Auto-Refresh Forum

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
6
55%
Very Good
5
45%
Good
0
No votes
Fair
0
No votes
Poor
0
No votes
 
Total votes: 11

rhaspody
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 5:51 pm

Post by rhaspody » Wed May 03, 2006 7:35 am

well i also do not know were i can find the sql page, problem is i'm not running it with phpmyadmin, i'm running my forum from a pay server with database control.

how could the file be called? because i have the problem when i fill in the time in my adminpanel and i push the submit button, nexttime i'm going there the time i filled in is gone, and the mod isn't working.

so please can anyone help me

greetz
from belgium
rhasp

rossmcclymont
Registered User
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 1:58 pm

Post by rossmcclymont » Wed May 03, 2006 12:10 pm

This MOD might help - it allows the main admin to execute database queries from inside the admin panel (as far as I know) -

http://www.phpbbhacks.com/download/4861

Sweet`NeSs
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by Sweet`NeSs » Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:08 pm

Hello,

I am trying to install this mod (I already made the files edits) but while I try to enter the SQL query, I get the following error message:
Error

SQL Query:

INSERT INTO `phpbb_config`
VALUES (
'refresh_time', '60'
);

MySQL replied :Documentation
#1136 - Column count doesn't match value count at row 1


Could someone help me with this?

Many thanks in advance :)

rossmcclymont
Registered User
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 1:58 pm

Post by rossmcclymont » Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:38 pm

Hi,

I think this means that there are more values in your phpbb_config table that just config_name and config_value.

Try this code -

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` SET (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('refresh_time', '60');

Sweet`NeSs
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by Sweet`NeSs » Thu Jun 15, 2006 7:21 am

Hello,

Still not the right one :?
#1064 - You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '(config_name, config_value) VALUES ('refresh_time', '60')' at line 1


FYI, my phpbb_config table contains config_name, config_value and config_static

rossmcclymont
Registered User
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 1:58 pm

Post by rossmcclymont » Thu Jun 15, 2006 9:57 am

Sorry, about that - I didn't have time to check if the code worked or not. :oops:

Try this instead -

Code: Select all

INSERT INTO `phpbb_config` ( `config_name` , `config_value` )
VALUES (
'refresh_time', '60'
);
Hope this helps. :)

Sweet`NeSs
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri May 05, 2006 9:49 am
Location: Paris, France

Post by Sweet`NeSs » Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:06 pm

Yeaahh! That's the right one! :P
Many thanks rossmcclymont! You're great :wink:

Let's check if it works now ^^
Will revert if not

Cheers :wink:

edit: Just to confirm it works! ^^
Thanks a lot rossmcclymont :wink:

Daz wilde
Registered User
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:01 pm

Post by Daz wilde » Thu Jul 27, 2006 7:50 am

I've tried to do this with the shoutbox but it's not refreshing?????

Any clues??

All the files were defintely ammended as the mod stated

shamrocks
Registered User
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: NLFD, Canada
Contact:

Post by shamrocks » Sat Aug 05, 2006 12:03 am

I installed the Auto Refresh Forum MOD Version: 1.0.1, but it didn't work, so then I tried installing Refresh index.php 1.1.1, MOD Version: 1.1.1 and still nothing. Is there somewhere I must specify the time between Refreshes? Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks.

I looked in the ACP under General Admin -> Configuration but nothing was there to set any time. What could be the problem.
Need help!

shamrocks
Registered User
Posts: 127
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 10:35 pm
Location: NLFD, Canada
Contact:

Post by shamrocks » Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:54 pm

BUMP
Need help!

rossmcclymont
Registered User
Posts: 459
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 1:58 pm

Post by rossmcclymont » Thu Aug 10, 2006 6:41 pm

This is a possible solution for this MOD, and not necessarily for the 'Refresh index.php' MOD...

Are you using a different style from subSilver? If so then you need to do the template file edits for every style you use on your forum.

If this is not the problem, then you can edit the refresh time value through the database manually. It should be in the 'phpbb_config' table and is set to 60 (seconds) by default.

Hope this helps.

Daz wilde
Registered User
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 7:01 pm

Post by Daz wilde » Sun Aug 20, 2006 11:51 am

I have changed the time in the ACP to just 5 secs and it still wont work.....

Any more help would be good!!!

When i set it to the index page it works fine its just when i set it to the shoutbox it doesnt work.

CartoonGirl
Registered User
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 2:35 pm
Contact:

Post by CartoonGirl » Mon Sep 18, 2006 10:18 pm

Hello..I am wondering if the issue with the comicBook template was ever fixed?

I would love to install this mod but won't do it unless I know that problem has been resolved because ComicBook is the only template that I use on my forum.

Thanks for taking the time.

Coyote23
Registered User
Posts: 78
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2006 8:55 pm
Location: Omaha, Nebraska

Post by Coyote23 » Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:26 am

Nice Mod! Adds so well to a busy forum. Great job.

Andromeda16
Registered User
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 2:02 am
Contact:

Post by Andromeda16 » Sun Dec 31, 2006 3:54 am

Hi, I was wondering if the author of this mod could help me out with a request many of my forum members have regarding this MOD.

I have been getting numerous requests from members to add an option to their profile so that they can select whether they want to have the auto-refresh mod enabled or not. Now, I realize this may not be the right place to ask this, nor do I know if there is a mod, but I am posting this here because this is the mod I am using and this probably would be the best place to ask so that it is fully compatible.

Any links or anything would be great, but seeing as how I already have this mod plus others installed, I don't want to screw anything up so modifying this mod would be the best idea.

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”