Page 2 of 33

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 7:31 pm
by jbillouin
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote:
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote:Have you checked the presence of the hidden var on your form ? In other words, have you modified the tpls coming with the mod ?


which page is the form page?

Thanks
James

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 7:37 pm
by Ptirhiik
Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr wrote: You shoud have on your form where the submit button stands an hidden field named sid(../..)

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 7:59 pm
by jbillouin
Ahh, i understand now!

nope, it doesnt appear to be their :? although its their for Delete ect.

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:00 pm
by Ptirhiik
So reupload the original tpls and php.

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:06 pm
by jbillouin
and start again? i've since installed your calender too (which works brilliantly :)).

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 8:59 pm
by jbillouin
one of the problems appears to be in teh View Topic!

That is the secton before your bit of code for the Merge

Code: Select all

	$topic_mod .= "<a href=\"modcp.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . "=$topic_id&mode=delete&sid=" . $userdata['session_id'] . '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_delete'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Delete_topic'] . '" title="' . $lang['Delete_topic'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';

	$topic_mod .= "<a href=\"modcp.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . "=$topic_id&mode=move&sid=" . $userdata['session_id'] . '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_move'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Move_topic'] . '" title="' . $lang['Move_topic'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';
this is the way the Move and Delete looks for the sid

In the instructions it says look for

Code: Select all

$topic_mod .= '<a href="' . append_sid("modcp.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . "=$topic_id&mode=move"). '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_move'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Move_topic'] . '" title="' . $lang['Move_topic'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';

the instructions tell me to llook for this, but it doesnt exsist so i go for teh next best!
But that last section isn't in it, so i simply found the bit where your code is surpose to go. If you look at your code and the bit theres already there (Top Box) it lookss for the Sid differently. This anythin to do with it?

Code: Select all

$topic_mod .= '<a href="' . append_sid("modcp.$phpEx?" . POST_TOPIC_URL . "=$topic_id&mode=mergepost"). '"><img src="' . $images['topic_mod_merge'] . '" alt="' . $lang['Merge_post'] . '" title="' . $lang['Merge_post'] . '" border="0" /></a>&nbsp;';
Your code to insert

just an idea, the reason it might not be working.

Thanks ,
James

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:17 pm
by Ptirhiik
hum... are you sure you are installing this mod ? As it doesn't use the modcp.php, I really can't figure what the hell you are trying to insert here.

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 9:54 pm
by jbillouin
I feel stupid now!
I uploaded all these mod files last night, and today smoehow i managed to start trying to use an old topic merger, i dont even know where i got it from!

anyway, your Mod is much better and has worked first time. Thank you for your patients. :oops:

James

Posted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 10:04 pm
by Ptirhiik
Ahhh, I prefer that :). Have a nice Christmas ;).

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2003 3:27 am
by Dagon
Dagon wrote: When I specify a new topic in the merge area, it does not take. It always uses the topic of the first thread that the second thread is being merged into, no matter if I specify a new topic or not.

Any thoughts about this?


And, what is MOD-Topics_list that has installed itself with Simply Merge when I used EasyMOD to install with?



Merry Christmas :)

Posted: Fri Dec 26, 2003 9:15 am
by Ptirhiik
Topics list is a tool I use which allows to display always the same way a list of topics. It prevents duplicating this part of code many times through all phpBB.

Posted: Thu Jan 01, 2004 2:20 am
by jsmotta
Dagon wrote:
Dagon wrote:When I specify a new topic in the merge area, it does not take. It always uses the topic of the first thread that the second thread is being merged into, no matter if I specify a new topic or not.

Any thoughts about this?

I'm having the same problem. The "New Topic Title" doesn't seem to work.

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 1:09 am
by kazper
jsmotta wrote:
Dagon wrote:
Dagon wrote:When I specify a new topic in the merge area, it does not take. It always uses the topic of the first thread that the second thread is being merged into, no matter if I specify a new topic or not.

Any thoughts about this?

I'm having the same problem. The "New Topic Title" doesn't seem to work.


I'll third this "bug". The merging works excellent - two thumb up as it will make my board a much better place :D

But - it does indeed seem to ignore the topic specified in the merging and just use the topic of the first of the two threads. No big deal, but still a bit of a shame so I hope there is a way to fix it :wink:

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 3:04 am
by Dagon
Yes, there was another report on his forum about this bug, but I have yet to see this addressed or even discussed for some strange reason. Ptirhiik - RPGnet-fr has ignored every mention of this bug in this thread or on that link above.

Posted: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:09 pm
by Ptirhiik
I don't comment till I don't confirm it, and at this time I didn't have the time to confirm it. As it is far to be be a critical issue, it is not in my high top priority list.