[DISC] Activity Mod Plus (Newest Release: v1.1.0)

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
SBSTechInc
Registered User
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2004 6:43 pm

Highscores & Updates

Post by SBSTechInc »

I'm having problems with the highscore listing. It only shows me (Admin) highscore and not other scores from other players.

Also in ACP | Scores Editor | Choose Game | Find Scores , i selected a game where I know many players have played BUT only 1 score is listed which is mine being the Admin.

I tried going into ACP | Xtras | Scores Update <= did not resolve problem
I also tried ACP | Xtras | Re-Sync Games <= did not resolve problem
and also tried ACP | Xtras | Trophy Update <= did not resolve either
and tried ACP | Xtras | Reset Trophy Count <= no luck here either
I even tried ACP | Xtras | Delete All Trophy Comments <= nada, zippo

I also noticed some games will not record any highscores, even after I played and did not beat my previous score and it tells me I did not beat it.. So shouldn't it at least showed me my highest score? It only showed the default score of '1'. It seemed to record my highest score but would not display it..

Please help.. Thank you..
Dr.Diesel
Registered User
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2004 3:36 pm
Contact:

Post by Dr.Diesel »

I run ver. 1.0.8 and it works allmost perfect :)

The only problem I have, is that one of the users, is named O'mallus.

The ' in his name, causes a fault in the SQLdatabase, when trying to save the score.

Is there any way that can be solved ?

His name doesn't make troubles any other places at the board.
For et frit forum
MaddoxX
Registered User
Posts: 450
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: Russia

Post by MaddoxX »

I've read something about game authors don't allow the ppl anymore to "hack" the resources of the flash game :/

Well if anyone has these games:

Yeti Sports - PART 6 BIGWAVE
Yeti Sports - PART 7 SNOWBOARD FREERIDE

then plz pm me and gimme links ;D
btw are there any known bugs in the latest version?
:D
alyster4k
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 4:17 am

Input box in setup are unreadable

Post by alyster4k »

Great mod, Austin. Thanks.

Now, similar to my previous post (http://www.phpbb.com/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=235258), I'm still having the same issues. It affects me on the setup side (no biggie), but the users see it too (like when entering comments). On most text boxes the text is white on a pale yellow background and is impossible to read unless you highlight/select it with your mouse to verify it.

I am using the FIblack style theme also. I did try adding the "class="post"" that someone suggested in the thread but either I'm doing it in the wrong place or it just doesn't work because nothing changed. Is there a general fix I can apply here rather than trying to manually edit all the .tpl files?? Thanks.
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

the only way would be to edit the .tpl files. Every template is different & uses different names such as

class="post"
class="mainoption"
class="liteoption"
class="button"

Just depends how the template author coded it.

class="post" generally does work.

It would need to be added in any <input type="text" lines.
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
alyster4k
Registered User
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 2004 4:17 am

Post by alyster4k »

Thanks, austin. I went through your .tpl's and changed all the class="field" to class="post" and that seemed to do the trick.
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

Glad ya got it.
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
maildeamon
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 5:57 pm

Post by maildeamon »

when i wanne challenge someone ! i get this error !
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: from() in /lns/maildeamon/web/freespeechsite.net/www/phpBB2/includes/functions_amod_plus.php on line 246
megablastadmin
Registered User
Posts: 193
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2004 9:53 am
Contact:

Post by megablastadmin »

line 246 read this in that file



$emailer->from($board_config['board_email']);




see if it is correct in ur file ?
maildeamon
Registered User
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 27, 2003 5:57 pm

Post by maildeamon »

line 246 read this in that file



$emailer->from($board_config['board_email']);




see if it is correct in ur file ?

this is correct!
User avatar
DarkfeaR
Registered User
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:49 am

Post by DarkfeaR »

I'm clicking on Install mod, but it doesn't work. The SQL Table names are incorrect I think..

Help me!
Q-Zar
Registered User
Posts: 779
Joined: Sun Nov 17, 2002 8:30 pm
Location: Brussels
Contact:

Post by Q-Zar »

If you're using phpBB 2.0.9 or 2.0.10, did you read the FAQ ?
Traductions : Cash Mod v2.2.2 (Getting Started) / Dice Mod v1.2.3 / Activity Mod Plus 1.0.8
Remember this. Please read the F.A.Q/Troubleshooting of a mod before asking questions.
Image
User avatar
aUsTiN-Inc
Registered User
Posts: 929
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2004 10:31 am
Location: Georgia
Contact:

Post by aUsTiN-Inc »

Q-Zar wrote: If you're using phpBB 2.0.9 or 2.0.10, did you read the FAQ ?


I would have to guess no :D
DarkfeaR wrote: I'm clicking on Install mod, but it doesn't work. The SQL Table names are incorrect I think..

Help me!


Read http://phpbb-amod.com/viewtopic.php?t=47
¤ phpBB Security ¤ Blend Portal Creator ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Creator «« 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Of The Year ¤
¤ Activity Mod Plus Home ¤ 2004 phpBBHacks "Hack" Author Of The Year ¤
My mods are never done, always in update status!
[D]J
Registered User
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2003 3:28 pm

Post by [D]J »

Hi, I just installed this Activity Mod Plus (v1.0.8 ), I made a fresh install (never installed it before) and at the end I run the install in the "DB Adjustments" page. Everything went fine I got the message of installation complete. Well, now if I go to my activity.php page I get this:

Warning: Failed opening './language/lang_english/lang_main.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in /xx/xx/xx/xx/xx/includes/functions.php on line 685
phpBB : Critical error

Sorry, the games are currently offline until the admin upgrades/installs the current version. The current version is 1.0.8. Your version is v1.0.7.


Instructions


Since you are an admin, please goto your admin panel, you can get there by clicking here. After you do that, please look on the left for Activities and under it you will see a link, Db Adjustments. If this is a fresh install for you, please click Install Activity Mod Plus. If you are upgrading from a previous version, please look in the second section, and in the drop down menu and select what you are upgrading from. You are upgrading to 1.0.8. After doing that, this error will go away and you will be allowed to play games.



How come I get this error mesage "Sorry, the games are currently offline until the admin upgrades/installs the current version. The current version is 1.0.8. Your version is v1.0.7" if I'm using v1.0.8 ?

Any help would be appreciated... thank you!
[D]J
pkrnts
Registered User
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:33 pm

Post by pkrnts »

[D]J wrote: How come I get this error mesage "Sorry, the games are currently offline until the admin upgrades/installs the current version. The current version is 1.0.8. Your version is v1.0.7" if I'm using v1.0.8 ?

Any help would be appreciated... thank you!


So, go through the process of upgrading from 1.07 to 1.08 in DB Adj. I think you'll be pleased at the results.
Locked

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”