[Release] At a glance mod

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
blulegend
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 5:41 pm

[Release] At a glance mod

Post by blulegend »

This mod puts an 'at a glance' box on any page.
User-customizable. Check out glance_config.php for options.

Let me know how it works out for whoever uses it.

CODE REMOVED by blulegend. Added to the database, see this thread: http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?p=93739#93739
Last edited by blulegend on Tue Apr 30, 2002 9:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

water
Registered User
Posts: 170
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2001 11:15 am

Post by water »

have you got a demo :?:
Image

blulegend
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 5:41 pm

Post by blulegend »

Yes, here's a screenshot.

Image

dodgy
Registered User
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2002 10:24 am

Post by dodgy »

Hi,

Could this be used across sites? My main site runs on a different domain to my board - I'd like to include on the main board a list of the latest active topics.

Thanks,
Chris.

User avatar
Klaus2000
Registered User
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2002 2:19 pm
Location: somewhere in nowhere in good old Germany ;-)
Contact:

Post by Klaus2000 »

GREAT MOD - It works fine!
Regards
Klaus

totoelectro
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:47 am
Location: Nimes (South of France)
Contact:

Post by totoelectro »

i put

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx);


in index.php

and

Code: Select all

{GLANCE_OUTPUT}
in index_body.tpl



and the mods not work :cry: help me :wink:

blulegend
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 5:41 pm

Post by blulegend »

totoelectro wrote: i put

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx);


in index.php

and

Code: Select all

{GLANCE_OUTPUT}
in index_body.tpl



and the mods not work :cry: help me :wink:

I'm assuming you put the include statement in the right place. Did it give you any errors? Make sure you upload all the files.

User avatar
Brewjah
Registered User
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 5:37 pm
Location: I think im lost..
Contact:

Post by Brewjah »

totoelectro wrote: i put

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx);


in index.php

and

Code: Select all

{GLANCE_OUTPUT}
in index_body.tpl



and the mods not work :cry: help me :wink:




I Did the same thing and it works fine for me..
Filling in that ugly white noise with a bunch of black static..

totoelectro
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:47 am
Location: Nimes (South of France)
Contact:

Post by totoelectro »

blulegend wrote: I'm assuming you put the include statement in the right place. Did it give you any errors? Make sure you upload all the files.


i have steady instructions for put include

Code: Select all

//
// Generate the page
//
$template->pparse('body');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx); 
include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_tail.'.$phpEx);

?>
but for TPL ???????

User avatar
Brewjah
Registered User
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2002 5:37 pm
Location: I think im lost..
Contact:

Post by Brewjah »

Just to give you an Idea..


find (index_body.tpl)

Code: Select all

<table width="100%" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0" align="center">
  <tr> 
	<td align="left" valign="bottom"><span class="gensmall">
	<!-- BEGIN switch_user_logged_in -->
	{LAST_VISIT_DATE}<br />
before add

Code: Select all

<table>
  <tr>
	<td>{GLANCE_OUTPUT}</td>
  </tr>
</table>

this will put it on the index page of your forums..
Filling in that ugly white noise with a bunch of black static..

blulegend
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 5:41 pm

Post by blulegend »

totoelectro wrote:
blulegend wrote: I'm assuming you put the include statement in the right place. Did it give you any errors? Make sure you upload all the files.


i have steady instructions for put include

Code: Select all

//
// Generate the page
//
$template->pparse('body');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx); 
include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_tail.'.$phpEx);

?>
but for TPL ???????

Should be:

Code: Select all

include($phpbb_root_path . 'glance.'.$phpEx); 
//
// Generate the page
//
$template->pparse('body');
include($phpbb_root_path . 'includes/page_tail.'.$phpEx);

?>

totoelectro
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:47 am
Location: Nimes (South of France)
Contact:

Post by totoelectro »

thank's at work in my board :wink:

totoelectro
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:47 am
Location: Nimes (South of France)
Contact:

Post by totoelectro »

why i see that

8O
Latest Site News
win3x.org
29 Avr 2002
8O

here >>>>> http://phph1.dhs.org/softheo/phpBB2/index.php

blulegend
Registered User
Posts: 83
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2002 5:41 pm

Post by blulegend »

If you do not have a news forum, in glance_config.php:

set $glance_news_forum_id = 0;

set $glance_num_news = 0;

Also you need to change $glance_forum_dir = '/softheo/phpBB2/';

totoelectro
Registered User
Posts: 358
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2001 8:47 am
Location: Nimes (South of France)
Contact:

Post by totoelectro »

Thank's for help !!!

WORK FINE !! :wink:

Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”