[BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

Ok...so it MUST be an extra / being added in relation to the filename.

I just don't know where that is set in the scripts...I am not very good at that part of debuggin..:)

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

<tr><a name="" id=""></a>
<td class="row1" align="center"><span class="gensmall">1</span></td>
<td class="row1" width="5%">./games/pacman//pacman.gif</td>


That is what is actually generated by the script...notice the extra '/' that has been inserted.

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Post by Peter77sx »

What are you putting down for the image file name in the configuration?
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

http://www.kwalis.com/images/arcadescreen2.jpg


That is what everything is set at...

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

Well I must sleep...2am here. I will check back tomorrow...


FIND THAT '/' !! :)

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
Peter77sx
Registered User
Posts: 3260
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:51 pm

Post by Peter77sx »

Well what I do is just leave it blank. that way the MOD uses the game file name as your picture name. so if you leave it blank, it will use pacman.gif as the file image name...

Just make sure you do actually have the image named the same as your game. :)
User avatar
miurdock
Registered User
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2005 9:30 am
Contact:

Post by miurdock »

So where could i get 2.1.4 version??
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

Peter77sx: Of course I have tried that and it still fails. It is adding an extra '/' in there somewhere.

I cannot find the '/' and as of now there is no working arcade on my site since putting the new files in the directory.

At least before I had donkey kong running...now I have nothing..:)

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

So here is what I get when I leave it blank:

http://www.kwalis.com/images/arcadescreen3.jpg

...no double // but there is a '.' in front of the path. Could that be the issue then?

I am going to try other paths and see what happens as well...

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

This is ridiculous...I can't find anywhere...as if I knew where to look...to find out why there is a '.' in front of the path now...

I will give admin access to someone who can help if need be...Sundays are a slow day on my forums, but I have already told people the arcade is there..since it was working with 2.1.2...now it is a dead page...I am going to have to remove the entire thing tonight if I can't get it figured out...

There is not an apparent 2.1.4 release...just the upgrade files that I found...and 2.1.2 just doesn't work right...so here I sit...

I will check back in a few hours...but any help would be greatly appreciated.

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

So what I am finding is that this line: (located in templates/subsilver/arcade_cats.tpl)

<td class="{cats.ROW_CLASS}" width="5%" align="center"><span class="gen"><a href="{cats.LINK}">{cats.ICON}</a></span></td>

Appears to generate this line of code when the page is created for display on the screen:

<td class="row1" width="5%">./games/pacman/pacman.gif</td>

So whatever {cats.LINK} does it what I think is causing the '.' to be inserted and in turn causing the software to fail.

I honestly know nothing about coding this stuff, but I hope I can at least be of some help in tracking down this problem. <sigh> it is becoming a long weekend...

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

Ok so further diggin..while the wife gets ready to take off and I am just sitting here waiting for her...:)

I noticed by viewing the page source for the highscores page...that actually HAS a working link to the game of donkey kong...there is an <ahref...> tag missing to assign the related image to the section on the list...

This is what is generated in the highscore section:

<a href="./activity.php?mode=game&id=1&win=self"><img src ="./games/donkeykong/donkeykong.gif" border="0" alt="The Classic - Donkey Kong" align="middle"></a>


There is the '.' and it works, but in the arcade_cat.tpl there is no <a href...> generated pointing it to thegame so the text for the image location is the only thing displayed. This narrows it down a little more in my eyes. Hope it helps...

Well the wife is ready to go...so that means I am done here for now..:)

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
HoundoftheB
Registered User
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2005 1:11 am
Contact:

Post by HoundoftheB »

The newest version of this mod can be downloaded here: http://phpbb-arcade.com/viewtopic.php?t=2731
cwallace
Registered User
Posts: 523
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2004 4:26 am
Location: Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contact:

Post by cwallace »

And there is no install instructions provided...and I think that might be where some of my issues have come from. Something didn't get copied right or hell...I don't know at this point...I just know it doesn't work.

You can't just install 2.1.4 either...it is an upgrade right?

Chris
http://www.FortWayneMusic.com - Your source for the best in local music and entertainment.
wizzzzzzzz
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:35 pm

Post by wizzzzzzzz »

cwallace wrote: So here is what I get when I leave it blank:

http://www.kwalis.com/images/arcadescreen3.jpg

...no double // but there is a '.' in front of the path. Could that be the issue then?

I am going to try other paths and see what happens as well...

Chris


The path must be

Code: Select all

games/pacman/pacman.gif
you put a "." and a / before...
Whats up!
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”