[2.0.18] Cash Mod

All new MODs released in our MOD Database will be announced in here. All support for released MODs needs to take place in here. No new MODs will be accepted into the MOD Database for phpBB2
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.

Rating:

Excellent!
1036
66%
Very Good
239
15%
Good
121
8%
Fair
36
2%
Poor
126
8%
 
Total votes: 1558

jabbaonthedais
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:57 am
Contact:

Post by jabbaonthedais »

Sorry, here's the full line:

$icq = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '">' . $lang['ICQ'] . '</a>';
FWGaming
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 7:59 am

...

Post by FWGaming »

Ok, I got everything up and it doesn't give me any errors, but it will not display any info on the admin cp. I click on the Cash Admin link and then on any other links in that, and all I get are some radio buttons saying yes and no and a few text boxes, but no instructions. Someone please help!
busterblader103
Registered User
Posts: 80
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 6:08 pm

Post by busterblader103 »

ok, thank you so much xore. I succesfully got it installed, thnx again man =)
FWGaming
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 7:59 am

nvm

Post by FWGaming »

Nvm my last post, found the prob. NICE JOB!
Xore
Former Team Member
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:42 pm
Location: the wastelands between insomnia and clairvoyance
Contact:

Post by Xore »

jabbaonthedais wrote: Sorry, here's the full line:

$icq = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '">' . $lang['ICQ'] . '</a>';


whats on the few lines before this line?
Camels in the Mist
<noise type="random" source="camel" />
Cash Mod
jabbaonthedais
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:57 am
Contact:

Post by jabbaonthedais »

Here's a little before and after. The error I get is
Parse error: parse error in /home/chrisa2/public_html/forum/memberlist.php on line 274



if ( !empty($row['user_icq']) )
{
$icq_status_img = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/' . $row['user_icq'] . '#pager"><img src="http://web.icq.com/whitepages/online?icq=' . $row['user_icq'] . '&img=5" width="18" height="18" border="0" /></a>';
$icq_img = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '"><img src="' . $images['icon_icq'] . '" alt="' . $lang['ICQ'] . '" title="' . $lang['ICQ'] . '" border="0" /></a>';
$icq = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '">' . $lang['ICQ'] . '</a>';
}
else
{
$icq_status_img = '';
$icq_img = '';
$icq = '';
}
Xore
Former Team Member
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:42 pm
Location: the wastelands between insomnia and clairvoyance
Contact:

Post by Xore »

jabbaonthedais wrote: Here's a little before and after. The error I get is
Parse error: parse error in /home/chrisa2/public_html/forum/memberlist.php on line 274



if ( !empty($row['user_icq']) )
{
$icq_status_img = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/' . $row['user_icq'] . '#pager"><img src="http://web.icq.com/whitepages/online?icq=' . $row['user_icq'] . '&img=5" width="18" height="18" border="0" /></a>';
$icq_img = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '"><img src="' . $images['icon_icq'] . '" alt="' . $lang['ICQ'] . '" title="' . $lang['ICQ'] . '" border="0" /></a>';
$icq = '<a href="http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/search.dll?to=' . $row['user_icq'] . '">' . $lang['ICQ'] . '</a>';
}
else
{
$icq_status_img = '';
$icq_img = '';
$icq = '';
}


i see no errors in that, and i assume you haven't edited it. pm me your memberlist.php and i'll see if i can't see something you may have missed.
Camels in the Mist
<noise type="random" source="camel" />
Cash Mod
jabbaonthedais
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2003 8:57 am
Contact:

Post by jabbaonthedais »

Xore wrote: i see no errors in that, and i assume you haven't edited it. pm me your memberlist.php and i'll see if i can't see something you may have missed.


Thanks Xore for the help! Its working now. :)
dotcommakers
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: india
Contact:

How can i allocate cash for sign up?

Post by dotcommakers »

How can i allocate cash for sign up?
PsYpEr
Registered User
Posts: 328
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2003 4:04 pm
Location: behind you
Contact:

Post by PsYpEr »

Does anyone have cash mod version 2.0.2 ?

I've found out that its the only one thats compatible with Profile Control Panel mod.

What changes have been made between version 2.0.2 and the latest version?

thanks in advance
david24
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2003 10:32 am

Addittional Rank

Post by david24 »

Xore, what about this?
would be possible to add to the next version?

Hello friends. I have installed Cash MOD but I would like to put a additional rank depending on the amount of points of cash MOD.

How I can do it?

Thanks
dotcommakers
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 1:59 pm
Location: india
Contact:

How can i allocate cash for sign up?

Post by dotcommakers »

Plz help me

can any one tell me

How can i allocate cash for sign up?
Q-Zar
Registered User
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 8:30 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by Q-Zar »

if you mean getting cash for signing up to your boards, that's what the default value is about
Traductions : Cash Mod v2.2.2 (Getting Started) / Dice Mod v1.2.3 / Activity Mod Plus 1.0.8
Remember this. Please read the F.A.Q/Troubleshooting of a mod before asking questions.
Image
SocomVengeance.com
Registered User
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2003 1:04 am
Location: Maryland
Contact:

Post by SocomVengeance.com »

Xore wrote:
SocomVengeance.com wrote:Will it work with the shop and bank? if i have a point thing can i uninstall it and put this new one up?


Yes


Ok so if i uninstall the point mod i got at phpBBhacks.com i can install the cash mod?
Xore
Former Team Member
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 7:42 pm
Location: the wastelands between insomnia and clairvoyance
Contact:

Post by Xore »

SocomVengeance.com wrote:
Xore wrote:
SocomVengeance.com wrote:Will it work with the shop and bank? if i have a point thing can i uninstall it and put this new one up?


Yes


Ok so if i uninstall the point mod i got at phpBBhacks.com i can install the cash mod?


yes
Camels in the Mist
<noise type="random" source="camel" />
Cash Mod
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MOD Database Releases”