[BETA] Activity / Arcade Mod 2.1.2

A place for MOD Authors to post and receive feedback on MODs still in development. No MODs within this forum should be used within a live environment! No new topics are allowed in this forum.
Forum rules
READ: phpBB.com Board-Wide Rules and Regulations

IMPORTANT: MOD Development Forum rules

On February 1, 2009 this forum will be set to read only as part of retiring of phpBB2.
green ticks
Registered User
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:56 am

Post by green ticks »

Can we make it so you need a special rank? I want this to be for only premium members.. how exactly could i do so?
green ticks
Registered User
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:56 am

Post by green ticks »

how do we ad more games..i added all teh file in Admin and everywhere else.. but i cant add more games.. ic ant upgrade it keeps telin me upgrade from 2.1.2 to 2.1.7 but its say

Current Version: 2.1.2

UPDATE phpbb_ina_data SET version = '2.1.2' DONE.!


ALL DONE - Page Refresh Required.

and then i refresh like 20 milion time and it's still ther. so wtf>?

[edit] its wastes my bandiwidth.. ever come to your mind not to make it pop-up.. that wastes even more bandwidth..
green ticks
Registered User
Posts: 426
Joined: Sun Apr 02, 2006 12:56 am

Post by green ticks »

yo i found out how it stops pop-uping up..but wen u click the game on the arcade page it pop-ups but i click somewhere else i forgot but it brought me to a page liek this

http://www.rune-nation.net/forums/activ ... 1&win=self

"SELF" not pop-up
wizzzzzzzz
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:35 pm

Post by wizzzzzzzz »

green ticks wrote: how do we ad more games..i added all teh file in Admin and everywhere else.. but i cant add more games.. ic ant upgrade it keeps telin me upgrade from 2.1.2 to 2.1.7 but its say

Current Version: 2.1.2

UPDATE phpbb_ina_data SET version = '2.1.2' DONE.!


ALL DONE - Page Refresh Required.

and then i refresh like 20 milion time and it's still ther. so wtf>?

[edit] its wastes my bandiwidth.. ever come to your mind not to make it pop-up.. that wastes even more bandwidth..


Remove in your cache the arcade files..
Whats up!
ryan1918dotcom
I've Been Banned!
Posts: 478
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2003 3:10 am
Location: michigan
Contact:

Post by ryan1918dotcom »

I'm testing this I hope it's good!
Image
http://www.ryan1918.com More than security.
JulieJesta
Registered User
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 8:39 am
Location: England
Contact:

newbie

Post by JulieJesta »

hiya, i really want a few games. i've downloaded nothing yet, its too confussing. i followed a link from this topic to http://www.phpbb-arcade.com/ezdloads.php which has a few games i want, like sheep invaders. i dont want many games... just a few basics. please can someone tell me the minium in need to download and then upload to my board. also, will it go via easy mod???

never tried this arcade before... but my members want games!!
Julie, Mum to 1 boy, 1 boyfriend, and many fluffy pets. :)
http://www.parentstime.co.uk
mikedean2
Registered User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by mikedean2 »

wizzzzzzzz wrote:
green ticks wrote:how do we ad more games..i added all teh file in Admin and everywhere else.. but i cant add more games.. ic ant upgrade it keeps telin me upgrade from 2.1.2 to 2.1.7 but its say

Current Version: 2.1.2

UPDATE phpbb_ina_data SET version = '2.1.2' DONE.!


ALL DONE - Page Refresh Required.

and then i refresh like 20 milion time and it's still ther. so wtf>?

[edit] its wastes my bandiwidth.. ever come to your mind not to make it pop-up.. that wastes even more bandwidth..


Remove in your cache the arcade files..


Presuming you mean the files in /public_html/cache that are named arcade:
arcade_best_at_player.php
arvade_best_plyer.php
arcade_categories.php, and
arcade_version.php
then yes, I've removed those. Refreshed the ACP, and still get the

» UPDATE 2.1.2 to 2.1.8 «
Reset
Set

Refresh the activity.php page and check the folder, and each of those files has been recreated. I've deleted and refreshed several dozen times, so what should I do now?
mikedean2
Registered User
Posts: 199
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:22 pm

Post by mikedean2 »

deleted - duplicate post of above (sorry!)
frontpage2
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by frontpage2 »

Works with easymod?
wizzzzzzzz
Registered User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jan 30, 2006 1:35 pm

Post by wizzzzzzzz »

mikedean2 wrote:
wizzzzzzzz wrote:
green ticks wrote:how do we ad more games..i added all teh file in Admin and everywhere else.. but i cant add more games.. ic ant upgrade it keeps telin me upgrade from 2.1.2 to 2.1.7 but its say

Current Version: 2.1.2

UPDATE phpbb_ina_data SET version = '2.1.2' DONE.!


ALL DONE - Page Refresh Required.

and then i refresh like 20 milion time and it's still ther. so wtf>?

[edit] its wastes my bandiwidth.. ever come to your mind not to make it pop-up.. that wastes even more bandwidth..


Remove in your cache the arcade files..


Presuming you mean the files in /public_html/cache that are named arcade:
arcade_best_at_player.php
arvade_best_plyer.php
arcade_categories.php, and
arcade_version.php
then yes, I've removed those. Refreshed the ACP, and still get the

» UPDATE 2.1.2 to 2.1.8 «
Reset
Set

Refresh the activity.php page and check the folder, and each of those files has been recreated. I've deleted and refreshed several dozen times, so what should I do now?


Follow the instructions in the link click
Whats up!
frontpage2
Registered User
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:41 pm

Post by frontpage2 »

error :
Incorrect Installation, Version Missmatch should be 2.1.2 Use the ACP DB Update routine

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1146 Table '11896rose.phpbb_ina_data' doesn't exist
midjam
Registered User
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Bournemouth
Contact:

Post by midjam »

Help Please.

I was messing around with the categories for the games and made a new one.

But then changed my mind and deleted it.

Now when you click on « Show all the Games » it says total 0, played 0
and you can`t see any games.

What have I done, something to do with the database i`m guessing.

Please, please help

heres my site : http://www.videogameswap.co.uk
holyrhapsody
Registered User
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:08 am

Post by holyrhapsody »

I've got 2 problems here. The first:

Code: Select all

Admin_user_fail

DEBUG MODE

SQL Error : 1064 You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'games_block_pm = 1, WHERE user_id = 22' at line 3

UPDATE phpbb_users SET user_email = 'vincie5@hotmail.com', user_icq = '', user_website = 'http://www.freewebs.com/voodoovince41', user_occ = 'wtf', user_from = 'netherlands', user_interests = 'mlg en bouncing', user_gamertag = 'VoodooVince 41', user_sig = 'i dont care about this hehe', user_viewemail = 0, user_aim = 'VoodooVince 41', user_yim = '', user_msnm = 'vincie5@hotmail.com', user_attachsig = 1, user_sig_bbcode_uid = 'd5b329c5fb', user_allowsmile = 1, user_allowhtml = 0, user_allowavatar = 1, user_allowbbcode = 1, user_allow_viewonline = 1, user_notify = 0, user_allow_pm = 1, user_notify_pm = 1, games_block_pm = 1, user_popup_pm = 1, user_lang = 'english', user_style = 13, user_timezone = 0, user_dateformat = 'D M d, Y g:i a', user_active = 1, user_rank = 0 games_block_pm = 1, WHERE user_id = 22

Line : 717
File : admin_users.php
I get that error when trying to edit a users profile from the admin CP.



Second problem. Games won't show up on my arcade. I FTP them to the correct location, in the games folder. The 2-3 files are in it's separate folder for the game within the game folder. I don't understand why they don't show up or am i missing a step?
WarriorPrincess
Registered User
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2006 10:09 am
Location: Australia

Post by WarriorPrincess »

I have been trying to install this mod on my board...

but I've never installed a mod like this...

I think I'm having problems with the database... is there anywhere that I get what tables I need to run?? I would prefer to do this manually... there appears no where I can check what is there.

I think I may have problems because some tables may be there from a transfer from a free forum.
Nursey
Registered User
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 8:22 pm

Post by Nursey »

Ive uploaded activity mod and its running with out any problems except i can only see the games link/icon on the default subsilver skin


these are install notes
templates/subSilver/
amod_files/ (Folder + All Files) -> Root/templates/*/

templates/subSilver/admin/
activity_admin_edit.tpl ---> Root/templates/*/admin/
activity_admin_main.tpl ---> Root/templates/*/admin/ "activity_config_body.tpl ---> Root/templates/*/admin/
activity_games_body.tpl ---> Root/templates/*/admin/
game_add_body.tpl ---> Root/templates/*/admin/

templates/subSilver/images/
game_info.gif ---> Root/templates/*/images/
icon_mini_activity.gif ---> Root/templates/*/images/

now i re uploaded them to
I uploaded them to
root/templates/redsilver/admin
and
root/templates/redsilver/images

is this right?? or have i missed something or have i not done something i should, i,m quite surprised i managed to install this in the firstp lace never touched phpbb till this week
Post Reply

Return to “[2.0.x] MODs in Development”