Page 14 of 17

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 4:16 pm
by Texuga
No sugestions? :?

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 7:21 pm
by stickerboy
The Bride wrote:
Did you run the db_update file?


Thanks. Yep I did and then deleted that file I think. Everything is there that I need. It just doesn't seem to work. If I upload that file can I run it again?

Did you install by hand or use easymod?
Also, can you give me a link to your site?

@Texuga - my MOD should work fine on redSilver, what problems are you having?
Screenshots or a link to your site may help :)

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 9:03 pm
by Texuga
Please visit the link: http://www.sitio-dos-animais.com/forum/

This is a "test" forum ;)

Thanks,

Xuga

Posted: Wed Dec 13, 2006 11:34 pm
by stickerboy
Texuga wrote: Please visit the link: http://www.sitio-dos-animais.com/forum/

This is a "test" forum ;)

Thanks,

Xuga

Ok, on looking at your page source - the header seems to be completely missing. But on looking at your overall_header.tpl - it's there, just really messed up.
Might be adviseable to upload a fresh copy of that file and try again.

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 12:23 am
by Lukage
I ran the update and used EasyMOD to install, which indicated that it works.

After adding for example, "Home" with the link "http://gb2gt.com" the fields clear after it confirms my submission.

http://www.gb2gt.com/forum

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:48 am
by stickerboy
Ok, I've just run some tests on my offline board.
The only way I can replicate your problem is by not having run the db_update.php file.
Try uploading it again and running it - let me know if it gives you any errors :?

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 1:56 am
by Lukage
Tried to execute the db_update again and I get an error, no matter where I run it from:
Error: No file associated with this type


Hrmm.

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:02 am
by stickerboy
Are you trying to run this file from your pc, or did you upload it to your webspace?

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:12 am
by Lukage
cherokee red wrote: Are you trying to run this file from your pc, or did you upload it to your webspace?


Running it from the directory on my FTP .

EDIT: I ran it this time through my browser to find a problem:

Code: Select all

'; echo 'Updating the database

    * '; $sql = array(); $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name1', 'link 1')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link1', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name2', 'link 2')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link2', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name3', 'link 3')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link3', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name4', 'link 4')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link4', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name5', 'link 5')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link5', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name6', 'link 6')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link6', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name7', 'link 7')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link7', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name8', 'link 8')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link8', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name9', 'link 9')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link9', 'http://')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_name10', 'link 10')"; $sql[] = "INSERT INTO " . $table_prefix . "config (config_name, config_value) VALUES ('nav_link10', 'http://')"; for( $i = 0; $i < count($sql); $i++ ) { if( !$result = $db->sql_query ($sql[$i]) ) { $error = $db->sql_error(); echo '' . $sql[$i] . '
      +++ Error: ' . $error['message'] . '

    * '; } else { echo '' . $sql[$i] . '
      +++ Successfull

      '; } } echo '

 '; echo 'EndInstallation is now finished. Please be sure to delete this file now.
If you have run into any errors, please visit the phpBBSupport.co.uk and ask someone for help.'; echo 'Have a nice day'; include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_tail.'.$phpEx); ?>

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:22 am
by stickerboy
Hmm, not seen that happen before.
Last thing I can think of is to manually insert the SQL.
There should be an sql.txt file in the 'extras' folder of your download.
Paste the contents of that into phpmyadmin (or what whatever database editor you use).
That should work :)

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:33 am
by Lukage
cherokee red wrote: Hmm, not seen that happen before.
Last thing I can think of is to manually insert the SQL.
There should be an sql.txt file in the 'extras' folder of your download.
Paste the contents of that into phpmyadmin (or what whatever database editor you use).
That should work :)


And indeed it did. Data values will now save after I enter and submit, thanks! And again, thanks for the mod!

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 2:34 am
by stickerboy
Great, good to hear.
And your welcome :wink:

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:32 am
by Texuga
cherokee red wrote:
Texuga wrote:Please visit the link: http://www.sitio-dos-animais.com/forum/

This is a "test" forum ;)

Thanks,

Xuga

Ok, on looking at your page source - the header seems to be completely missing. But on looking at your overall_header.tpl - it's there, just really messed up.
Might be adviseable to upload a fresh copy of that file and try again.


Hi!

Well, I know I have that problem with some files, but I don't know how to fix it... It happens sometimes when I save changes in a notepad file. For example, to edit overall_header.tpl I use notepad, at the end, when saving, it mess up the text... but not always...
Is there any way to edit files without using notepad?

Thanks

Xuga

Posted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 11:47 am
by stickerboy
There are some other alternatives to Notepad.
This thread should help you out there :)
The program I use, noted on that page, is Flash FXP - it's an FTP program, but have a very good built in text editor. Just right click and edit ;)

Posted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 12:21 pm
by mikedean2
Would installing this mod help with the problem I am having here
http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=489496
(basically its just asking whether I can have 'custom switches' in overall_header to get different content depending on what page the header is being shown at the top of - all the 'standard' links if we're on the index, but different links if we're in the album.php page, etc.