Page 3 of 7

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 3:03 pm
by Desbrina
I keep getting this with this mod
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_VARIABLE in /usr/home/desbrina/public_html/test/index.php on line 36


This is line 36 and a few lines before it. Line 36 is the refresh bit.

Code: Select all

define('IN_PHPBB', true);
$phpbb_root_path = './';
include($phpbb_root_path . 'extension.inc');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'common.'.$phpEx);

//
// Start session management
//
$userdata = session_pagestart($user_ip, PAGE_INDEX);
init_userprefs($userdata)
//
// End session management
//
$refresh_time_enable = TRUE;

Posted: Thu Jul 07, 2005 3:08 pm
by rossmcclymont
Looks like there's a semi-colon missing from this line -

Code: Select all

init_userprefs($userdata)
Should be this -

Code: Select all

init_userprefs($userdata);
Don't think this is anything to do with the Mod, but I could be wrong. :P

I will resume full support and fix bugs and add new features after I relaunch my website on Wednesday 13th July. The week after that, after I'm finished checking everything has gone OK with that, I'll move my attention back to this Mod. :D


Ross

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 8:09 pm
by davidooh
Can someone post the download link again? I cannot download from one provided. Get error cannot find internet site.

Posted: Mon Sep 12, 2005 9:42 pm
by rossmcclymont
The link in the original post works for me.

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:02 pm
by lostbeatz
Will this mod enable me to only have my Shoutbox auto-refresh? That is the only thing I want to auto-refresh. Thanks!

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:10 pm
by rossmcclymont
If I remember correctly, if you ignore the change for index.php and instead, put that line of code in your shoutbox PHP file, that should work...

I'm on my laptop right now so I don't have access to the files right now, but I wanted to give you a quick idea. :D

Posted: Fri Nov 04, 2005 7:23 pm
by rossmcclymont
Yep, I was right - look at this bit of the mod -
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------------
#
index.php

#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------------
#
// End session management
//

#
#-----[ AFTER, ADD ]-----------------------------------------
#
$refresh_time_enable = TRUE;


Instead of doing that for index.php, just do it for your shoutbox PHP file... hopefully that will work - I've never used a shoutbox so I wouldn't know. :P

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:43 am
by lostbeatz
everything seemed to load right...when I go to my ACP I see the spot that I can enter the seconds...but when I put in a number and then update..I go back to the page and the number is still blank....as if I didn't put in a number...it's confusing me. Can you help. Much appreciated.

Posted: Sat Nov 05, 2005 2:31 pm
by rossmcclymont
Double-check that you've made the changes in admin_board.php and board_config_body.tpl

If the changes are correct, then you might need to change it through the database manually - it mght be a clash with another mod.

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 10:02 am
by grampa simpson
I cant get it to update.

Is it because im using plus or subsilver shadow.?????

SQL update period changes all right when changed in ACP
but pages does'nt update at all.

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 11:25 am
by rossmcclymont
It is probably because of using Plus, sorry. :(

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 2:41 am
by scott_thewspot
Is this mod still supported/being developed?
Lord Raiden wrote: Hey, I've got a request for an addition to this mod. Is there some way we can make this mod user level configurable? IE the user has the choice to enable this refresh feature in their profile so that it only refreshes for them and not everyone? I ask this because I got some moans and groans from some of the other members when they heard about this, but some were estatic about it. So rather than p*** off half my members I'd rather be able to delegate some control of this down to each individual instead. That way those who want this can turn it on in their profile and those that don't want it can leave it switched off.

Is this possible or is that going to be too much work?


I'd also really like to have user control to enable/disable it for themselves. Did you ever have a chance to implement this? I couldn't see anything in this thread that seemed to indicate it.

Regards,
Scott.

Posted: Thu Feb 02, 2006 11:31 am
by rossmcclymont
Hi Scott,

I haven't had a chance to develop the MOD any more as of yet, but as soon as I get some time, I will add this feature.

I will also double-check is runs on 2.0.19 (or 2.0.20 if that's out by the time I do it :P) so the MOD will be completely up to date.

I'm pretty busy for the next couple of weeks, so I'll try and have it done by the end of the month, but I apologise in advance if I can't get it done until March sometime...


Cheers,
Ross

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 5:06 pm
by MightyHalo
Hi.. Im fairly new at this... but was wondering...

In the beginning of your MOD it says... "sql" ... where do I find this file to edit? or What is "sql"... :oops:

Thanks,

- Sir Mighty Halo

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 7:48 pm
by jrdgames
when you find SQL in a MOD it means you need to go to phpmyadmin select the database your forum is installed on click SQL and paste the Sql then click go