[DISC] Activity Mod Plus (Newest Release: v1.1.0)

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
Provokatiker
Registered User
Posts: 167
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 2:13 pm
Contact:

Post by Provokatiker »

Yes, that would be a good idea. I had to change the names manually, too. But I have only about 80 games...
kazango
Registered User
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 3:42 pm
Location: Holland
Contact:

Post by kazango »

I have now 1.06 and Privite message don't work anymore :(
In < -- 1.05 no problems.
Is there a way to solve this problem or is this for 1.07?
Last edited by Kazango on Thu Jul 29, 2004 6:35 am; edited 458 times in total
gurukast
Registered User
Posts: 230
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 4:13 pm

Post by gurukast »

deny wrote:
Provokatiker wrote:You have to (real-)name the games (extra field since 1.0.6 in the edit-game-menu)


It is crazy if you need to enter name manually for 200 games!
Do you think about add any button for automatin proces to use same name for Real Game Name as for just Name?
Othere people should need 30 min. to enter all names (again for Real Game Name) for their games!


heh somewhat easy solution, using phpmyadmin
I had alread all the real names in game_desc.. so i renamed the columns proper_name to game_desc and game_dec to proper_name.. et volia, all the games have thier names :D
Image
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

In .7 it will default to the swf name if you dont use a real name or havnt had time to update it. If youused the description for the game name, lol, thats not my fault. Descriptions are about a game ;)

The PM codes were not altered from .5 to .6 in any way.

There is no admin file edits, you need to replace ALL the files and MAKE SURE your lang_activity.php is in the language folders, ALL of them you have on your board ie.

language/lang_english/lang_activity.php
language/lang_german/lang_activity.php
language/lang_dutch/lang_activity.php
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
yoeddy
Registered User
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Boise, Idaho

Post by yoeddy »

yoeddy wrote: Hey Austin,

After performing the upgrade last night I received a couple of PM's regarding a strange error message. They received high scores, and the message they received was:

"The admins decided not to allow you to submit your score".

This hasn't happend to everyone that received high scores, but it is frustrating. Any idea what might cause this?

Is the cost of games not available anymore to display either?

Yoeddy



Hey austin,

I have looked into this using a different username. If it is about merely submitting a top 10 score, the supposed games that were reported seem fine. Will this message come up only if the user going to get the #1 score for a trophy?

Thanks!
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

no, that error is caused by not being logged in (according to the sessions table)

Kinda hard to keep up with error msgs sometimes :)

Its not the game, nor the mod, its the amount of time the user spends playing the game.
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
yoeddy
Registered User
Posts: 535
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:44 am
Location: Boise, Idaho

Post by yoeddy »

Cool. Thanks pal! And again WONDERFUL job!
spazzymgee
Registered User
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 8:44 pm

Post by spazzymgee »

aUsTiN-Inc wrote: In .7 it will default to the swf name if you dont use a real name or havnt had time to update it. If youused the description for the game name, lol, thats not my fault. Descriptions are about a game ;)

The PM codes were not altered from .5 to .6 in any way.

There is no admin file edits, you need to replace ALL the files and MAKE SURE your lang_activity.php is in the language folders, ALL of them you have on your board ie.

language/lang_english/lang_activity.php
language/lang_german/lang_activity.php
language/lang_dutch/lang_activity.php


Yeah, they're all in the correct places. Could it be caused by the language/lang_ folder you told me to create earlier? Because both that and language/lang_english have the lang_activity.php file in them :?

And I definitely do not need to edit any files?
JoRDaNoS
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:08 am

Post by JoRDaNoS »

i have an error when i lauch a game
Sorry, you need to use the activity page to play games & not link to them directly


please help me

i'm french sorry for bad speak :P
Seven-
Registered User
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2004 9:47 pm
Location: Tomah
Contact:

Post by Seven- »

-FIXED-
Image
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

Jordan, you need to upgrade or install it properly. you are missing table changes & new db adjustments.

& Yes, i am 100% sure you do not need to edit any files. You need to just have all the 1.0.6 files in the correct places.
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
JoRDaNoS
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:08 am

Post by JoRDaNoS »

ok thanx austin :P

i will see that ...
gizmoguy
Registered User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 1:56 am

Post by gizmoguy »

sorry i accedentally clicked submit please delete this post
cardiac_arrest
Registered User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2004 5:51 am
Location: Minnesota

Post by cardiac_arrest »

no, that error is caused by not being logged in (according to the sessions table)

Kinda hard to keep up with error msgs sometimes

Its not the game, nor the mod, its the amount of time the user spends playing the game.


Yes I must admit I simply can't stop playing my modded games they so totally PwN teh roxxorz off your boxxorz!!!1
Shof515
Registered User
Posts: 1169
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 4:36 am

Post by Shof515 »

Image...do u have an image like that but black background template friendly?
Whos missing up my sig?
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”