Page 16 of 30

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 2:48 am
by JJSmallballer
Your welcome, and that has been said (admin switching...)

Good Luck!

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:10 am
by madnessmotors
JJSmallballer wrote: Have you tried reinstalling? Otherwise, I guess you could change her username, or you could have her re-register... Thats all I can think of...


I changed his username and he can join now. Any idea what might cause this though?

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:31 am
by Blisk
PEREWALLACE thank you for your great help, but I already have set all like you described.
I have a question


define("C_DB_NAME", 'db_name'); // Logical database name on that server
THE PROBLEM WAS because I didn't define where from MYSQL I read username and password.

Now chat mod works fine.
BUT, always is some but :D
I cannot get into phpmyChatAdmin
I always get back

Wrong username or password.



Login
your username :
your password :

nomather what I put in I always get this.
How to set up password



And guys thanx for all help!

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 12:56 pm
by Shaftsbury
JJSmallballer wrote:
JJSmallballer wrote:
Shaftsbury wrote:I installed v1.3 last night and it seems to be working ok, except that it won't let me go into the admin area.

I keep getting a wrong username/password error.

Did I have to setup my admin name/pass before I installed?

It picks up my registered name ok when I go into the chatroom.


The admin is a problem I have to work on... because the passwords are incripted, it is very difficult to transfer them to phpbbmychat... So, you have to do this:

phpmyadmin
find the table - phpbb_c_reg_users
Locate your username
select edit
change perms from user to admin

than your admin!

good luck! (btw, i have been out of town for 5 days... :oops: sorry!)



It's the same problem a few of us have had, and can be fixed easily by using the procedure above :wink:

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 1:24 pm
by Bones_3DFC
JJSmallballer wrote: Your welcome, and that has been said (admin switching...)

Yes... Sorry to make it seem as if I figured this out alone.
It was mentioned - that's why I knew right away to do it.
I was just mentioning that I did in fact need to do this - just giving feedback.

OK... on the "frames" thing -
I was opening 'frameset_def.lib' with Dreamweaver and Dreamweaver was
not seeing the whole script - I should have known.

So - if anyone wants a wider, user-panel frame (as pictured in my above image)

Open
/chat/lib/frameset_def.lib.php
with 'WordPad' or 'NotePad' - text editor.

For me - it was line 22

Code: Select all

<FRAMESET COLS="*,130" FRAMEBORDER="0" BORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0">
(you could run 'Find' for that)

And I simply replaced '130' with '200'
This gave me exactly what I wanted - a wider, right-side panel.

If anyone lives life on the edge ;) there are more settings (frameset, frame border, etc.) to play with. Keep an original 'framset_def.lib.php' as a backup, of course.

JJSmallballer - I'm not stepping on any toes or anything, am I?
Just trying to give input/be helpful.

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 1:45 pm
by Blisk
Thanx I didnt see this, but problem is because I can't find permision which is set on user, so I can't change it.

I also have a problem that only 1 can be on chat, if there someone try to chat he get an error

Database error: Invalid SQL: INSERT INTO phpbb_c_users VALUES ('General', 'admin', '1', '1067003014', 'r','194.123.11.111')
MySQL error: 1062 (Duplicate entry 'General' for key 1)
Session halted.

I think that my SQL settings are not OK, can someone just tell me what it shuld be set in mysql.
Please!

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 1:46 pm
by Bones_3DFC
Shaftsbury wrote: I was under the impression that this mod only supports a single permanent chatroom, looking at the screenshot is it now possible to create multiples?

and if so how?


Thanks

BTW my Chat works perfectly now after changing my status to admin.

Hello -
I assume you ask this because you saw my 'Social-Room' and my 'Fight-Room' (in my image above).

Open
/chat/config/config.lib.php
approximately Line 37 you will see:

Code: Select all

$DefaultChatRooms = array('Social-Room', 'Fight-Room');
Of course you do not want Social-Room and Fight-Room - use your own names.

Hope that helps and good luck! :)

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:14 pm
by McLR
1. where i can get nick name and password to enter admin panel of the chat ?
2. my language is hebrew... when i sending something , I get Gibrish
something like this :
îä äîöá?
It's not my language , where I can repair that ?
tnx

Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2003 6:14 pm
by McLR
sory.... bug

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 2:30 am
by JJSmallballer
Bones_3DFC wrote:
JJSmallballer wrote:Your welcome, and that has been said (admin switching...)

Yes... Sorry to make it seem as if I figured this out alone.
It was mentioned - that's why I knew right away to do it.
I was just mentioning that I did in fact need to do this - just giving feedback.

OK... on the "frames" thing -
I was opening 'frameset_def.lib' with Dreamweaver and Dreamweaver was
not seeing the whole script - I should have known.

So - if anyone wants a wider, user-panel frame (as pictured in my above image)

Open
/chat/lib/frameset_def.lib.php
with 'WordPad' or 'NotePad' - text editor.

For me - it was line 22

Code: Select all

<FRAMESET COLS="*,130" FRAMEBORDER="0" BORDER="0" FRAMESPACING="0">
(you could run 'Find' for that)

And I simply replaced '130' with '200'
This gave me exactly what I wanted - a wider, right-side panel.

If anyone lives life on the edge ;) there are more settings (frameset, frame border, etc.) to play with. Keep an original 'framset_def.lib.php' as a backup, of course.

JJSmallballer - I'm not stepping on any toes or anything, am I?
Just trying to give input/be helpful.


No, thats great! That will be a great addition to the mod!

Thanks,
JJS

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:30 am
by php_user
There is no info about currently users chatting??


Image


Regards
Mathias V

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 12:18 pm
by Blisk
There is a bug in this chat.
When I run phpbbchatAdmin in the field where the tables are
phpbb_c_user
phpbb_c_reg_users
in the field reg users there is missing s at the end, field support only 16 characters and cannot go on.
So whe I puted in another phbb_c_reg_user withouth an s at the end than I can go to the end of settings in phpbbChatAdmin.

And still cannot login more than 1 user, cann someone tell me what is wrong!

Database error: Invalid SQL: INSERT INTO phpbb_c_users VALUES ('General', 'admin', '1', '1067003014', 'r','194.123.11.111')
MySQL error: 1062 (Duplicate entry 'General' for key 1)
Session halted.

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 4:34 pm
by JJSmallballer
Like I said before, you have COMPLETY screwed up. I don't know what you did, but you need to DELETE EVERYTHING. And start over. All you have to do is fill in the database info and its done

NOTHING HARD.

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 7:53 pm
by Blisk
OK, NOW it works like it should.
Here is so many little things you should now, but there are no written anywhere.
First if you do manual tables in Mysql, tables must be in same map like other files from forum.
So the best is to run setup.php, but still happend what I said, setup made names of tables withouth last letter so I added it in phpbbmysqlAdmin.
So now Chat works.

I have one question Why chat doesnt use already integrated smiles in Forum, because I have here to do the same job twice!

Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2003 11:39 pm
by JJSmallballer
WOULD YOU FREAKING READ THE INSTRUCTIONS! THAT IS EXACTLY WHAT I SAID! LOOK:

Code: Select all

#
#-----[SQL QUERIES]---------------------------------------
#

CREATE TABLE `phpbb_c_ban_users` (
  `username` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `latin1` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `ip` varchar(16) NOT NULL default '',
  `rooms` varchar(100) NOT NULL default '',
  `ban_until` int(11) NOT NULL default '0'
) TYPE=MyISAM;

CREATE TABLE `phpbb_c_messages` (
  `type` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `room` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `username` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `latin1` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `m_time` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `address` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `message` text NOT NULL
) TYPE=MyISAM;

CREATE TABLE `phpbb_c_users` (
  `room` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `username` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `latin1` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `u_time` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `status` char(1) NOT NULL default '',
  `ip` varchar(16) NOT NULL default '',
  UNIQUE KEY `room` (`room`,`username`)
) TYPE=MyISAM;


CREATE TABLE `phpbb_c_reg_users` (
  `username` varchar(30) NOT NULL default '',
  `latin1` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `password` varchar(32) NOT NULL default '',
  `firstname` varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  `lastname` varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  `country` varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  `website` varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  `email` varchar(64) NOT NULL default '',
  `showemail` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `perms` varchar(9) NOT NULL default '',
  `rooms` varchar(128) NOT NULL default '',
  `reg_time` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `ip` varchar(16) NOT NULL default '',
  `gender` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0'
) TYPE=MyISAM; 

SEE THAT! THAT IS EXACLTY WHAT I SAID. QUIT BEING STUPID AND READ THE INSTALL FILE!

I am sorry that I am getting frustrated, but you are being downright STUPID. There is an install readme for a reason!