phpBB Garage

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
77
76%
Very Good
13
13%
Good
9
9%
Fair
1
1%
Poor
1
1%
 
Total votes: 101

User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Post by ChriZathens »

In the ACP there is an option for how many cars each user can add, if i remember well.
It's in Garage>Config>Maximum allowed vehicles per user..
If you have set this nunber to 5 and the Nissan is the 6th car , then it would not show up in the garage...
I hope i helped... :wink:
akiraHz
Registered User
Posts: 75
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2005 7:32 am

Post by akiraHz »

no its only his 1st car for both users
diviniti
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 9:50 am

Post by diviniti »

SQL Error : 1146 Table 'midsm_com_-_midsm.GARAGE_CONFIG_TABLE' doesn't exist

SELECT config_name, config_value FROM GARAGE_CONFIG_TABLE

Line : 32
File : functions_garage.php

I have faught with this dang thing for 2 days now, and it still doesnt work.
User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Post by ChriZathens »

akiraHz wrote: no its only his 1st car for both users


If the user can see that added the car, but it's not showing in the main garage, then maybe the vehicle needs approval from a moderator or administrator to show in the main garage

Look beside your link to the admin panel for another link that says "view pending vehicles" or something like that.
Follwing this link will lead to to all the vehicles which need approval , you check them and you select approve....
Then they should show up in the garage
MoparTalk.co.uk
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Thu May 06, 2004 7:32 pm

Post by MoparTalk.co.uk »

poyntesm wrote: Mopar -> Is it just a pending make & model??

All,

My host has again suspended my account so my website is down again...this time on a spam complaint. I am working to get it all back..so bear with me. I am still on holidays to working with support is a pain as I am not always near a net connection. Once I get it all back and arrive back from holidays I will work to move to a dedicated server I have use of.

Sorry for the hassle.

They're regular models, and I switched off make & model authentication a while back :? Sorry to hear of your hosting woes, I've had to upgrade to 1&1's "Business Pro" because of the bandwidth we eat up in photos after each major car show!

Oh yeah, several of our members have commented on how good the mod is, your work is much appreciated :) The 1/4 mile table is of particular interest to us Yank owners ;)
jfitz84
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 2:59 am

Post by jfitz84 »

poyntesm: is there a way to change the vehicle to display something instead of year, make, and model where it displays the vehicle in different places in the garage? i would like to change it from year, make, model to color, make, model. ex my car is a 1999 chevrolet cavalier, i would like it to display red chevrolet cavalier. is this possible?
qctuners.com
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by qctuners.com »

hello, I just installed this garage mod this morning-afternoon. i went back to my forum and it was just a blank white page.... I'm about to try it again to see if I missed something but what would cause this?
qctuners.com
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by qctuners.com »

is there anything released for the garage for autocross times, or track times?
User avatar
ChriZathens
Registered User
Posts: 1477
Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 9:11 pm
Location: Athens, Greece
Name: Chris

Post by ChriZathens »

Just a thought ....
Can't you just edit lang_garage.php and alter some times in the quartermile table to something else you want???
qctuners.com
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by qctuners.com »

probably could but how would that give it, it's own section?
qctuners.com
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by qctuners.com »

How can I reset a members rating? I had a guy sit there and as a guest vote over and over and over for themselves. How can i reset it. I've taken care of the guest voting, I just need to reset his votes.
slayer1011
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Canada
Contact:

Post by slayer1011 »

sorry i cannot help everyone out right now, but this site doesnt seem to always send me my notifications abotu hthis topic...

as for the resetting the persons votes.. im not 100% sure how you can acheave this but you could always tryt o turn off the voting, then turn it back on? maybe that will reset it... as it stands you may have to go intot he database and clear that users votes... I will post this as a bug for the next release...

if you have phpmyadmin you can browse the DB and find that users car, and then find the votes table and change it to 0
galtz
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:13 am

Post by galtz »

Hi.

I have the old garage v0.9.4 and it is not working right. So i need to upgrade.. But "So if the current version is 1.0.4 and you are running 1.0.0 you will first need to complete the 1.0.2 upgrade.". I have 0.9.4.. i realy dont know, where i can get the older ver. for right upgradeing..

Help pleas

Thanks
slayer1011
Registered User
Posts: 129
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 11:02 pm
Location: Hamilton, Ontario Canada
Contact:

Post by slayer1011 »

galtz wrote: Hi.

I have the old garage v0.9.4 and it is not working right. So i need to upgrade.. But "So if the current version is 1.0.4 and you are running 1.0.0 you will first need to complete the 1.0.2 upgrade.". I have 0.9.4.. i realy dont know, where i can get the older ver. for right upgradeing..

Help pleas

Thanks



all versions can be downloaded from www.phpbbgarage.com

upgrade from 0.9.4 -> 1.0.0 -> 1.0.2 -> 1.0.3 if thats what it says.. if im not mistaking yu MAY be able to upgrade from 1.0.0 -> 1.0.3 but make sure you read the DOCS

1.0.4 never made it to the stable downlaods, it inturned was changed into version 1.2.0 and had many many features added from version 2.0.0 (not even close tobeing released just yet) However, 1.0.2 and 1.0.3 are pretty much idential, i beleive 1.0.3 just had a small fix for mySQL5
qctuners.com
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sun May 22, 2005 11:37 pm

Post by qctuners.com »

What about anything on track time's? Is there any kind of add for it or is that going to be on 2.0?
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”