[2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
86
60%
Very Good
26
18%
Good
18
13%
Fair
4
3%
Poor
9
6%
 
Total votes: 143

User avatar
f1review
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by f1review »

could you please help me out :)

I've been thifting through the code for over 2 hours now and have changed things to no avail. :(

You can give me credit for installing it properly and trying :D
Formula 1 Review - Take the Heat!
Submit Articles, Discuss 'n' Debate
http://www.formula1review.com/
http://www.worldracingforum.com/
Shanana
Registered User
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 4:03 am
Location: USA [from London, England]

Post by Shanana »

I have another question:

What if someone has 10+ templates? Do they have to edit the headers manually or can they use ezmod?
JohnS0N
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:56 pm

Post by JohnS0N »

JohnS0N wrote: Right, I installed it now, but it doesn't show... I have it in my admin cpanel, can set up the code and everything but it doesn't show up! What should I do ?

I tested many other codes also, none worked, so it is not an ad problem.

Please help!


Anyone ?
User avatar
f1review
Registered User
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 6:40 pm

Post by f1review »

@ Slammedime?
Formula 1 Review - Take the Heat!
Submit Articles, Discuss 'n' Debate
http://www.formula1review.com/
http://www.worldracingforum.com/
miztiik
Registered User
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:25 am

Post by miztiik »

THANKS FOR THIS GREAT MOD.i installed it and it runs fine..i just need some tweaks..

i have set it such that..it look like a member post

What i want now is...

Change the name of the member from "sponsor" to"something_else

if possible ad a avatar(mostly google logo)

is it possible if so How?
necaty
Registered User
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 1:17 pm

Post by necaty »

he said

Files To Edit: viewtopic.php
includes/constants.php
templates/subSilver/overall_header.tpl
templates/subSilver/viewtopic_body.tpl
language/lang_english/lang_main.php
language/lang_english/lang_admin.php

which part of this files i will change?

Please help me

PLEASE HELP ME
mosqito
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Post by mosqito »

Hy!
This is a great mod, just what i needed. Thank you!
Now my question is: in adminCP, in the ad inline config there is display style: Ad looks like a special user post. Ok, i think i now what this means: is just like if another members post, only it is automated right? Now where can i set this "special member"? Or what do i have to do exactly?
BTW i have installed it with easymod, without any errors!

Thanks in advance!
JohnS0N
Registered User
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 2:56 pm

Post by JohnS0N »

JohnS0N wrote: Right, I installed it now, but it doesn't show... I have it in my admin cpanel, can set up the code and everything but it doesn't show up! What should I do ?

I tested many other codes also, none worked, so it is not an ad problem.

Please help!


Any solutions yet?
miztiik
Registered User
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 9:25 am

Post by miztiik »

miztiik wrote: What i want now is...

Change the name of the member from "sponsor" to"something_else

if possible ad a avatar(mostly google logo)

is it possible if so How?


Any help would be appreciated?Plzz
Aimenglish
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 6:02 pm

Re: Doesn't always show.

Post by Aimenglish »

SlammedDime wrote:
Aimenglish wrote:This mod seems to work sometimes and at other times just displays the message "your banner here". It is kind of strange because I only have one banner that is posted. I though that would show up all the time. I would say it works 6/10 times.. that includes a reload.

It is a great idea.. and I am sure there is something on my side that will make it behave (a whip and chains?).

Anyway keep up the good work.. much better than onther MODS I have tried.

:)
You need to go into your Ad Code admin page and remove the first, default entry.


Ok got it... simple error on my part. The install went very smoothly and now all I have to do is cut and copy the HTML in to place and.. wham, bam.. thank you mam!! Great mod!!
ericsson
Registered User
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 7:43 pm

Post by ericsson »

The install file isnt in the download :(
mosqito
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:00 pm

Post by mosqito »

mosqito wrote: Hy!
This is a great mod, just what i needed. Thank you!
Now my question is: in adminCP, in the ad inline config there is display style: Ad looks like a special user post. Ok, i think i now what this means: is just like if another members post, only it is automated right? Now where can i set this "special member"? Or what do i have to do exactly?
BTW i have installed it with easymod, without any errors!

Thanks in advance!

Anybody?? 8O
GeorgeGTS
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 9:13 pm

Post by GeorgeGTS »

Is it possible to put move the banner to the top right of the page instead of having it in the amoungst the posts?

George
I am new to PHPBB, forgive me.
luapo
Registered User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:14 pm

Post by luapo »

Hy!
This is a great mod, just what i needed. Thank you!
Now my question is: in adminCP, in the ad inline config there is display style: Ad looks like a special user post. Ok, i think i now what this means: is just like if another members post, only it is automated right? Now where can i set this "special member"? Or what do i have to do exactly?
BTW i have installed it with easymod, without any errors!

Thanks in advance!


By default the name for the automated poster is "Sponsor" you can change this name in the language_main.php file.

Find >> $lang['Sponsor'] = 'Sponsor';

Replace >> = 'Sponsor'; with = 'Your Name Here';

Hope this helps!
Shanana
Registered User
Posts: 368
Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2004 4:03 am
Location: USA [from London, England]

Post by Shanana »

Shanana wrote: I have another question:

What if someone has 10+ templates? Do they have to edit the headers manually or can they use ezmod?


Anyone?
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”