Page 71 of 84

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 1:25 pm
by grtt
Hello!

Well, I have installed this mod but there seems to be a problem.
First problem is where it says:

Code: Select all

-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
.helpline { background-color: {T_TR_COLOR2}; border-style: none; }
#
#-----[ AFTER, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
td.inlineadtitle {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;
}
td.inlinead {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align: center;
I do not use Subsilver template and I cannot seem to be able to find this line (I use SoftGreen template instead).

As I use Google Adsense code I cannot make the banner to dispaly at the center but it is dispalyed at the left which doesn't look very nice.

Any suggestions?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:43 pm
by geocator
Your style uses an external css file. You will need to add those lines there and make the color adjustments as needed. You can also use css to center the ad.

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:32 am
by mamylo
OKay,
but....
but where's the download link?!!! 8O

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 4:27 pm
by Knotty_Log
How do you get a banner image to show up with this bad boy? I can't seem to get it :?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:27 pm
by joseal2648
grtt wrote: Hello!

Well, I have installed this mod but there seems to be a problem.
First problem is where it says:

Code: Select all

-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
.helpline { background-color: {T_TR_COLOR2}; border-style: none; }
#
#-----[ AFTER, ADD ]------------------------------------------
#
td.inlineadtitle {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;
}
td.inlinead {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align: center;
I do not use Subsilver template and I cannot seem to be able to find this line (I use SoftGreen template instead).

As I use Google Adsense code I cannot make the banner to dispaly at the center but it is dispalyed at the left which doesn't look very nice.

Any suggestions?


Put those lines before: <!-- BEGIN switch_enable_pm_popup -->
And between: <!-- xxx -->

Right this:
<!--

td.inlineadtitle {
background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;
}
td.inlinead {
background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align: center;
}

-->

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2007 3:19 pm
by Knotty_Log
Knotty_Log wrote: How do you get a banner image to show up with this bad boy? I can't seem to get it :?


Anyone? Text works fine and I used an adsense script that worked but I cant get the right set up for a picture banner. How do I string out the html?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2007 2:04 pm
by xemita05
hi!
I've followed all the instructions but i can't make it work
any ideas?

if it's for any help i have also installed the extreme styles mod


thanks

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:22 am
by geocator
Knotty_Log wrote:
Knotty_Log wrote: How do you get a banner image to show up with this bad boy? I can't seem to get it :?


Anyone? Text works fine and I used an adsense script that worked but I cant get the right set up for a picture banner. How do I string out the html?

<img src="mybanner.jpg">

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 2:23 am
by geocator
xemita05 wrote: hi!
I've followed all the instructions but i can't make it work
any ideas?

if it's for any help i have also installed the extreme styles mod


thanks


You will have to be more detailed in your question?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:39 pm
by gavron1
is there a way to limit which ads will show in which forums? I see you can chose to not show ads in selected forums but I would like to only display specific ads in specific forums. Anyone have an edit to make that happen?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 4:22 pm
by Knotty_Log
geocator wrote:
Knotty_Log wrote:
Knotty_Log wrote: How do you get a banner image to show up with this bad boy? I can't seem to get it :?


Anyone? Text works fine and I used an adsense script that worked but I cant get the right set up for a picture banner. How do I string out the html?

<img src="mybanner.jpg">


I do that and I get This:

<!-- -->
(but w/more spaces between the <!-- more space here -->)

Here is what was put in:

<img src="http://maverick-wi.com/auctions/uploade ... i_ban1.gif">

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 10:33 pm
by geocator
You put that in the Admin Panel? My test board is working fine with this.

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 11:28 pm
by Elyme
Does anyone know how to get the revenue sharing mod working with this one?
http://www.sitetoolcenter.com/free-webs ... ng-mod.php

(so that the inline banner ads are also included in the rev sharing)


Anyone who can do this for me, im willing to pay $!

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:14 am
by 3Di
Elyme wrote: Does anyone know how to get the revenue sharing mod working with this one?
http://www.sitetoolcenter.com/free-webs ... ng-mod.php

(so that the inline banner ads are also included in the rev sharing)


Anyone who can do this for me, im willing to pay $!


Please remember that recruiting people here it is not allowed. 8)

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 12:18 am
by snewhouse
Just recently installed this mod using easy mod. Everything installed great, but getting error in the admin panel when I click on 'add new ad' button. Error is as follows:

Not Found
The requested URL /admin/{S_ADD_ACTION} was not found on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


Any help would greatly be appreciated...programming newbie here.

Thanks,
Scott