Simply Merge Threads

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Post Reply

Rating:

Excellent!
64
52%
Very Good
25
20%
Good
14
11%
Fair
6
5%
Poor
15
12%
 
Total votes: 124

...pst...
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 6:44 pm

Post by ...pst... » Thu Oct 07, 2004 7:33 pm

i wasn't sure about installing this mod on 2.0.8 (not subsilver), works really great! thanks to the author!

Mr. Teatime
Registered User
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:54 am

Post by Mr. Teatime » Sun Oct 17, 2004 11:56 am

Is there any way to make the merged threads keep the threads together? At the moment it rearranges all posts into date order, whereas it would make more sense to keep the two threads 'seperate' in the same thread, if that makes sense.

User avatar
Ptirhiik
Registered User
Posts: 7411
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 10:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Ptirhiik » Sun Oct 17, 2004 12:12 pm

I understand what you are asking for, but it isn't possible without getting into the way posts are ordered for display, and so get quite far into the way they are sorted elsewhere, which is not the purpose of this mod (that's why it is named "simply"). Another way to proceed would be to duplicate the posts, but there you will ravive them in a quite dirty way for the read/unread flags.

mad mad
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2004 4:51 pm

Post by mad mad » Sat Oct 23, 2004 11:33 am

For some reason i'm no longer able to get beyond page 2 when searching for threads to merge with. Very irriritating caused I used this mod a lot and it worked fine.

I'm not sure if this happened when upgrading to 2.0.10 or perhaps when I installed Goto specific page mod which is as follows:

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
# 
includes/functions.php

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
$page_string = $lang['Goto_page'] . ' ' . $page_string;
# 
#-----[ REPLACE ]----------------------------------------------
# 
	/// --- BEGIN MOD: Goto specific page
	if ( $total_pages > 5 )
	{	
		$select_page = ' <select name="generate_pagination" onChange="if(this.options[this.selectedIndex].value != -1){ window.location = this.options[this.selectedIndex].value; }">';
		for($i = 1; $i <= $total_pages; $i++)
		{
			$selected = ( $i == $on_page ) ? ' selected="selected"' : ''; // highlight current page by default
			$select_page .= '<option value="' . append_sid($base_url . "&start=" . ( ( $i - 1 ) * $per_page ) )  . '"' . $selected . '>' . $i . '</option>';
		}
		$select_page .= '</select>:';
	}
	else
		$select_page = '';
	/// --- END MOD: Goto specific page
	
	$page_string = $lang['Goto_page'] . $select_page . ' ' . $page_string;
#
#-----[ SAVE/CLOSE ALL FILES ]------------------------------------------
#
# EoM

deyv
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:18 pm

Re: the merge icon

Post by deyv » Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:43 pm

wingchun wrote: but.. i have a small problem:
i can't see the >< icon
onle the red x of no pic.


I had the same thing and it was the line to add in the subsilver.cfg , I had a typo in there, I hope this will help.

Code: Select all

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
?>
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
//-- mod : merge -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
$images['topic_mod_merge'] = "$current_template_images/topic_merge.gif";
//-- fin mod : merge ---------------------------------------------------

deyv
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 3:18 pm

Post by deyv » Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:48 pm

Most people post bugs here only so I just wanted to say.

Thanks for the mod, it works well.

BTW a small trick, if you want to merge a single post to another thread, do a split first and then merge it.

silvr rcr
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 5:47 pm

Post by silvr rcr » Sun Oct 31, 2004 5:49 pm

getting this when i load my index.php file:
Parse error: parse error in /home/www/dubsouth/forum/includes/functions.php on line 800

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/dubsouth/forum/includes/functions.php:800) in /home/www/dubsouth/forum/includes/sessions.php on line 305

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/www/dubsouth/forum/includes/functions.php:800) in /home/www/dubsouth/forum/includes/sessions.php on line 306


any help would be greatly appreciated.

AlizeeFan
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 11:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by AlizeeFan » Tue Nov 02, 2004 6:07 pm

I get a blank page in the admin panel for language management, what did i do wrong?

User avatar
dJomp
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:45 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Post by dJomp » Sun Nov 07, 2004 10:59 am

This is a great mod, just what I've been looking for.

I've found fixes for two bugs listed above...

Code: Select all

// all in merge.php
// won't update title bug...
FIND:
		// build the update request
		$sql_update = '';
		if ( !empty($topic_title) )
		{
			$sql_title = "topic_title = '" . str_replace("\'", "''", $topic_title) . "'";


REPLACE WITH:
		// build the update request
		$sql_update = '';
		if ( !empty($topic_title) )
		{
			$sql_update = "topic_title = '" . str_replace("\'", "''", $topic_title) . "'";

// can't get past page 2 bug...
FIND:

		if (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['start'])) $start = intval($start);


REPLACE WITH:

		if (isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['start'])) $start = intval($HTTP_POST_VARS['start']);
Thanks again!

AlizeeFan
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 11:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by AlizeeFan » Sun Nov 07, 2004 11:07 am

AlizeeFan wrote: I get a blank page in the admin panel for language management, what did i do wrong?


?

can anyone help, i just get a blank blue page.

User avatar
dJomp
Registered User
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2003 2:45 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Post by dJomp » Mon Nov 08, 2004 12:37 pm

I don't get any "language management" page in the acp from installing this mod; maybe it's interfered with another of your mods?

User avatar
Bard
Registered User
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 9:49 am
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by Bard » Wed Nov 10, 2004 8:15 pm

If modding version 2.0.10 does any of the changes to function.php need to be done?

Code: Select all

#
includes/functions.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
<?php
#
#-----[ AFTER, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
# This part can already be existing : if so, just skip it
#
//-- mod : language settings -----------------------------------------------------------------------
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
	//
	// Set up style
	//
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
# This part can already be existing : if so, just skip it
#
//-- mod : language settings -----------------------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
	include($phpbb_root_path . './includes/lang_extend_mac.' . $phpEx);
//-- fin mod : language settings -------------------------------------------------------------------

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
		}

		if ( empty($template) )
#
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
# This part can already be existing : if so, just skip it
#
//-- mod : language settings -----------------------------------------------------------------------
//-- add
			include($phpbb_root_path . './includes/lang_extend_mac.' . $phpEx);
//-- fin mod : language settings -------------------------------------------------------------------
#
A computer once beat me at chess, but it was no match for me at kick boxing.
Old Time Radio Talk | Visit OTR Talk Town

AlizeeFan
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2003 11:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by AlizeeFan » Thu Nov 11, 2004 8:58 am

dJomp wrote: I don't get any "language management" page in the acp from installing this mod; maybe it's interfered with another of your mods?


yes its there, it was mentioned in the file that you can add the lanuage thing???

or am i wrong, in the zip file there was included this mod, but i just get a blank blue page, nobody knows?

malloc
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 6:48 am

Permissions

Post by malloc » Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:20 am

Hi,

Chipped in to say, excellent mod. Works fine.
On a related topic, What can I do get the "merge" function integrated into the forum permission (from ACP) so that I can assign this permission to moderators ?

thanks
malloc

mr_director
Registered User
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 6:53 pm
Contact:

Post by mr_director » Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:00 am

Does this MOD allow you to split posts from one thread and add them to another? Does any MOD?
- mr_director

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”