates/Green/merge_body.tpl
copy merge_body.tpl to templates/WOW/merge_body.tpl

etc

However your error is php not .tpl ?

MRM4
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 3:50 am

Post by MRM4 » Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:59 pm

NightriderXP wrote: Ok, do this:

OPEN
MOD-merge.txt

FIND

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
		}

		if ( empty($template) )
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
}

if ( empty($template)
Save, upload, and try again using EM...

Image


Thanks, that was a big help.

What about for the upgrade to v101? It has the same error, but that particular correction doesn't work for it.

asinshesq
Registered User
Posts: 6266
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 9:34 pm
Location: NYC
Name: Alan

Post by asinshesq » Thu Oct 12, 2006 9:22 pm

MRM4 wrote:
NightriderXP wrote:Ok, do this:

OPEN
MOD-merge.txt

FIND

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
		}

		if ( empty($template) )
REPLACE WITH

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
}

if ( empty($template)
Save, upload, and try again using EM...

Image


Thanks, that was a big help.

What about for the upgrade to v101? It has the same error, but that particular correction doesn't work for it.

I'm not sure what you have already done and what you are asking. If you're saying you just installed the version of the mod you got recently from the first post in this topic, that's version 1.0.1 so you should NOT be running the upgrade from 1.0.0- to 1.0.1 file at all.

MRM4
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Thu May 15, 2003 3:50 am

Post by MRM4 » Fri Oct 13, 2006 12:34 pm

Yeah, I just got the file from the first thread in this topic. Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”