[2.0.19] Ultimate Quiz MOD

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
23
50%
Very Good
12
26%
Good
7
15%
Fair
3
7%
Poor
1
2%
 
Total votes: 46

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10940
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:30 am

kwokwo wrote: Hi

I've now installed this quiz mod and it looks great.

BUT (there had to be a but, right?) I'm having a problem:

When I try out a quiz and hits Submit, a new page says Hacking attempt. Why?

I've tried to log in as a different user so not to be the quiz author, but no change. Any ideas?

I know these Hacking attempt-messages appear on many of the php-pages, so in theory it could be another mod creating the problem. But since it appears within taking a quiz (in quiz.php, going from mode=play to mode=results) I thought it might have to do with the quiz mod.


Can you copy the entire error message?
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D

kwokwo
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 5:14 am

Post by kwokwo » Sun Jun 11, 2006 6:50 am

battye wrote: Can you copy the entire error message?


But that's it. A blank page with:

Hacking attempt!

Nothing else. So not much help knowing what file to edit.
The URL reads:
../forum/quiz.php?mode=results
Kenneth

ndonezn
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: pasadena
Contact:

Post by ndonezn » Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:09 am

battye wrote:
ndonezn wrote:upload image to upload quizzes?


The Ultimate Quiz MOD has no such feature. Instead, upload the image using a program such as the Attachment MOD, and then link to it using the [img] bbCode tag :)


no no no... how do you upload a new quiz? now what if that link [img] is missing. how do you do it?

is this only in FF? is everyone here an IE user?

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10940
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:10 am

kwokwo wrote:
battye wrote:
Can you copy the entire error message?


But that's it. A blank page with:

Hacking attempt!

Nothing else. So not much help knowing what file to edit.
The URL reads:
../forum/quiz.php?mode=results


I don't remember adding any hacking attempt message. When searching lang_quiz.php or quiz.php I can't find any instances of it.

Are you sure it is the UQM causing the error, and not another MOD?
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10940
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:14 am

ndonezn wrote:
battye wrote:
ndonezn wrote:upload image to upload quizzes?


The Ultimate Quiz MOD has no such feature. Instead, upload the image using a program such as the Attachment MOD, and then link to it using the [img] bbCode tag :)


no no no... how do you upload a new quiz? now what if that link [img] is missing. how do you do it?

is this only in FF? is everyone here an IE user?


There is no image, there is a link that says "Submit Quiz" on the top right. If you can't see it, it's likely because of the css bug: http://www.cmxmods.net/quiz.php?mode=css_bug
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D

ndonezn
Registered User
Posts: 118
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 10:05 pm
Location: pasadena
Contact:

Post by ndonezn » Sun Jun 11, 2006 7:18 am

thx... can the same be used for FF?

kwokwo
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 5:14 am

Post by kwokwo » Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:06 am

battye wrote: Are you sure it is the UQM causing the error, and not another MOD?


As mentioned earlier, no, but since it occurs in the middle of taking a quiz, I thought it might have something to do with it.

But how do I pinpoint the error? Search every php file for Hacking attempt and deleting that particular line, or is there a smarter approach?
Kenneth

kwokwo
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 5:14 am

Post by kwokwo » Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:26 am

Lots of files have this at the beginning:

*****

if ( !defined('IN_PHPBB') )
{
die('Hacking attempt');
exit;
}

*****

But how do I know which one is causing the trouble?
Last edited by kwokwo on Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Kenneth

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10940
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:28 am

kwokwo wrote: Lots of files have this at the beginning:

*****

if ( !defined('IN_PHPBB') )
{
die('Hacking attempt');
exit;
}

*****

But how do I know which one is causing the trouble?


Oh, that error. It means IN_PHPBB hasn't been defined somewhere. I don't know too much about the IN_PHPBB constant, but it isn't a UQM error.
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D

kwokwo
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 5:14 am

Post by kwokwo » Sun Jun 11, 2006 8:30 am

kwokwo wrote: But how do I know which one is causing the trouble?


The natural way I guess is to see exactly where the error occurs. But that is while taking a quiz, so it gives no clue as to what other mod might be causing the probleme as this situation is not present before I installed the quiz mod.

What exactly happens when I hit the Submit button after having answered a quiz? What files or database tables are activated that could cause such an error?
Kenneth

highbass
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:12 am

Post by highbass » Sun Jun 11, 2006 3:32 pm

I see these when sending the quiz answered:

Unable to execute cash name query

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'labuchac_xmb1.CASH_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT cash_name FROM CASH_TABLE WHERE cash_dbfield = 'user_points'

Line : 926
File : /home/labuchac/public_html/foro/quiz.php


What does it mean?

What can I do?

When I go to CP, and send new changes or without have mande changes on the Quiz config, I see:

Error general
Query 17 did not execute correctly

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1054 Unknown column 'user_points' in 'field list'

UPDATE phpbb_config SET config_value = user_points WHERE config_name = 'Quiz_Cash_Currency'

Line : 84
File : /home/labuchac/public_html/foro/admin/admin_quiz.php

super-dave
Registered User
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 2:05 pm
Contact:

Post by super-dave » Sun Jun 11, 2006 4:37 pm

hey battye

actually, when i went to your site, i got the same 'hacking attempt' error.

i went to movie quiz, first quiz on the list. the question was a quote from 2001. i answered and got this.

Image

btw, i've given up installing your mod for the moment. i'm having massive problems with my board now ... i tried reinstalling it, but i kept getting errors. once i fix my board properly, i'll have another crack at your mod! :(

highbass
Registered User
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 6:12 am

Post by highbass » Sun Jun 11, 2006 4:40 pm

battye wrote: The fix is below, let me know what happens.

Open admin_quiz.php, and delete all of the contents. Then paste the following into the file:

* So the page isn't too long, I have posted it at http://forums.cricketmx.com/viewtopic.php?p=57367#57367 *

:) [/code]


Hi battye:

I'm not an expert, but only about curiosity, what changes have you made.

Note: It's run ok for me :lol:

User avatar
battye
Extension Customisations
Extension Customisations
Posts: 10940
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 11:02 am
Location: Australia
Contact:

Post by battye » Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:49 am

super-dave, that is still running 1.0.6. I am 99.9% sure Hacking Attempt error will not occur in 1.2/1.3..
Customisations Team Member

https://github.com/battye/php-array-parser - Give it a Star! :D

kwokwo
Registered User
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 11, 2006 5:14 am

Post by kwokwo » Mon Jun 12, 2006 10:17 pm

As super-dave suggests, then it is exactly what happens on my forum when I hit submit. And the mod I've used is 1.2 from the MOD database.
Kenneth

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”