[DISC] RPG Stats/Battle mod and more!

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
addy
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 7:30 pm

Post by addy »

moogie.. just wanted to say.. great mods.. i love them.. including the auction mod :)

i did have some problems at first but only with auction mod (everything worked perfectly no errors or anything except with bids whereby items never got delivered even though they were paid for and there was no error on both accounts in anywhere in the board) it was a strange problem and i was baffled.. just for the hell of it i did the SQL queries again (despite every single one of the failing due to duplicate tables) then suddenly it was working again.. maybe i did a error last time, i dont know maybe this might be useful for those having problems

anyways.. i love the mods moogie.. thankyou for releasing them :)
Last edited by addy on Sun Sep 14, 2003 7:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Drako
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by Drako »

ah, i see what code needs to fiddled with

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0')";

# 
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold, type, class, battle_effect, mp_cost, cauldron) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0', '$type', '$newclasslist', '$battle_effect', '$mpcost', '$cauldron')";
we need to find what sql code is used instead

and also this

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if (isset($renewitem))
{

# 
#-----[ BELOW, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if ((!is_null($name)) && (strlen($name) > 2) && ($name != $shopitem))

# 
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

	if ((!is_null($type)) && (strlen($type) > 2) && ($type != $row['type'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set type='$type' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($newclasslist)) && (strlen($newclasslist) > 2) && ($newclasslist != $row['class'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set class='$newclasslist' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($battle_effect)) && (is_numeric($battle_effect)) && ($battle_effect != $row['battle_effect'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set battle_effect=$battle_effect where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($mpcost)) && (is_numeric($mpcost)) && ($mpcost != $row['mp_cost'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set mp_cost=$mpcost where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($cauldron)) && (is_numeric($cauldron)) && ($cauldron != $row['cauldron'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set cauldron=$cauldron where name='$shopitem'"; }
thos code snippets to find are not in the new admin_shop.php
Drowelf
Registered User
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Drowelf »

Drako wrote: ah, i see what code needs to fiddled with

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0')";

# 
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold, type, class, battle_effect, mp_cost, cauldron) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0', '$type', '$newclasslist', '$battle_effect', '$mpcost', '$cauldron')";
we need to find what sql code is used instead

and also this

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if (isset($renewitem))
{

# 
#-----[ BELOW, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if ((!is_null($name)) && (strlen($name) > 2) && ($name != $shopitem))

# 
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

	if ((!is_null($type)) && (strlen($type) > 2) && ($type != $row['type'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set type='$type' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($newclasslist)) && (strlen($newclasslist) > 2) && ($newclasslist != $row['class'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set class='$newclasslist' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($battle_effect)) && (is_numeric($battle_effect)) && ($battle_effect != $row['battle_effect'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set battle_effect=$battle_effect where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($mpcost)) && (is_numeric($mpcost)) && ($mpcost != $row['mp_cost'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set mp_cost=$mpcost where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($cauldron)) && (is_numeric($cauldron)) && ($cauldron != $row['cauldron'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set cauldron=$cauldron where name='$shopitem'"; }
thos code snippets to find are not in the new admin_shop.php


edit- woops forgot to type

wat u mean we need to find the SQL instead of? instead of wat?
Drowelf - Bringing you AntiAdmin entertainment since 1997
User avatar
malitic
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:05 pm

Post by malitic »

Drako wrote: Malitic - i added your twaks to my admin_shop.php to add the rpg itemoxes, but the drop down menus do not show up. ??


Thats part of the sql stuff.
the following instructions are whats still haveing trouble

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0')";

# 
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

		$sql = "insert into phpbb_shopitems (name, shop, sdesc, ldesc, cost, startprice, raise, stock, startstock, maxstock, sold, type, class, battle_effect, mp_cost) values('$item', '$shopname', '$shortdesc', '$longdesc', '$price', '$price', '0', '$stock', '$stock', '$maxstock', '0', '$type', '$newclasslist', '$battle_effect', '$mpcost')";
and:

Code: Select all

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if (isset($renewitem))
{

# 
#-----[ BELOW, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

//create class field in correct format
$selectedclasses = count($class);
$newclasslist = '';
for ($sc = 0; $sc < $selectedclasses; $sc++)
{
$newclasslist .= "ß".$class[$sc]."Þ";
}

if ($newclasslist == "ßÞ")
{$newclasslist = '';}

if ((in_array('ALL',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'ALL' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((in_array('',$class)) && ($selectedclasses > 1))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"If you select 'n/a' from the Class list, you do not need to select any other classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type != '') || ($newclasslist != '') || ($mpcost != 0)) && ($battle_effect == '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have selected an Item Type/Class and/or MP Cost, but no Battle Effect! Without this, the item cannot be used in battle.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

if ((($type == '') || ($newclasslist == '')) && ($battle_effect != '0'))
{message_die(GENERAL_MESSAGE,"You have entered a Battle Effect, but selected no Item Type and/or Classes.<P>Please go back and try again.");}

# 
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------ 
#

if ((!is_null($name)) && (strlen($name) > 2) && ($name != $shopitem))

# 
#-----[ BEFORE, ADD ]------------------------------------------ 
#

	if ((!is_null($type)) && (strlen($type) > 2) && ($type != $row['type'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set type='$type' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($newclasslist)) && (strlen($newclasslist) > 2) && ($newclasslist != $row['class'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set class='$newclasslist' where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($battle_effect)) && (is_numeric($battle_effect)) && ($battle_effect != $row['battle_effect'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set battle_effect=$battle_effect where name='$shopitem'"; }
	if ((!is_null($mpcost)) && (is_numeric($mpcost)) && ($mpcost != $row['mp_cost'])) { $sql[] = "update phpbb_shopitems set mp_cost=$mpcost where name='$shopitem'"; }

get those couple of parts to work and you have just made alot of people happy

EDIT what a coincedence shouldnt go do other things while posting :)
You have been reading this thread for Image Minutes and Image Image
Drowelf
Registered User
Posts: 393
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2003 9:49 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by Drowelf »

ag...i need one long

Code: Select all

 tag block with all the instructions needed so i can save it 8O
Drowelf - Bringing you AntiAdmin entertainment since 1997
Drako
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by Drako »

hehe :P im going to look into it now. i noticed that the install php file removed the shop_items table. im going to look at my shop 1.2. file and see where these SQL codes should be, and try from there
Drako
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by Drako »

niksa wrote: I did have some parse errors, but that's just a stray ' with no \ before it, fairly easy to spot if you use a good highlighting editor.

The problem is, aside from being able to select a class when registering, and seeing some of the class info on profiles, it seems like nothing else from the rpg mod works.

See faerun-nights.com/forums and log in as testuser/testuser to see what I mean.

I'm going to go back and check through everything again, see if I fatfingered something.


can you tell me where the / needs to be added? i got the parse error to and as such, the shop ACP wouldnt load. also, your forum looks fine, i got to HQ, and it all seemed fine!
addy
Registered User
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 7:30 pm

Post by addy »

hint: with zarath changing the code around (with respect to ' and " and the / ) dont forget no descriptive text can have ' in them ex: different ways depending on the item type blah blah

since that means the variable functions have been changed too.. you must change them (remember moogies admin is seperate from the new shops.. so hers will work ok with " in variables yet if you want to intergrate zaraths new shop between you must choose ' and remove all / but ALSO change the variables to the new names (since those changes change the variables slightly)) im thinking this code is used in the database somewhat so they will have to be changed.. which means you may have to change the code for other areas of the HQ that interlink


but in reality i have no clue 0;):D
niksa
Registered User
Posts: 612
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 7:20 pm
Location: Future birthplace of James T. Kirk
Contact:

Post by niksa »

Drako wrote: can you tell me where the / needs to be added? i got the parse error to and as such, the shop ACP wouldnt load. also, your forum looks fine, i got to HQ, and it all seemed fine!


Oh yeah, I figured out the problem with why stuff wasn't showing.. really silly, I got caught up in the shop 2.6 changes, and didn't actually finish the last 3 files of the install process, lol. :P I'm still testing, seems to be mostly working now. :D

Sure, this was the error I got specifically (just for reference):
Parse error: parse error in /home/fnnwn/public_html/forums/admin/admin_shop.php on line 673


This is line 673 of that file.

Code: Select all

<input type="hidden" name="action" value="updateitem"><input type="submit" class="liteoption" value="Update Item"></td></form><form method="post" action="'.append_sid("admin_shop.".$phpEx).'"><input type="hidden" name="action" value="deleteitem"><input type="hidden" name="itemid" value="'.$row['id'].'"><td class="row2" align="center"><input type="submit" class="liteoption" value="Delete Item"></td></tr></form>';
But the error actually came before this part entirely, so let me paste what I have instead. I'm going to include some of the surrounding code for reference also.

Code: Select all

//
	//begin template variable creation
	//

	$shopinfo = '<form method="post" action="'.append_sid("admin_shop.".$phpEx).'"><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Name (image must have same name)</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="name" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="32" value="'.$row['name'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Shop (must be exact and exist)</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="shop" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="32" value="'.$row['shop'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Short Description (max 80 characters)</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="shortdesc" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="80" value="'.$row['sdesc'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Long Description</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="longdesc" class="post" type="text" size="32" value="'.$row['ldesc'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Price</span></td><td class="row2">
	<input name="price" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="20" value="'.$row['cost'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Stock</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="stock" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="3" value="'.$row['stock'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Max Stock</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="maxstock" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="3" value="'.$row['maxstock'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Sold</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="sold" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="5" value="'.$row['sold'].'"></td></tr>
		
	<tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Item Type<BR>See Arena Ticket instructions for full details.</span></td><td class="row2">'.$itemtype_list.'</td></tr> 
	<tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Classes<BR>Classes that can use this item, multiple selections allowed.</span></td><td class="row2">'.$class_list.'</td></tr> 
	<tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Battle Effect<BR>This number is used in different ways depending on the item type (see documentation). Users can use items with a battle effect of up to 3 times their level, eg at level 1 items up to 3 can be used, at level 3 items up to 9 etc.</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="battle_effect" type="text" size="32" maxlength="3" value="0"></td></tr> 
	<tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">MP Cost<BR>Magic Points cost for using this item in battle. Only applies to certain types, see documentation.</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="mpcost" type="text" size="32" maxlength="3" value="0"></td></tr> 
		
	<tr><td class="row2"><span class="gensmall">Access Forum ID</span></td><td class="row2"><input name="accessforum" type="text" class="post" size="32" maxlength="4" value="'.$row['accessforum'].'"></td></tr><tr><td class="row2" align="center"><input type="hidden" name="itemid" value="'.$row['id'].'">

	<input type="hidden" name="action" value="updateitem"><input type="submit" class="liteoption" value="Update Item"></td></form><form method="post" action="'.append_sid("admin_shop.".$phpEx).'"><input type="hidden" name="action" value="deleteitem"><input type="hidden" name="itemid" value="'.$row['id'].'"><td class="row2" align="center"><input type="submit" class="liteoption" value="Delete Item"></td></tr></form>';

	//finish template varibable
	//
There were like 2 or 3 small spots where the ' was not \' in the line, can't remember exactly where, but what I just pasted up there includes the corrections.
Last edited by niksa on Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Synbios
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 9:00 pm
Contact:

Post by Synbios »

From what I'm seeing, seems like trying to use Shop Mod v 2.6 is MUCH harder than sticking with the old version...

Is the old shop that bad? That is, what about the new shop is so good that you're trying to adapt it to Moogie's mod? I might be missing something.

Another question. I got Points Mod v 1.1.1, and Shop Mod v 1.2.0, should I install Moogie's mod correctly, everything will be fine right? Cause I have no test board and I can't afford to screw up stuff there.

Thanks.
Drako
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by Drako »

ok, i give in, even after adding these tweaks, when i try to add an item to a shop, it always takes me to modify the first item originally in the shop!

however, all options for an item do show up. just it wont let me do things properly ie add new items, select old items to edit.
User avatar
malitic
Registered User
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2003 4:05 pm

Post by malitic »

yup i had to qut cause that stuff was just out of my leauge (no php experiance prior to my forums a month and a half ago)
You have been reading this thread for Image Minutes and Image Image
Drako
Registered User
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2003 2:16 pm

Post by Drako »

heh, dont blame yay, my php experience is less then that!

i dont mind the old shop, but it would just benice for the new one to work with it. shame moogie doesnt want to work on updating for the new shop, but i repsect that she has worked loads on her mod already! and we are al v grateful :)
Duskwalker
Registered User
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2002 12:14 am
Contact:

Post by Duskwalker »

Help me please....

Ok, i have installed newest CashMod and ShopMod and moogies RPG mod

I have done lots of changing to try and get new shopmod compatible with rpg mod, and so far everything works EXCEPT when i go to the Arena, it will not allow me to equip any weapons....

Anyone know how to fix this, and also, is it too late for me to go back and install the correct shopmod?




EDIT: I fixed this error, it wasnt actually an error about the wonderful moogie's mod of the shop mod, it was an error on my part, when i manually added an item, i said it should be usable by all, instead of using those wierd signs. So thats fixed

On another note, Ive read about a quest being 50% done, is there any way possible I may get my hands on that, that would be a very nice option, and add a lovely RPG feel to everything. But hey, I have lots to do to my forums/site to get it looking smooth and being able to run smooth with these mods, all in appearence of course.

-Dusk
PhantasyRPG :: Free Web Based MMORPG
GangsterRPG :: Free Gangster Game
CollegePie.com :: Entertainment Portal (Funny Videos, Pics, etc)
ForumBolt.com :: Friend's Free Phpbb Forum Host w/o ads
User avatar
Suede
Registered User
Posts: 342
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2002 7:40 pm

Post by Suede »

someone help me with the line 214 in mysql.php error that I am getting with the Auction mod when I make a bid... pls... =/ if someone can then maybe I can spend the time updating the link in my siggy with all the new stuff :)
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”