[BETA] Jobs Modification

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Zarath
Registered User
Posts: 736
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:01 am
Contact:

[BETA] Jobs Modification

Post by Zarath »

I wrote up a jobs modification and I'm putting it into Beta testing.

It allows you to create jobs, max people who can have the job, payment, pay times so on and so forth.

If you wish to try it, please email me at zarath@knightsofchaos.com or PM me with your email address.

Note: This is fully written to phpBB standards, so don't lock my thread! :P


Thanks,
Zarath

Zarath
Registered User
Posts: 736
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:01 am
Contact:

Post by Zarath »

Okay, no more beta testers please. :)

Zarath

Rapid Dr3am
Registered User
Posts: 198
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2003 4:14 pm
Location: Incommunicado
Contact:

Post by Rapid Dr3am »

Works fine for me. :)

phpika
Registered User
Posts: 890
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2002 10:31 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by phpika »

Can I ask what you mean by "jobs"? What do users have to do to earn money?
The Pika Club Website |pvpOnline|"I hope I didn't brain my damage" ~ Homer Simpson

xmulder
Registered User
Posts: 429
Joined: Thu Jun 27, 2002 8:37 pm

Post by xmulder »

wow this sounds prety cool! if you every need an extra helper pm me ;) ill be more than glad! if not ill just have to wait for beta ;)

theanimewizard
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by theanimewizard »

this is like the thing in final fantasy tactics advance. u do jobs and u get paid. cooool 8)

pokemaster
Registered User
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 8:10 am
Location: UK

Post by pokemaster »

when installing it i get this error
Error getting information from jobs/employed table!

DEBUG MODE

select count(DISTINCT t2.user_id) as total_employed, count(t2.id) as total_jobs_taken, sum(t1.positions) as total_positions, count(t1.name) as total_jobs FROM phpbb_jobs as t1, phpbb_employed as t2 GROUP BY t2.id

Line : 275
File : /!!!/!!!!/????/???/jobs.php


i have all SQL installed and 1 job avalible... whats the prob.. anyone?
My Newest Mods: Money Box ,P&J Mod , Fortune teller

Simo Hayha
Registered User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2003 10:50 pm
Contact:

Post by Simo Hayha »

i get this error whenever i try and join a job

Code: Select all

Error getting information from jobs table!

DEBUG MODE

SELECT * FROM phpbb_employed WHERE user_id='2'

Line : 396
File : /home/victorch/public_html/forum/jobs.php

Zarath
Registered User
Posts: 736
Joined: Fri Dec 06, 2002 9:01 am
Contact:

Post by Zarath »

To the two people who posted above, download it again and upload jobs.php over the old version.

I'm still working out a kink in it reguarding MySQL 3.x, so if you get errors because of that (happens with payout time), please just wait. I should have it fixed by the end of today.


Zarath

pokemaster
Registered User
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2003 8:10 am
Location: UK

Post by pokemaster »

thanx, it works now.... but when i click on the job i want it said this
This job requires Item: Netball.


so i went to the shop and brought it went back to the job clicked it and it still says:
This job requires Item: Netball.


my items:
Netball x1
My Newest Mods: Money Box ,P&J Mod , Fortune teller

User avatar
rickhaye
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by rickhaye »

Does this need the shop mod ? If so, will it work with the old version shop 1.2.0 or only on the new 2.6.0 ?

theanimewizard
Registered User
Posts: 646
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2003 9:24 pm
Contact:

Post by theanimewizard »

when i edit a job, it gives me this error


Code: Select all

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'as t1, phpbb_jobs as t2 SET t1.job_name='Hellfire Caves', t1.job_pay='200', t' at line 2

UPDATE phpbb_employed as t1, phpbb_jobs as t2 SET t1.job_name='Hellfire Caves', t1.job_pay='200', t1.job_length='500000' WHERE t1.job_name = t2.name AND t2.id = '1'

Line : 447
File : /home/virtual/site53/fst/home/ffalliance/public_html/admin/admin_jobs.php

User avatar
rickhaye
Registered User
Posts: 107
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2003 7:38 pm
Contact:

Post by rickhaye »

theanimewizard wrote: when i edit a job, it gives me this error


Code: Select all

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax near 'as t1, phpbb_jobs as t2 SET t1.job_name='Hellfire Caves', t1.job_pay='200', t' at line 2

UPDATE phpbb_employed as t1, phpbb_jobs as t2 SET t1.job_name='Hellfire Caves', t1.job_pay='200', t1.job_length='500000' WHERE t1.job_name = t2.name AND t2.id = '1'

Line : 447
File : /home/virtual/site53/fst/home/ffalliance/public_html/admin/admin_jobs.php


I'm getting errors also when I edit an existing job.

hack adept
Registered User
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 4:55 pm
Contact:

Post by hack adept »

I don't know if this will work. Try it though.

Replace admin_jobs.php with this one:
http://crystal-unlimited.com/admin_jobs.zip

Code: Select all

$php = new PHP;
$php->rocks('my_socks');

User avatar
NoahK
Registered User
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2003 4:49 am
Location: Atlanta, GA
Contact:

Post by NoahK »

If you're getting the above errors it just means you're probably running mysql 3.23.x, instead of the latest 4.0.17 version.

Zarath is working a pre-4.0.x mysql version of the script which removes the multiple table UPDATE commands. Should be released sometime today perhaps? *cough*
Last edited by NoahK on Wed Feb 11, 2004 1:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Come play Final Fantasy Tactics: Online!
Features:
- Pick one of 351 class combinations. Battle 150 different monsters. Find over 2,200 weapons, armor, and items. Fight in tournaments or play the Gil Slots. Anything goes!

Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”