Page 34 of 36

Re: [2.0.21] My Quick Reply

Posted: Mon Oct 08, 2007 3:19 am
by Sultani
I also noticed that, when i click on post reply, he returns me with this message:

You must enter a message when posting.

My Quick Reply

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 8:06 am
by Paul
MOD Updated to version 1.0.7a
See first post for Download Link

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:38 am
by Sultani
Paul wrote:MOD Updated to version 1.0.7a
See first post for Download Link

And what about some help over here?

Attach Signature text not appearing

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:11 pm
by AzaK
Hi there. The mod seems to be working apart from the Attach Signature text. The checkbox is there, but not the text. I have the code that sets $lang[] correctly there, and when the variables are inserted using

Code: Select all

		$template->assign_block_vars('switch_my_quick_reply.switch_member_functions',array(
			'MQR_ATTACH_SIG' => $lang['QR_Attach_Sig'],
			'MQR_NOTIFY_STATUS' => $notify_user,
			'MQR_ATTACH_SIG_STATUS' => $attach_sig)
		);
The values are correct, but they are being replaced by blanks in the source. Is this a known issue, and if not, can you point me to the correct place where I can look to see what substitution is being done in phpBB.

Thanks

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 10:23 pm
by MaidenFan
Sounds like it's because you haven't added the language translations inside the "/language/lang_english/lang_main.php" file correctly, go back and double-check your file :)

You should have the following:

Code: Select all

// My Quick Reply mod
$lang['Quick_Reply'] = 'Quick Reply';
$lang['QR_Attach_Sig'] = 'Attach Signature';
$lang['Show_Smilies'] = 'Show Smilies';
$lang['Quote_Last_Post'] = 'Quote Last Post';
// My Quick Reply mod

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:44 am
by AzaK
Thanks for the reply, but nope, they're definitely there. As I mentioned, when the assignment is done with assign_block_vars, if I just print_r() or echo the lang array, everything is in there. It's like the template substitution just isn't working right, and I'm getting blanks.

Basically anything accessed via 'switch_my_quick_reply.switch_member_functions' is generating a blank string in the template.

Anyone know where in the phpBB code I could go to print out the lang[] values at the point of substitution so I can check they're still there. Maybe somewhere else in the code they're being erased.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:37 am
by smitjel
I'm stumped on how that could be messed up. Did you install this with EasyMod or by hand? Maybe review your edits if you installed it by hand?

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:46 am
by AzaK
Yeah I installed by hand. Looks like I'm going to have to review it.

I may need some schooling on phpbb mods cause I discovered that if I remove the setting of the block vars, it does the same thing... If I change switch_my_quick_reply.switch_member_functions to simply switch_my_quick_reply, then I get 2 boxes, one of which is now correct. It's like the switch_my_quick_reply.switch_member_functions is not working, and the template is being put in their twice for quick reply if I change it.

I'm stumped too.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:38 am
by AzaK
OK, thanks all for your help, looks like things are going OK now. It was my error in removing something I thought was innocuous, but after reading the mod system docs it's definitely not!

Thanks again.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:14 pm
by coldwind07
I have problem with Smilies not able to insert into the text area due to I have BBCodes & smilies enhancement mod installed and part of the edit was to remove the java code from posting_smilies.tpl

posting_smilies.tpl

Code: Select all

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
// emoticon() function removed - BBCodes & smilies enhancement MO
//-->
</script>

<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10">
	<tr>
		<td><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" class="forumline">
			<tr>
				<th class="thHead" height="25">{L_EMOTICONS}</th>
			</tr>
			<tr>
				<td><table width="100" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5">
					<!-- BEGIN smilies_row -->
					<tr align="center" valign="middle"> 
						<!-- BEGIN smilies_col -->
						<!-- Start replacement - BBCodes & smilies enhancement MOD -->
						<td><img src="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_IMG}" border="0" style="cursor:pointer;" onclick="opener.emoticon('{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_CODE}');" alt="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_DESC}" title="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_DESC}" /></td>
						<!-- End replacement - BBCodes & smilies enhancement MOD -->
						<!-- END smilies_col -->
					</tr>
					<!-- END smilies_row -->
					<!-- BEGIN switch_smilies_extra -->
					<tr align="center"> 
						<td colspan="{S_SMILIES_COLSPAN}"><span  class="nav"><a href="{U_MORE_SMILIES}" onclick="open_window('{U_MORE_SMILIES}', 250, 300);return false" target="_smilies" class="nav">{L_MORE_SMILIES}</a></td>
					</tr>
					<!-- END switch_smilies_extra -->
				</table></td>
			</tr>
			<tr>
				<td align="center"><br /><span class="genmed"><a href="javascript:window.close();" class="genmed">{L_CLOSE_WINDOW}</a></span></td>
			</tr>
		</table></td>
	</tr>
</table>
I've tried to re-add the java code back with the changes that My Quick Reply required but still no luck getting smilies to insert.

Re-added java codes back posting_smilies.tpl
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
<!--
function emoticon(text) {
text = ' ' + text + ' ';
if (eval(opener.document.forms['post'].input)) {
if (opener.document.forms['post'].input.createTextRange && opener.document.forms['post'].input.caretPos) {
var caretPos = opener.document.forms['post'].input.caretPos;
caretPos.text = caretPos.text.charAt(caretPos.text.length - 1) == ' ' ? text + ' ' : text;
opener.document.forms['post'].input.focus();
} else {
opener.document.forms['post'].input.value += text;
opener.document.forms['post'].input.focus();
}
}
else {
if (opener.document.forms['post'].message.createTextRange && opener.document.forms['post'].message.caretPos) {
var caretPos = opener.document.forms['post'].message.caretPos;
caretPos.text = caretPos.text.charAt(caretPos.text.length - 1) == ' ' ? text + ' ' : text;
opener.document.forms['post'].message.focus();
} else {
opener.document.forms['post'].message.value += text;
opener.document.forms['post'].message.focus();
}
}
}
//-->
</script>

<table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="10">
<tr>
<td><table width="100%" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="4" class="forumline">
<tr>
<th class="thHead" height="25">{L_EMOTICONS}</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<td><table width="100" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5">
<!-- BEGIN smilies_row -->
<tr align="center" valign="middle">
<!-- BEGIN smilies_col -->
<!-- Start replacement - BBCodes & smilies enhancement MOD -->
<td><img src="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_IMG}" border="0" style="cursor:pointer;" onclick="opener.emoticon('{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_CODE}');" alt="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_DESC}" title="{smilies_row.smilies_col.SMILEY_DESC}" /></td>
<!-- End replacement - BBCodes & smilies enhancement MOD -->
<!-- END smilies_col -->
</tr>
<!-- END smilies_row -->
<!-- BEGIN switch_smilies_extra -->
<tr align="center">
<td colspan="{S_SMILIES_COLSPAN}"><span class="nav"><a href="{U_MORE_SMILIES}" onclick="open_window('{U_MORE_SMILIES}', 250, 300);return false" target="_smilies" class="nav">{L_MORE_SMILIES}</a></td>
</tr>
<!-- END switch_smilies_extra -->
</table></td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center"><br /><span class="genmed"><a href="javascript:window.close();" class="genmed">{L_CLOSE_WINDOW}</a></span></td>
</tr>
</table></td>
</tr>
</table>

Any help would greatly appreciated.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2007 9:48 pm
by chicagotransam
Hello.. I am having a problem. Got it working in my template to an extent. It shows the button, shows the text bar.. but when you enter text and hit Submit.. it says "You must enter text" and then sends me to the regular Post reply... can you help me out?

Site is http://www.therealpatriot.net/cgi/forum

Temp User Name: phpbbhelper
Temp Password: helpme

Thanks so much! This is finally the first one I got to work at all!

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:58 pm
by rehan
hi,
I installed this mod using Eeasy Mod.
My forum is messed u now
see the screen shot
[img=http://img159.imageshack.us/img159/4576 ... ia0.th.jpg]

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 9:10 pm
by Raimon
have you a link to your board, it sounds that you have made a fold with the editing of the style.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:56 am
by xtremesniper
chicagotransam wrote:Hello.. I am having a problem. Got it working in my template to an extent. It shows the button, shows the text bar.. but when you enter text and hit Submit.. it says "You must enter text" and then sends me to the regular Post reply... can you help me out?

Site is http://www.therealpatriot.net/cgi/forum

Temp User Name: phpbbhelper
Temp Password: helpme

Thanks so much! This is finally the first one I got to work at all!
I have the same issue. If you press Preview it works fine, but if you press Submit it thinks you entered nothing into the box. No idea how to fix it yet.

EDIT: I found out what my problem was. It seemed I somehow copied and pasted the code twice into the viewtopic_body.tpl file (the large chunk of code that goes before the </table> tag). Removing the second instance proved successful. :) Hope that helps.

Re: My Quick Reply

Posted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:07 pm
by robokopf
guys, how do i add in the "subscribe to topic" and "lock this topic" checkbox?

and is there a way i can make it open by default? as in i don't have to click on the button to open it but when a user clicks on the button, it's hidden and when it's clicked again, it's shown again.

thanks in advance.