Page 82 of 84

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 4:42 am
by TurfDisco
Hi, I'm sure this has been addressed but I've searched and I can't seem to find the answer. This mod is great, works in IE7 perfectly. However, in Firefox 2.0.0.14 the banners don't show up at all. The same occurs with Opera 9.5

It doesn't even print the <tr> which contains the ad in either browser. I removed the <!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 --> and associated END tag and it printed the row, but with nothing in it.

Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Appreciated in advance.

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 3:40 am
by TurfDisco
Sorry, is anyone able to help me with the above?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 2:00 pm
by buttons1234
Hello,

My forum http://www.doggiedesires.com has a customized skin which I purchased. My programmer can't get my Adsense, Yahoo or In-line banner ads up. Places the code but ads don't show up. Not sure if he knows what he is doing.

I will pay someone to do this work (should only take a couple of hours if the person knows what he/she is doing).

I don't do any coding so I wouldn't be good with adding MOD's. From what I've read, there doesn't seem to be MODS for this anyways (especially for phpbb version 3).

Any takers???

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 11:06 pm
by dellsystem
buttons1234 wrote:Hello,

My forum http://www.doggiedesires.com has a customized skin which I purchased. My programmer can't get my Adsense, Yahoo or In-line banner ads up. Places the code but ads don't show up. Not sure if he knows what he is doing.

I will pay someone to do this work (should only take a couple of hours if the person knows what he/she is doing).

I don't do any coding so I wouldn't be good with adding MOD's. From what I've read, there doesn't seem to be MODS for this anyways (especially for phpbb version 3).

Any takers???
You can't solicit for paid work here :) Please try to post in the forum most relevant to your problem - in your case this would be v3 MOD Requests. There is a phpBB3 MOD that's similar to this: http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 0&t=552813.
Also make sure you refresh your styles after editing.
TurfDisco wrote:Hi, I'm sure this has been addressed but I've searched and I can't seem to find the answer. This mod is great, works in IE7 perfectly. However, in Firefox 2.0.0.14 the banners don't show up at all. The same occurs with Opera 9.5

It doesn't even print the <tr> which contains the ad in either browser. I removed the <!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 --> and associated END tag and it printed the row, but with nothing in it.

Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Appreciated in advance.
The <!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 -->has to be there. Do you have a link to your website?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Jul 01, 2008 7:14 am
by TurfDisco
Hi del, thanks so much

http://www.perthturftalk.com/forum/ - just the basic styles, but banners just do not show in Firefox/Opera

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 12:41 pm
by baerenwurm
Hi.

With 728x90 banners the MOD works fine in Firefox, IE7 breaks my design/tables on 90% of the pages though.

For instance, the design is being "stretched" on this page. On the second page of the same topic it is being displayed correctly.

That's my viewtopic_body.tpl:

Code: Select all

(...)
	<tr> 
		<td class="{postrow.ROW_CLASS}" width="150" align="left" valign="middle"><span class="navblack"><a href="#top" class="navblack">{L_BACK_TO_TOP}</a></span></td>
		<td class="{postrow.ROW_CLASS}" width="100%" height="28" valign="bottom" nowrap="nowrap"><table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" height="18" width="18">
			<tr> 
				<td valign="middle" nowrap="nowrap">{postrow.POSTER_ONLINE_STATUS_IMG}{postrow.PROFILE_IMG} {postrow.PM_IMG} {postrow.EMAIL_IMG} {postrow.WWW_IMG} {postrow.DVDPROFILER_IMG} {postrow.AIM_IMG} {postrow.YIM_IMG} {postrow.MSN_IMG}<script language="JavaScript" type="text/javascript"><!-- 

	if ( navigator.userAgent.toLowerCase().indexOf('mozilla') != -1 && navigator.userAgent.indexOf('5.') == -1 )
		document.write(' {postrow.ICQ_IMG}');
	else
		document.write('</td><td>&nbsp;</td><td valign="top" nowrap="nowrap"><div style="position:relative"><div style="position:absolute">{postrow.ICQ_IMG}</div><div style="position:absolute;left:3px;top:-1px">{postrow.ICQ_STATUS_IMG}</div></div>');
				
				//--></script><noscript>{postrow.ICQ_IMG}</noscript></td>
			</tr>
		</table></td>
	</tr>
	<tr> 
		<td class="spaceRow" colspan="2" height="1"><img src="templates/70sGreen/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>
	</tr>
	<!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 -->
	<tr>
		<td colspan="2" class="inlinead">{postrow.INLINE_AD}</td>
	</tr>
	<tr> 
		<td class="spaceRow" colspan="2" height="1"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>
	</tr>
	<!-- END switch_ad_style2 -->
	<!-- END postrow -->
	<tr align="center">
(...)
Whole viewtopic_body.tpl

Any ideas?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Thu Jul 24, 2008 8:54 pm
by buttons1234
Hello all!

I added a skin to my phpbb forum which I bought from template monster. I am having troubles including the google ads script into my code.

My programmer, who has included advertising script in many websites, is having trouble finding out where to put the code due to this customized skin.

Does anyone have any solutions to this? I was told by someone that template monster doesn't like anyone touching the templates so that's why it is difficult to add code on the site. I contaced Template Monster and they won't help me - even though they said it was possible to place ads on the site (before I purchased the template).

I am frustrated!! Help! Thanks!

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 2:47 am
by lobstergrabber
Not sure how easy it is to move this banner ad around but is there any way to get it to render like the one on my home page in the top right of the header?

www.panhandlereefers.com

Rich

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:40 am
by dellsystem
lobstergrabber wrote:Not sure how easy it is to move this banner ad around but is there any way to get it to render like the one on my home page in the top right of the header?

http://www.panhandlereefers.com

Rich
This MOD puts the ad in between posts. It might not be the best solution if you want an ad in your header. http://www.phpbb.com/community/viewtopi ... 6&t=586206 is a pretty good alternative, or you can hardcode the banner into overall_header.tpl, perhaps using some randomizing code if you wish.
buttons1234 wrote:Hello all!

I added a skin to my phpbb forum which I bought from template monster. I am having troubles including the google ads script into my code.

My programmer, who has included advertising script in many websites, is having trouble finding out where to put the code due to this customized skin.

Does anyone have any solutions to this? I was told by someone that template monster doesn't like anyone touching the templates so that's why it is difficult to add code on the site. I contaced Template Monster and they won't help me - even though they said it was possible to place ads on the site (before I purchased the template).

I am frustrated!! Help! Thanks!
What does your viewtopic_body.tpl file look like? (Between tags please)

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 1:36 am
by TurfDisco
TurfDisco wrote:Hi, I'm sure this has been addressed but I've searched and I can't seem to find the answer. This mod is great, works in IE7 perfectly. However, in Firefox 2.0.0.14 the banners don't show up at all. The same occurs with Opera 9.5

It doesn't even print the <tr> which contains the ad in either browser. I removed the <!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 --> and associated END tag and it printed the row, but with nothing in it.

Could someone please point me in the right direction?

Appreciated in advance.
Hi Del, any idea about the above?

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 8:31 am
by dellsystem
TurfDisco wrote:Hi Del, any idea about the above?
Okay, give this a try:

Replace

Code: Select all

	<!-- BEGIN switch_ad -->
	<tr> 
		<td width="150" align="left" valign="top" class="inlineadtitle"><span class="name"><b>{postrow.L_SPONSOR}</b></span><br /</td>
		<td class="inlinead" width="100%" height="28" valign="top">
			{postrow.INLINE_AD}
		</td>
	</tr>
	<tr> 
		<td class="spaceRow" colspan="2" height="1"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>
	</tr>
	<!-- END switch_ad -->
	<!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 -->
	<tr>
		<td colspan=2 class="inlinead">
			{postrow.INLINE_AD}
		</td>
	</tr>
	<!-- END switch_ad_style2 -->
with

Code: Select all

	<!-- BEGIN switch_ad -->
	<tr> 
		<td width="150" align="left" valign="top" class="inlineadtitle"><span class="name"><b>{postrow.L_SPONSOR}</b></span><br /></td>
		<td class="inlinead" width="100%" height="28" valign="top">
			{postrow.INLINE_AD}
		</td>
	</tr>
	<tr> 
		<td class="spaceRow" colspan="2" height="1"><img src="templates/subSilver/images/spacer.gif" alt="" width="1" height="1" /></td>
	</tr>
	<!-- END switch_ad -->
	<!-- BEGIN switch_ad_style2 -->
	<tr>
		<td colspan="2" class="inlinead">
			{postrow.INLINE_AD}
		</td>
	</tr>
	<!-- END switch_ad_style2 -->
in viewtopic_body.tpl

If that doesn't work PM me your viewtopic.php file, and we can try something else.

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 1:58 am
by Alco83
I have had luck uploading all needed files and information but I'm not sure how to get the layout to match my style? I have the needed code uploaded into the style I am using but the subSilver setup, of course, doesn't jive.

Also, the header code in my style is a bit different than the subSilver style so I wasn't exactly sure where to include(?) the ad code in that section:

Code: Select all

td.inlineadtitle {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;
}
td.inlinead {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align: center;
}

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 2:34 am
by sfifabian
I need help, I'm trying to install this mod using EASY MOD, but I'm getting this error:

Critical Error

Function Trace: open_files[5]->modio_open[2]->modio_mkdirs[1]->ftp_mkdir_struct[1]

FTP ERROR: could not change directory to [admin/]
Current dir: [/]
MOD script line #112 :: FAQ :: Report


Thanks
HAve an amzing weekend!!

:D

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 4:30 am
by dellsystem
Alco83 wrote:I have had luck uploading all needed files and information but I'm not sure how to get the layout to match my style? I have the needed code uploaded into the style I am using but the subSilver setup, of course, doesn't jive.

Also, the header code in my style is a bit different than the subSilver style so I wasn't exactly sure where to include(?) the ad code in that section:

Code: Select all

td.inlineadtitle {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px;
}
td.inlinead {
	background-color: {T_TR_COLOR3}; border: {T_TH_COLOR3}; border-style: solid; border-width: 1px; text-align: center;
}
Put it in the stylename.css file of your style :)

Try taking a look at the .tpl files of your style and those of the ad, and contrast them. Does the subsilver use a table with the name="forumline" while your style uses another CSS class? Does your style not have the bottom row that subsilver does? Play around with the tpl files until you can get them to look alike. (Make sure to backup.)
sfifabian wrote:I need help, I'm trying to install this mod using EASY MOD, but I'm getting this error:

Critical Error

Function Trace: open_files[5]->modio_open[2]->modio_mkdirs[1]->ftp_mkdir_struct[1]

FTP ERROR: could not change directory to [admin/]
Current dir: [/]
MOD script line #112 :: FAQ :: Report


Thanks
HAve an amzing weekend!!

:D
You can ask for EasyMOD support at http://area51.phpbb.com, or you can manually install it :)

Re: [2.0.17] Inline Banner Ad

Posted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 7:18 am
by sfifabian
Thank you, I tried to manually install this mod, I edited each file, but I don't see any changes in my forum :shock: