Page 2 of 5

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 9:05 am
by Shanana
So it's basically what vB has. Cool mod.

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 10:53 am
by Jane Doe
Blitze wrote: Greetings,

first of all, great mod. I installed it and I'm just loving it.

Except I'm having a little problem with posting_body.tpl. I have the fast polls mod installed and there seems to be conflicts between the two mods. The functions (function edit_options(caller) ....) of fast poll mod appears in input fields and it displays about 15 of such fields.

Does any body have this problem?
Any help will be appreciated

Thanks


Problem is this line in function edit_options(caller)

Code: Select all

var form = document.forms[0];
form[0] means the first form in the document but the first form is
now the search box.
So change [0] to [1] and it should work.

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 3:56 pm
by Blitze
Thanks Jane Doe.

I made the change you suggested. [0] to [1] did not work. Since I have attachment mod installed I changed it to [2]. At this point it comes up fine but when I click on "Add Option" I get the function showing up in the input area again. If I change it to [3], it nullifies fast poll mod and the page refreshes to add an option.

Please help. :cry:

Posted: Fri Feb 17, 2006 11:53 pm
by Jane Doe
There is perhaps another way to solve this problem.
Since in some templates the number of your forms varies, you can also adress the form by name.

eg.

change

Code: Select all

var form = document.forms[0];
to

Code: Select all

var form = document.post;
The name of the form in the posting_body.tpl is "post"

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 5:37 am
by Blitze
:cry: I made the change to var form = document.post; but I'm still getting the same error. I'm not sure why. I added alert(form) to see what it's reading as the form name and it says [objectHTMLFormElement].

Thanks

Posted: Sun Feb 19, 2006 11:40 pm
by Jane Doe
The line in posting_body.tpl is something like this ?

Code: Select all

<form action="{S_POST_ACTION}" method="post" name="post" ...
and it is the only form in posting.tpl?

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 2:19 pm
by webmacster87
MOD Updated to version 1.0.1
See first post for Download Link

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 4:45 pm
by igorw
Any Update code? Thanks!

Posted: Mon Mar 06, 2006 11:56 pm
by freddie
great mod, works perfect !

Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 2:40 am
by tony44
Found it. Nevermind 8)

Posted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 5:45 pm
by tony44
I am trying to apply this mod to my bbtech style so the code is different in the header. Does this look right? I tried the mod once and it did not work for me.

Code: Select all

<A HREF="{U_SEARCH}">
<IMG SRC="templates/BBTech/images/BBTech-hd_09.gif" WIDTH=59 HEIGHT=22 BORDER=0 ALT="{L_SEARCH}"></A>						<div id="searchbox" style="display:none;z-index: 100;">
						<form action="{S_SEARCH_ACTION}" method="POST">
						<table class="forumline" cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
						  <tr>
						    <th class="thHead" height="25"><a onclick="searchTooltip(); return false;" href="#" style="float:right;color: #FFF;font-size: 9px;font-family:Verdana, sans-serif; text-decoration: none;">(X)</a>{L_SEARCH_QUERY}</th>
						  </tr>
						  <tr>
						    <td class="row1" align="center">
						      <input type="text" style="width: 180px" class="post" name="search_keywords" size="30" /> <input class="liteoption" type="submit" value="{L_SEARCH}" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="search_terms" value="all" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="search_forum" value="-1" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="search_time" value="0" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="search_cat value="-1" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="sort_by value="0" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="sort_dir value="ASC" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="show_results value="posts" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="return_chars value="200" />
						      <input type="hidden" name="search_fields" value="all" />
						    </td>
						  </tr>
						  <tr>
						    <td class="catBottom" align="center">
							  <a href="{U_SEARCH}" class="nav">{L_ADVANCED_SEARCH}</a></TD>
<TD>
<A HREF="{U_ALBUM}">
<IMG SRC="templates/BBTech/images/BBTech-hd_album.gif" WIDTH=59 HEIGHT=22 BORDER=0 ALT="{L_ALBUM}"></A></TD>
<TD>

great mod

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:44 am
by sellis999
tony44, it looks like you are missing the onclick="return searchTooltip();" attribute...

Alfatek, thanks for the great mod! I made one small improvement :-)


if you add the line:

document.forms[0].search_keywords.focus();


to the end of the else clause of the javascript method searchTooltip(), then the search box is automatically focused for typing, saving an unnecessary click.

Best,
Scott


E.g. here is my searchTooltip() method:

Code: Select all

function searchTooltip(){

  if (tooltipon){
    $('searchbox').style.display = 'none';

    tooltipon = false;
  }
  else{
    $('searchbox').style.display = 'block';
    $('searchbox').style.position = 'absolute';

    var obj = $('searchlink');
    var pos = Position.cumulativeOffset(obj);
    $('searchbox').style.left = pos[0] + 'px';
    $('searchbox').style.top = pos[1]+20 + 'px';

    tooltipon = true;

    // ****   CHANGE   ****
    // automatically set input focus on the textbox
    document.forms[0].search_keywords.focus();
    // ****  END CHANGE ****
  }

  return false;
}

Re: great mod

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2006 5:46 am
by sellis999
[edit: double post]

Posted: Mon Apr 03, 2006 2:51 am
by tony44
Sellis thanks for the advice, but it's still not working for me. I'm ok at copy and pasting, but that's about it. :P

Posted: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:46 am
by 24fan24
Excellent mod. Thanks a lot!